About V2-Retail
V2-Retail is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 2001, and was acquired by Kedaara in May 2018. A chain of apparel stores is operated in India. The company has 3,032 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Manshu Tandon. Its website v2retail.com draws about 54 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity V2 Retail Limited reported revenue of βΉ3,105 Cr. V2-Retail offers products and services including Clothing and Accessories and In-house Brands. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Retail Chains, Fashion and Horizontal.
Company details
V2-Retail was established in 2001 in Delhi, India, within the retail sector. Apparel and related merchandise are sold through a network of physical stores across the country. Operations center on value-oriented clothing retail, targeting everyday consumers. The headquarters remains based in Delhi, supporting nationwide distribution and store management. Leadership is provided by key executives overseeing strategic growth.
- Market Cap₹5,883 Cr
V2RETAIL · NSE
- Share Price₹173.50
+7.54% today
- Revenue₹3,067 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +62.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹459 Cr
Margin 15.0%
- Net Profit₹143 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +97.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.1x
P/B 5.7x
- ROE14.2%
ROCE 15.1%
- Debt / Equity1.49
Interest cover 36.3x
- Latest Funding Round$11.74M (USD), Post-IPO
Oct 2017
- InvestorsShriram Capital
& 4 more
- Employee Count3,032
- Acquired by
Associated legal entities of V2-Retail
V2-Retail operates through V2 Retail Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V2 Retail Limited Listed CIN L74999DL2001PLC147724 | Active | 23 Jul 2001 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹3,105 Cr | 2,742 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of V2-Retail
V2-Retail offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Clothing and Accessories and In-house Brands.
Affordable and high-quality clothing and accessories are provided through in-house brands.
Various in-house brands are managed for the delivery of fashion items.
Funding Insights of V2-Retail
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $11.74M
- First Round $11.74M
(Oct 2017)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of V2-Retail with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2017 | $11.74M | Post-IPO | β | β |
5 investors in total: 5 institutional.
Investors in V2-Retail
V2-Retail has secured backing from 5 investors, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Shriram Capital, TPG and Partners Group.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment funds for Indian startups are managed by Lighthouse. | lhfunds.com | Mumbai, India | ||
Private equity funds are managed across multiple sectors globally. | 1996 | partnersgroup.com | Baar, Switzerland | |
Fund of funds focused on pre-seed and seed-stage companies | 1992 | tpg.com | Fort Worth, United States | |
Private equity firm focused on growth companies | kedaara.com | Ebene City, Mauritius | ||
Provider of vehicle and auto loans | 1974 | shriramcapital.com | Chennai, India |
Investor details for V2-Retail
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of V2 Retail Limited (V2-Retail)
V2 Retail Limited is the primary company behind V2-Retail. The board of V2 Retail Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Uma Agarwal, appointed in 2001. 33 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uma Agarwal DIN 00495945 | Whole-time director | 23 Jul 2001 | 25 yrs 3 mo | V2 Retail Limited |
| Ram Chandra Agarwal DIN 00491885 | Managing Director | 23 Jul 2001 | 25 yrs 3 mo | V2 Retail Limited |
| Akash Agarwal DIN 03194632 | Whole-time director | 29 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | V2 Retail Limited |
| Arun Kumar Roopanwal DIN 00406817 | Director | 27 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | V2 Retail Limited |
| Archana Surendra Yadav DIN 07335198 | Director | 27 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | V2 Retail Limited |
| Srinivas Anand Mannava DIN 09361339 | Director | 10 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | V2 Retail Limited |
People of V2-Retail
17 people are tracked at V2-Retail (3 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 8 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,032.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Manshu Tandon | CEO | Leadership |
Pratik Adukia | CFO | Leadership |
Shakti Mohanty | Head Of Business Development | Leadership |
| Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
| Whole Time Director | Board & advisors | |
| Chair | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Independent Director | Board & advisors | |
Ashish Choudhary | Store Manager | Team |
Pawan Dixit | Category Buyer | Team |
Deepak Kumar | Cluster Manager | Team |
Rohit Ranjan Mishra | Retail Store Manager | Team |
Harsh Singh | Category Planner | Team |
Vishakha Yadav | Purchasing Buyer | Team |
Sharwan Kumar Goel | Financial Advisor | Team |
Surjo Mukherjee | Project Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for V2-Retail
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of V2-Retail
V2-Retail is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol V2RETAIL in India, operating in the Retail trade sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Jul 2007
- Listed onNSE: V2RETAIL
- Listed entityV2 Retail Limited
- Exchange sectorRetail trade
- ISININE945H01021
- Share price₹169.75 (+12.08% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹5,530 Cr
- Price to earnings33.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.06
- Volume (last session)3,755,882
Financials of V2-Retail
Exchange-reported figures of V2 Retail Limited, the listed company behind V2-Retail (NSE: V2RETAIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,067 | 1,884 | 1,165 | 839 | 629 | 539 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +62.8% | +61.8% | +38.8% | +33.3% | +16.8% | -23.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 459 | 260 | 149 | 85.46 | 67.01 | 49.93 | 77.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.8% | +12.8% | +10.2% | +10.7% | +9.3% | +11.0% |
| Profit before tax | 215 | 98.22 | 31.38 | (16.94) | (14.87) | (15.28) | 8.67 |
| Net profit | 143 | 72.29 | 27.64 | (12.91) | (11.85) | (12.83) | (3.77) |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.8% | +2.4% | -1.5% | -1.9% | -2.4% | -0.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.44 | 20.83 | 8.04 | (3.73) | (3.40) | (3.77) | 2.57 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,909 | 1,226 | 806 | 675 | 660 | 668 | 608 |
| Net worth | 902 | 346 | 275 | 247 | 258 | 269 | 279 |
| Total debt | 995 | 871 | 525 | 424 | 398 | 396 | 326 |
| Cash & bank | 6.63 | 9.40 | 9.89 | 5.14 | 7.40 | 22.60 | 67.53 |
| Net working capital | 807 | 284 | 266 | 208 | 211 | 216 | 195 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (103) | 201 | 93.17 | 86.36 | 58.61 | 3.37 | 74.10 |
| Cash from investing | (219) | (130) | (39.05) | (12.27) | (15.71) | (20.30) | 6.54 |
| Cash from financing | 319 | (71.24) | (49.60) | (75.70) | (58.29) | (21.64) | (28.43) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 906 | 997 | 797 | 929 | 709 | 632 | 499 | 591 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.8% | +57.7% | +59.9% | +57.2% | +86.5% | +52.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.48 | 0.99 | 4.08 | 31.97 | 1.08 | 0.92 | 1.86 | 1.19 |
| EBITDA | 120 | 139 | 109 | 174 | 85.44 | 87.24 | 57.82 | 111 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +14.0% | +13.7% | +18.7% | +12.1% | +13.8% | +11.6% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 68.31 | 63.87 | 66.78 | 45.74 | 37.58 | 32.09 | 27.94 | 26.32 |
| Interest | 29.66 | 24.99 | 24.03 | 21.96 | 27.99 | 22.77 | 21.40 | 17.83 |
| Profit before tax | 24.78 | 51.60 | 22.39 | 138 | 20.95 | 33.30 | 10.34 | 68.52 |
| Tax | 6.57 | 9.73 | 4.87 | 35.31 | 3.72 | 8.63 | 3.91 | 17.34 |
| Net profit | 18.21 | 41.87 | 17.52 | 103 | 17.23 | 24.67 | 6.43 | 51.18 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.50 | 1.15 | 0.50 | 29.17 | 4.95 | 7.13 | 1.86 | 14.80 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,060 | 1,884 | 1,165 | 839 | 629 | 539 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +62.4% | +61.8% | +38.8% | +33.3% | +16.8% | -23.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 460 | 254 | 144 | 80.29 | 63.08 | 50.16 | 78.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.5% | +12.3% | +9.6% | +10.0% | +9.3% | +11.2% |
| Profit before tax | 216 | 96.71 | 30.58 | (18.84) | (16.37) | (13.09) | 10.47 |
| Net profit | 148 | 70.79 | 27.10 | (14.59) | (13.28) | (11.08) | (2.08) |
| Net profit margin | +4.8% | +3.8% | +2.3% | -1.7% | -2.1% | -2.1% | -0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.48 | 20.50 | 7.89 | (4.21) | (3.75) | (3.24) | 2.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,909 | 1,214 | 783 | 662 | 648 | 663 | 594 |
| Net worth | 902 | 345 | 275 | 247 | 260 | 272 | 281 |
| Total debt | 995 | 861 | 502 | 410 | 384 | 388 | 311 |
| Cash & bank | 6.23 | 7.94 | 6.65 | 2.15 | 6.80 | 15.84 | 67.50 |
| Net working capital | 802 | 282 | 261 | 200 | 204 | 209 | 187 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (96.24) | 191 | 85.31 | 79.99 | 61.27 | (15.38) | 94.33 |
| Cash from investing | (231) | (128) | (28.70) | (9.11) | (11.65) | (15.88) | (5.32) |
| Cash from financing | 325 | (61.80) | (52.33) | (74.89) | (58.85) | (14.04) | (36.83) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 906 | 997 | 798 | 927 | 705 | 630 | 499 | 591 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.5% | +58.4% | +60.1% | +56.9% | +85.5% | +51.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.48 | 0.99 | 3.70 | 25.66 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 1.32 | 0.44 |
| Total expenses | 785 | 858 | 689 | 750 | 619 | 539 | 441 | 480 |
| EBITDA | 120 | 140 | 109 | 177 | 85.84 | 90.47 | 57.27 | 111 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +14.0% | +13.7% | +19.1% | +12.2% | +14.4% | +11.5% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 68.31 | 63.87 | 66.78 | 45.45 | 37.30 | 31.69 | 27.16 | 25.61 |
| Interest | 29.66 | 24.99 | 24.03 | 21.88 | 27.91 | 22.40 | 20.95 | 17.52 |
| Profit before tax | 24.85 | 51.64 | 22.11 | 135 | 21.10 | 37.14 | 10.48 | 68.19 |
| Tax | 6.57 | 9.73 | 3.92 | 35.89 | 3.01 | 9.40 | 3.81 | 17.31 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 906 | 997 | 797 | 929 | 709 | 632 | 499 | 591 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.8% | +57.7% | +59.9% | +57.2% | +86.5% | +52.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.48 | 0.99 | 4.08 | 31.97 | 1.08 | 0.92 | 1.86 | 1.19 |
| EBITDA | 120 | 139 | 109 | 174 | 85.44 | 87.24 | 57.82 | 111 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +14.0% | +13.7% | +18.7% | +12.1% | +13.8% | +11.6% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 68.31 | 63.87 | 66.78 | 45.74 | 37.58 | 32.09 | 27.94 | 26.32 |
| Interest | 29.66 | 24.99 | 24.03 | 21.96 | 27.99 | 22.77 | 21.40 | 17.83 |
| Profit before tax | 24.78 | 51.60 | 22.39 | 138 | 20.95 | 33.30 | 10.34 | 68.52 |
| Tax | 6.57 | 9.73 | 4.87 | 35.31 | 3.72 | 8.63 | 3.91 | 17.34 |
| Net profit | 18.21 | 41.87 | 17.52 | 103 | 17.23 | 24.67 | 6.43 | 51.18 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.50 | 1.15 | 0.50 | 29.17 | 4.95 | 7.13 | 1.86 | 14.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,067 | 1,884 | 1,165 | 839 | 629 | 539 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +62.8% | +61.8% | +38.8% | +33.3% | +16.8% | -23.2% | - |
| Other income | 38.05 | 6.96 | 7.49 | 6.67 | 15.89 | 22.97 | 15.02 |
| Total expenses | 2,608 | 1,625 | 1,016 | 753 | 562 | 489 | 624 |
| Employee cost | 244 | 159 | 105 | 88.61 | 63.00 | 50.68 | 62.93 |
| EBITDA | 459 | 260 | 149 | 85.46 | 67.01 | 49.93 | 77.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.8% | +12.8% | +10.2% | +10.7% | +9.3% | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 182 | 98.65 | 76.71 | 67.05 | 58.83 | 55.51 | 50.98 |
| Interest | 100 | 69.83 | 48.54 | 42.02 | 38.94 | 32.67 | 32.79 |
| Profit before tax | 215 | 98.22 | 31.38 | (16.94) | (14.87) | (15.28) | 8.67 |
| Tax | 52.54 | 26.19 | 3.56 | (4.13) | (3.18) | (2.45) | (0.11) |
| Net profit | 143 | 72.29 | 27.64 | (12.91) | (11.85) | (12.83) | (3.77) |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.8% | +2.4% | -1.5% | -1.9% | -2.4% | -0.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.44 | 20.83 | 8.04 | (3.73) | (3.40) | (3.77) | 2.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 36.46 | 34.59 | 34.59 | 34.39 | 34.39 | 34.11 | 34.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 866 | 312 | 240 | 213 | 224 | 235 | 245 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 902 | 346 | 275 | 247 | 258 | 269 | 279 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 153 | 102 | 82.25 | 46.48 | 48.93 | 53.80 | 33.11 |
| Unsecured loans | 842 | 770 | 443 | 377 | 349 | 342 | 293 |
| Total debt | 995 | 871 | 525 | 424 | 398 | 396 | 326 |
| Total liabilities | 1,909 | 1,226 | 806 | 675 | 660 | 668 | 608 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,413 | 1,280 | 821 | 680 | 681 | 624 | 513 |
| Net block | 968 | 863 | 480 | 408 | 394 | 395 | 339 |
| Capital work in progress | 35.98 | 4.15 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 4.62 | 4.11 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 1,142 | 558 | 419 | 279 | 291 | 302 | 215 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.58 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1.32 | 0.66 | 0.01 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.63 | 9.40 | 9.89 | 5.14 | 7.40 | 22.60 | 67.53 |
| Loans & advances | 170 | 89.37 | 57.63 | 41.79 | 43.28 | 35.78 | 25.13 |
| Total current assets | 1,320 | 657 | 486 | 326 | 343 | 361 | 308 |
| Total current liabilities | 513 | 373 | 221 | 118 | 132 | 145 | 113 |
| Net working capital | 807 | 284 | 266 | 208 | 211 | 216 | 195 |
| Total assets | 1,909 | 1,226 | 806 | 675 | 660 | 668 | 608 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.01 | 9.45 | 4.92 | 6.54 | 21.93 | 60.49 | 8.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (103) | 201 | 93.17 | 86.36 | 58.61 | 3.37 | 74.10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (219) | (130) | (39.05) | (12.27) | (15.71) | (20.30) | 6.54 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 319 | (71.24) | (49.60) | (75.70) | (58.29) | (21.64) | (28.43) |
| Net change in cash | (3.06) | (0.43) | 4.53 | (1.62) | (15.39) | (38.56) | 52.21 |
| Closing cash | 6.63 | 9.40 | 9.89 | 5.14 | 7.40 | 22.60 | 67.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +62.8% | +61.8% | +38.8% | +33.3% | +16.8% | -23.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +76.8% | +74.2% | +74.5% | +27.5% | +34.2% | -35.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +118.5% | +213.0% | +9998.0% | -13.9% | +2.7% | - | -52.9% |
| Net income growth | +97.7% | +161.5% | +314.1% | -9.0% | +7.6% | -240.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +54.1% | +44.1% | +29.3% | +6.2% | +29.9% | +33.0% | +85.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +75.2% | +57.1% | +44.0% | +3.4% | +33.3% | +116.1% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.3% | +3.8% | +2.4% | -1.5% | -1.9% | -2.4% | +1.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.1% | +10.2% | +7.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +2.3% |
| Return on net worth | +14.2% | +7.6% | +4.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.49 | 2.25 | 1.82 | 1.63 | 1.51 | 1.32 | 1.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.03 | 1.77 | 1.42 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 1.07 | 0.99 |
| Interest cover | 36.27 | 43.35 | 67.02 | 228.25 | 476.04 | -585.48 | 124.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.28 | 1.79 | 1.55 | 1.23 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 1.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.61 | 3.86 | 3.34 | 2.95 | 2.12 | 2.08 | 3.26 |
| Debtors turnover | 3,651.25 | 23,556.25 | 17,918.92 | 1,207.02 | 635.58 | 1,607.91 | 70,123.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.44 | 20.83 | 8.04 | (3.73) | (3.40) | (3.77) | 2.57 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 24.75 | 100.12 | 79.42 | 71.80 | 75.08 | 78.78 | 81.86 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 906 | 997 | 798 | 927 | 705 | 630 | 499 | 591 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.5% | +58.4% | +60.1% | +56.9% | +85.5% | +51.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.48 | 0.99 | 3.70 | 25.66 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 1.32 | 0.44 |
| Total expenses | 785 | 858 | 689 | 750 | 619 | 539 | 441 | 480 |
| EBITDA | 120 | 140 | 109 | 177 | 85.84 | 90.47 | 57.27 | 111 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +14.0% | +13.7% | +19.1% | +12.2% | +14.4% | +11.5% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 68.31 | 63.87 | 66.78 | 45.45 | 37.30 | 31.69 | 27.16 | 25.61 |
| Interest | 29.66 | 24.99 | 24.03 | 21.88 | 27.91 | 22.40 | 20.95 | 17.52 |
| Profit before tax | 24.85 | 51.64 | 22.11 | 135 | 21.10 | 37.14 | 10.48 | 68.19 |
| Tax | 6.57 | 9.73 | 3.92 | 35.89 | 3.01 | 9.40 | 3.81 | 17.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,060 | 1,884 | 1,165 | 839 | 629 | 539 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +62.4% | +61.8% | +38.8% | +33.3% | +16.8% | -23.2% | - |
| Other income | 36.59 | 5.37 | 6.87 | 6.15 | 15.58 | 22.16 | 14.81 |
| Total expenses | 2,600 | 1,630 | 1,021 | 759 | 566 | 488 | 623 |
| Employee cost | 240 | 138 | 92.65 | 81.68 | 57.61 | 47.68 | 62.31 |
| EBITDA | 460 | 254 | 144 | 80.29 | 63.08 | 50.16 | 78.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.5% | +12.3% | +9.6% | +10.0% | +9.3% | +11.2% |
| Depreciation | 181 | 94.74 | 72.53 | 63.93 | 56.59 | 53.79 | 50.45 |
| Interest | 99.95 | 68.15 | 47.44 | 41.35 | 38.44 | 31.62 | 32.47 |
| Profit before tax | 216 | 96.71 | 30.58 | (18.84) | (16.37) | (13.09) | 10.47 |
| Tax | 52.22 | 25.81 | 3.30 | (4.35) | (3.46) | (2.05) | 0.33 |
| Net profit | 148 | 70.79 | 27.10 | (14.59) | (13.28) | (11.08) | (2.08) |
| Net profit margin | +4.8% | +3.8% | +2.3% | -1.7% | -2.1% | -2.1% | -0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.48 | 20.50 | 7.89 | (4.21) | (3.75) | (3.24) | 2.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 36.46 | 34.59 | 34.59 | 34.39 | 34.39 | 34.11 | 34.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 866 | 310 | 240 | 213 | 226 | 238 | 246 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 902 | 345 | 275 | 247 | 260 | 272 | 281 |
| Secured loans | 153 | 97.73 | 77.42 | 46.48 | 48.93 | 50.50 | 23.98 |
| Unsecured loans | 842 | 763 | 425 | 364 | 335 | 338 | 287 |
| Total debt | 995 | 861 | 502 | 410 | 384 | 388 | 311 |
| Total liabilities | 1,909 | 1,214 | 783 | 662 | 648 | 663 | 594 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,403 | 1,244 | 779 | 655 | 657 | 609 | 503 |
| Net block | 968 | 842 | 449 | 389 | 375 | 382 | 330 |
| Capital work in progress | 35.98 | 4.15 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 4.62 | 4.11 |
| Investments | 5.45 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 |
| Inventories | 1,140 | 526 | 360 | 246 | 267 | 265 | 196 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1.32 | 0.69 | 12.99 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.23 | 7.94 | 6.65 | 2.15 | 6.80 | 15.84 | 67.50 |
| Loans & advances | 168 | 112 | 77.69 | 54.78 | 52.32 | 57.54 | 23.26 |
| Total current assets | 1,315 | 646 | 444 | 303 | 328 | 339 | 300 |
| Total current liabilities | 513 | 363 | 183 | 103 | 124 | 130 | 113 |
| Net working capital | 802 | 282 | 261 | 200 | 204 | 209 | 187 |
| Total assets | 1,909 | 1,214 | 783 | 662 | 648 | 663 | 594 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.56 | 6.21 | 1.94 | 5.94 | 15.17 | 60.46 | 8.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (96.24) | 191 | 85.31 | 79.99 | 61.27 | (15.38) | 94.33 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (231) | (128) | (28.70) | (9.11) | (11.65) | (15.88) | (5.32) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 325 | (61.80) | (52.33) | (74.89) | (58.85) | (14.04) | (36.83) |
| Net change in cash | (2.01) | 1.34 | 4.27 | (4.00) | (9.23) | (45.29) | 52.18 |
| Closing cash | 6.23 | 7.94 | 6.65 | 2.15 | 6.80 | 15.84 | 67.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +62.4% | +61.8% | +38.8% | +33.3% | +16.8% | -23.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +81.0% | +76.9% | +79.0% | +27.3% | +25.8% | -36.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +122.9% | +216.3% | +9998.0% | -15.1% | -25.1% | - | -30.4% |
| Net income growth | +108.5% | +161.2% | +285.7% | -9.9% | -19.9% | -432.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +53.9% | +44.1% | +29.3% | +6.2% | -5.6% | -1.3% | +14.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +79.0% | +59.1% | +42.0% | +0.7% | +40.7% | -2.3% | +22.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.3% | +3.8% | +2.3% | -1.7% | -2.1% | -2.1% | +1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.2% | +10.1% | +7.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +2.7% |
| Return on net worth | +14.3% | +7.5% | +4.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.49 | 2.20 | 1.75 | 1.57 | 1.45 | 1.27 | 0.56 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.02 | 1.72 | 1.36 | 1.24 | 1.14 | 1.04 | 0.46 |
| Interest cover | 35.84 | 42.73 | 66.68 | 252.75 | 592.30 | -871.07 | 115.43 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.31 | 1.86 | 1.62 | 1.28 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 2.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.67 | 4.25 | 3.84 | 3.27 | 2.36 | 2.33 | 3.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6,12,006.00 | 53,842.86 | 17,918.92 | 1,207.02 | 626.09 | 78.75 | 107.96 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.48 | 20.50 | 7.89 | (4.21) | (3.75) | (3.24) | 2.97 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 24.75 | 99.74 | 79.37 | 71.89 | 75.65 | 79.71 | 82.26 |
Web traffic of V2-Retail
The website of V2-Retail (v2retail.com) receives about 53.6K visits a month and ranks #668,134 among all websites worldwide, #6,538 in Investing.
- Monthly visits53.6K
▲ 22% vs previous month
- Unique visitors21.4K
per month
- Global rank#668,134
among all websites
- Category rank#6,538
Finance · Investing
- Bounce rate43%
- Pages per visit2.5
- Average visit1 min 34 sec
- DevicesDesktop 32% Β· Mobile 68%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with V2-Retail. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
screener.in | screener.in | 100% | #1,968 | β | |
| stylebaazar.in | 99% | 16.9K | #1,489,195 | View details | |
| sskl.co.in | 91% | 4.8K | #3,907,260 | View details | |
| marketsmojo.com | 91% | 834.5K | #72,195 | View details | |
ndtvprofit.com | ndtvprofit.com | 91% | #19,347 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 9 similar websites and full traffic analytics for V2-Retail
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 9 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Retail Stores & Chains
2 companies that operate in the same segment as V2-Retail (Retail Stores & Chains) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Multi-format offline retail is operated in India. | 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.41 B | USD 280.87 K | 32 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about V2-Retail
Complete news archive for V2-Retail
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about V2-Retail
V2-Retail was founded in 2001 and raised its 1st funding round 16 years after it was founded.
V2-Retail is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Manshu Tandon is the CEO of V2-Retail, as recorded in our data.
V2-Retail has 3,032 employees.
The primary company behind V2-Retail, V2 Retail Limited, reported revenue of βΉ3,105 Cr for FY 2026, up 63% year on year.
V2-Retail was established in 2001 in Delhi, India, within the retail sector. Apparel and related merchandise are sold through a network of physical stores across the country. Operations center on value-oriented clothing retail, targeting everyday consumers. The headquarters remains based in Delhi, supporting nationwide distribution and store management. Leadership is provided by key executives overseeing strategic growth.
V2-Retail offers Clothing and Accessories and In-house Brands.
Yes, V2-Retail is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol V2RETAIL.
V2-Retail has 5 investors. Key investors include Shriram Capital, TPG, Partners Group, Lighthouse Funds, and Kedaara.
V2-Retail operates through V2 Retail Limited.
Yes. V2-Retail was acquired by Kedaara in May 2018.
The legal entities of V2-Retail currently have 8 directors, including Uma Agarwal, Akash Agarwal, Arun Kumar Roopanwal and others.

