
About Sai Silks
Sai Silks is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 2005 by Nagakanaka Durga Prasad Chalavadi. Textile products are retailed by Sai Silks in India. The company has 6,440 employees. Its Indian entity Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,673 Cr. Sai Silks offers products and services including Sarees and Other Ethnic Clothing. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Retail Chains, Fashion and Horizontal.
Company details
Sai Silks was established in 2005 in Hyderabad, India, as a retailer within the textile sector. Operations focus on the distribution and sale of various textile products to customers in the region. The company is led by founder Nagakanaka Durga Prasad Chalavadi in the role of Managing Director. Activities are centered on local market needs, with the domain sskl.co.in supporting online presence.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 6,440
- Founders Nagakanaka Durga Prasad Chalavadi
- Stage Public
- SectorsRetail
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website sskl.co.in
- Social LinkedIn X
- Legal Name Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd.
- Market Cap₹1,244 Cr
KALAMANDIR · NSE
- Share Price₹89.05
+9.79% today
- Revenue₹1,654 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹268 Cr
Margin 16.2%
- Net Profit₹141 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +65.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)67.9x
P/B 4.1x
- ROE11.8%
ROCE 14.3%
- Debt / Equity0.32
Interest cover 18.1x
- Employee Count6,440
Associated legal entities of Sai Silks
Sai Silks operates through Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited Listed CIN L52190TG2008PLC059968 | Active | 03 Jul 2008 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹1,673 Cr | 2,909 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Sai Silks
Sai Silks offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Sarees and Other Ethnic Clothing.
Sarees are retailed by Sai Silks (Kalamandir) as part of its focus on ethnic clothing offerings.
Other ethnic clothing items are provided by Sai Silks (Kalamandir) under various brands for customer needs.
Board of directors of Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited (Sai Silks)
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited is the primary company behind Sai Silks. The board of Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Nagakanaka Durga Prasad Chalavadi, appointed in 2008. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nagakanaka Durga Prasad Chalavadi DIN 01929166 | Managing Director | 03 Jul 2008 | 18 yrs 4 mo | Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited |
| Kalyana Srinivas Annam DIN 02428313 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2009 | 17 yrs 7 mo | Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited |
| Durgarao Doodeswara Kanaka Chalavadi DIN 02689280 | Director | 03 Jul 2009 | 17 yrs 4 mo | Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited |
| Pramod Kasat DIN 00819790 | Director | 18 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited |
| Vikram Ravindra Mamidipudi DIN 00008241 | Director | 18 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited |
| Kunisetty Venkata Ramakrishna DIN 00133248 | Director | 04 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited |
| Sridevi Dasari DIN 07512095 | Additional Director | 12 May 2026 | 5 mo | Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited |
People of Sai Silks
1 people are tracked at Sai Silks (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 6,440.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & MD | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Sai Silks
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sai Silks
Sai Silks is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol KALAMANDIR in India, operating in the Retail trade sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Sep 2023
- Listed onBSE: 543989 · NSE: KALAMANDIR
- Listed entitySai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd.
- Exchange sectorRetail trade
- ISININE438K01021
- Share price₹73.93 (-0.32% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,139 Cr
- Price to earnings8.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹9.26
- Dividend yield2.01%
- Volume (last session)149,572
Financials of Sai Silks
Exchange-reported figures of Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited, the listed company behind Sai Silks (NSE: KALAMANDIR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,654 | 1,462 | 1,374 | 1,351 | 1,129 | 677 | 1,176 |
| Revenue growth | +13.1% | +6.4% | +1.6% | +19.7% | +66.8% | -42.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 268 | 218 | 219 | 219 | 138 | 62.38 | 104 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +14.9% | +16.0% | +16.2% | +12.2% | +9.2% | +8.8% |
| Profit before tax | 190 | 143 | 135 | 134 | 77.27 | 7.33 | 53.39 |
| Net profit | 141 | 85.30 | 101 | 97.58 | 57.66 | 5.16 | 42.12 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +5.8% | +7.3% | +7.2% | +5.1% | +0.8% | +3.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.56 | 5.80 | 6.85 | 8.11 | 23.97 | 2.13 | 17.95 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,632 | 1,546 | 1,536 | 931 | 651 | 526 | 468 |
| Net worth | 1,260 | 1,132 | 1,063 | 397 | 301 | 243 | 232 |
| Total debt | 361 | 405 | 464 | 526 | 347 | 279 | 233 |
| Cash & bank | 348 | 295 | 402 | 49.70 | 47.02 | 22.89 | 22.83 |
| Net working capital | 1,004 | 1,040 | 1,079 | 526 | 382 | 284 | 204 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 323 | 107 | (21.46) | 41.23 | 45.60 | (15.20) | 85.26 |
| Cash from investing | (153) | 118 | (332) | (60.14) | (42.01) | (17.98) | (47.41) |
| Cash from financing | (236) | (184) | 393 | 14.90 | 0.70 | 19.43 | (44.76) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 434 | 375 | 419 | 411 | 444 | 379 | 399 | 449 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.3% | -1.0% | +5.1% | -8.3% | +27.9% | +41.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.82 | 5.69 | 4.67 | 3.98 | 4.51 | 5.69 | 5.43 | 5.64 |
| Total expenses | 372 | 323 | 358 | 341 | 372 | 322 | 340 | 370 |
| EBITDA | 61.59 | 51.86 | 61.22 | 70.24 | 72.02 | 57.12 | 58.44 | 78.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +13.8% | +14.6% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +15.1% | +14.7% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 16.07 | 14.84 | 13.87 | 15.80 | 15.14 | 14.20 | 14.01 | 13.41 |
| Interest | 8.89 | 8.30 | 8.21 | 7.33 | 6.98 | 8.38 | 10.41 | 9.61 |
| Profit before tax | 41.45 | 34.41 | 43.81 | 51.09 | 54.41 | 40.23 | 39.45 | 61.53 |
| Tax | 10.37 | 8.77 | 11.16 | 12.95 | 14.33 | 10.18 | 25.94 | 15.51 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 434 | 375 | 419 | 411 | 444 | 379 | 399 | 449 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.3% | -1.0% | +5.1% | -8.3% | +27.9% | +41.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.82 | 5.69 | 4.67 | 3.98 | 4.51 | 5.69 | 5.43 | 5.64 |
| Total expenses | 372 | 323 | 358 | 341 | 372 | 322 | 340 | 370 |
| EBITDA | 61.59 | 51.86 | 61.22 | 70.24 | 72.02 | 57.12 | 58.44 | 78.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +13.8% | +14.6% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +15.1% | +14.7% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 16.07 | 14.84 | 13.87 | 15.80 | 15.14 | 14.20 | 14.01 | 13.41 |
| Interest | 8.89 | 8.30 | 8.21 | 7.33 | 6.98 | 8.38 | 10.41 | 9.61 |
| Profit before tax | 41.45 | 34.41 | 43.81 | 51.09 | 54.41 | 40.23 | 39.45 | 61.53 |
| Tax | 10.37 | 8.77 | 11.16 | 12.95 | 14.33 | 10.18 | 25.94 | 15.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,654 | 1,462 | 1,374 | 1,351 | 1,129 | 677 | 1,176 |
| Revenue growth | +13.1% | +6.4% | +1.6% | +19.7% | +66.8% | -42.4% | - |
| Other income | 18.85 | 24.07 | 23.48 | 7.45 | 3.69 | 1.85 | 3.06 |
| Total expenses | 1,386 | 1,244 | 1,154 | 1,132 | 991 | 615 | 1,072 |
| Employee cost | 219 | 191 | 157 | 133 | 98.91 | 84.96 | 105 |
| EBITDA | 268 | 218 | 219 | 219 | 138 | 62.38 | 104 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +14.9% | +16.0% | +16.2% | +12.2% | +9.2% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 59.00 | 52.70 | 47.91 | 41.01 | 30.82 | 29.46 | 26.03 |
| Interest | 37.85 | 46.84 | 60.07 | 52.22 | 33.80 | 27.44 | 27.36 |
| Profit before tax | 190 | 143 | 135 | 134 | 77.27 | 7.33 | 53.39 |
| Tax | 48.63 | 57.33 | 33.81 | 35.98 | 19.60 | 2.18 | 11.28 |
| Net profit | 141 | 85.30 | 101 | 97.58 | 57.66 | 5.16 | 42.12 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +5.8% | +7.3% | +7.2% | +5.1% | +0.8% | +3.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.56 | 5.80 | 6.85 | 8.11 | 23.97 | 2.13 | 17.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 29.47 | 29.47 | 29.47 | 24.06 | 24.07 | 24.07 | 23.46 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,231 | 1,102 | 1,033 | 373 | 277 | 219 | 208 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,260 | 1,132 | 1,063 | 397 | 301 | 243 | 232 |
| Secured loans | 20.22 | 165 | 249 | 287 | 260 | 217 | 163 |
| Unsecured loans | 341 | 240 | 215 | 239 | 86.64 | 62.25 | 70.23 |
| Total debt | 361 | 405 | 464 | 526 | 347 | 279 | 233 |
| Total liabilities | 1,632 | 1,546 | 1,536 | 931 | 651 | 526 | 468 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 777 | 626 | 547 | 485 | 314 | 273 | 281 |
| Net block | 583 | 465 | 414 | 379 | 249 | 225 | 251 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.65 | 0.18 | 2.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.12 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 816 | 778 | 723 | 690 | 476 | 367 | 372 |
| Sundry debtors | 2.38 | 2.51 | 3.31 | 2.88 | 1.89 | 2.26 | 1.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 348 | 295 | 402 | 49.70 | 47.02 | 22.89 | 22.83 |
| Loans & advances | 46.99 | 50.05 | 46.91 | 62.39 | 35.40 | 17.22 | 19.19 |
| Total current assets | 1,214 | 1,125 | 1,175 | 805 | 561 | 409 | 415 |
| Total current liabilities | 210 | 85.36 | 95.73 | 278 | 178 | 125 | 211 |
| Net working capital | 1,004 | 1,040 | 1,079 | 526 | 382 | 284 | 204 |
| Total assets | 1,632 | 1,546 | 1,536 | 931 | 651 | 526 | 468 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 85.30 | 44.27 | 4.61 | 8.62 | 4.33 | 18.09 | 25.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 323 | 107 | (21.46) | 41.23 | 45.60 | (15.20) | 85.26 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (153) | 118 | (332) | (60.14) | (42.01) | (17.98) | (47.41) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (236) | (184) | 393 | 14.90 | 0.70 | 19.43 | (44.76) |
| Net change in cash | (65.92) | 41.03 | 39.66 | (4.01) | 4.29 | (13.76) | (6.91) |
| Closing cash | 348 | 295 | 402 | 49.70 | 47.02 | 22.89 | 22.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.1% | +6.4% | +1.6% | +19.7% | +66.8% | -42.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +22.6% | -0.5% | -0.1% | +58.7% | +121.6% | -39.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +32.8% | +6.0% | +0.8% | +72.9% | +954.2% | -86.3% | +9.1% |
| Net income growth | +65.3% | -15.4% | +3.4% | +69.2% | +1017.4% | -87.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.0% | +9.0% | +26.6% | +4.8% | +2.7% | -0.7% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.9% | +16.4% | +52.0% | +28.4% | +18.8% | +5.3% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.5% | +5.8% | +7.3% | +7.2% | +5.1% | +0.8% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.3% | +12.3% | +15.8% | +23.5% | +18.9% | +7.0% | +19.4% |
| Return on net worth | +11.8% | +7.8% | +13.8% | +28.0% | +21.2% | +2.2% | +20.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 1.25 | 1.15 | 1.08 | 0.96 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.31 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.31 |
| Interest cover | 18.15 | 28.30 | 35.07 | 29.28 | 31.48 | 83.35 | 35.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.36 | 2.49 | 2.66 | 3.39 | 3.85 | 2.45 | 4.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.08 | 1.95 | 1.94 | 2.32 | 2.68 | 1.83 | 3.30 |
| Debtors turnover | 676.35 | 502.41 | 443.80 | 566.65 | 544.25 | 343.78 | 308.95 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.56 | 5.80 | 6.85 | 8.11 | 23.97 | 2.13 | 17.95 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 85.54 | 76.81 | 72.14 | 33.03 | 124.94 | 100.97 | 98.70 |
Web traffic of Sai Silks
The website of Sai Silks (sskl.co.in) receives about 4.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits4.8K
▲ 39.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sai Silks. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| v2retail.com | 100% | 53.6K | #668,134 | View details | |
| thedeeva.com | 99% | 3.9K | #4,570,116 | View details | |
blinkx.in | blinkx.in | 99% | #147,945 | β | |
| lulumall.in | 66% | 236.7K | #168,280 | View details | |
| vmart.co.in | 61% | 37.2K | #878,875 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 7 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Sai Silks
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 7 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Retail Stores & Chains
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Sai Silks (Retail Stores & Chains) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Multi-format offline retail is operated in India. | 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.41 B | USD 280.87 K | 32 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sai Silks
Complete news archive for Sai Silks
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sai Silks
Sai Silks was founded in 2005.
Sai Silks is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
Sai Silks has 6,440 employees.
The primary company behind Sai Silks, Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,673 Cr for FY 2026, up 13% year on year.
Sai Silks was established in 2005 in Hyderabad, India, as a retailer within the textile sector. Operations focus on the distribution and sale of various textile products to customers in the region. The company is led by founder Nagakanaka Durga Prasad Chalavadi in the role of Managing Director. Activities are centered on local market needs, with the domain sskl.co.in supporting online presence.
Sai Silks offers Sarees and Other Ethnic Clothing.
Yes, Sai Silks is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol KALAMANDIR.
Sai Silks operates through Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited.
The legal entities of Sai Silks currently have 10 directors, including Kunisetty Venkata Ramakrishna, Pramod Kasat, Matte Koti Bhashkara Teja and others.
