
About VMart
VMart is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 2002 by Lalit Agarwal. Value retail chain offering fashion apparel, footwear, home furnishings, general merchandise, and kirana. The company has 5,770 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Anusha Kerketta. Its website vmart.co.in draws about 37 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity V-Mart Retail Limited reported revenue of βΉ3,804 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods and Retail Chains.
Company details
V-Mart was established in 2002 as a value retail chain in the consumer goods sector. Operations are conducted through 368 stores spread across 235 cities in 26 states and union territories of India, with headquarters in Gurugram. A range of products, including fashion apparel, footwear, home furnishings, general merchandise, and kirana items, is provided to serve diverse customer needs in the retail market.
- Headquarters Gurugram, India
- Employees 5,770
- Founders Lalit Agarwal
- Stage Public
- SectorsRetail
- Website vmart.co.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name V-Mart Retail Ltd
- Market Cap₹6,125 Cr
VMART · NSE
- Share Price₹759.20
-1.37% today
- Revenue₹3,789 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +16.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹512 Cr
Margin 13.5%
- Net Profit₹125 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +421.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)44.5x
P/B 6.0x
- ROE14.1%
ROCE 13.0%
- Debt / Equity0.99
Interest cover 35.1x
- Employee Count5,770
Associated legal entities of VMart
VMart operates through V-Mart Retail Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V-Mart Retail Limited Listed CIN L51909DL2002PLC163727 | Active | 24 Jul 2002 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹3,804 Cr | 10,640 | 8 | View details |
Board of directors of V-Mart Retail Limited (VMart)
V-Mart Retail Limited is the primary company behind VMart. The board of V-Mart Retail Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Madan Gopal Agarwal, appointed in 2002. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madan Gopal Agarwal DIN 02249947 | Whole-time director | 24 Jul 2002 | 24 yrs 3 mo | V-Mart Retail Limited |
| Lalit Madangopal Agarwal DIN 00900900 | Managing Director | 24 Jul 2002 | 24 yrs 3 mo | V-Mart Retail Limited |
| Aakash Moondhra DIN 02654599 | Director | 18 Mar 2010 | 16 yrs 7 mo | V-Mart Retail Limited |
| Govind Shridhar Shrikhande DIN 00029419 | Director | 02 Nov 2018 | 8 yrs | V-Mart Retail Limited |
| Raghuvesh Sarup DIN 10626162 | Director | 14 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | V-Mart Retail Limited |
| Shweta Kumar DIN 08596612 | Director | 14 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | V-Mart Retail Limited |
People of VMart
66 people are tracked at VMart (20 in leadership, 46 in team); the tracked headcount is 5,770.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Anusha Kerketta | Co-CEO | Leadership |
Gary Rose | Co-CEO | Leadership |
Raman Mittal | General Manager | Leadership |
Ankit Saklani | Corporate TA Partner | Leadership |
Suchi Mukherjee | CEO - Limeroad | Leadership |
Anand Agarwal | CFO | Leadership |
Vineet Jain | COO | Leadership |
Ramesh Agarwal | VP – Supply Chain Management | Leadership |
Jayesh Kothari | President - Merchandising | Leadership |
Arun Kumar Gaur | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Snehal Shah | Sr. VP Operations And Marketing | Leadership |
Jaideep J. | Chief Digital Officer (cdo) | Leadership |
Anjali Goel | Vp- HR | Leadership |
Jay Tak | Head Of Marketing | Leadership |
Ravi Ganapathi | Zonal Business Head - Unlimited Family Fashion Stores | Leadership |
Manoj Kumar | General Manager | Leadership |
Prashant Rawat | Head - Projects | Leadership |
Sonal Singh | Assistant Vice President | Leadership |
Manish Kumar | National Head- Quality & New Businesses | Leadership |
46 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for VMart
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of VMart
VMart is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol VMART in India, operating in the Retail trade sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date20 Feb 2013
- Listed onNSE: VMART · BSE: 534976
- Listed entityV-Mart Retail Ltd
- Exchange sectorRetail trade
- ISININE665J01013
- Share price₹827.15 (+1.3% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹6,503 Cr
- Price to earnings48.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹17.24
- Dividend yield0.12%
- Volume (last session)20,791
Financials of VMart
Exchange-reported figures of V-Mart Retail Limited, the listed company behind VMart (NSE: VMART).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,789 | 3,254 | 2,786 | 2,465 | 1,666 | 1,075 | 1,662 |
| Revenue growth | +16.5% | +16.8% | +13.0% | +47.9% | +54.9% | -35.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 512 | 377 | 213 | 269 | 204 | 131 | 214 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.5% | +11.6% | +7.7% | +10.9% | +12.3% | +12.2% | +12.9% |
| Profit before tax | 155 | 43.96 | (130) | (13.01) | 10.40 | (9.67) | 69.52 |
| Net profit | 125 | 23.98 | (94.51) | (10.05) | 12.23 | (6.76) | 48.14 |
| Net profit margin | +3.3% | +0.7% | -3.4% | -0.4% | +0.7% | -0.6% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.61 | 23.12 | (48.92) | (3.97) | 5.89 | (3.15) | 27.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,928 | 1,610 | 2,151 | 2,193 | 1,763 | 1,400 | 982 |
| Net worth | 951 | 810 | 747 | 849 | 850 | 825 | 459 |
| Total debt | 958 | 783 | 1,391 | 1,332 | 902 | 568 | 517 |
| Cash & bank | 19.53 | 39.42 | 27.23 | 18.06 | 35.06 | 27.47 | 4.99 |
| Net working capital | 369 | 394 | 336 | 500 | 440 | 340 | 271 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 501 | 349 | 386 | 177 | (11.25) | 149 | 86.30 |
| Cash from investing | (174) | (122) | (118) | (159) | 124 | (419) | 0.51 |
| Cash from financing | (346) | (215) | (259) | (32.92) | (104) | 287 | (94.32) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 953 | 1,089 | 971 | 1,126 | 807 | 885 | 780 | 1,027 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.1% | +23.0% | +24.5% | +9.7% | +22.1% | +12.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.68 | 2.65 | 5.64 | 3.96 | 3.43 | 2.93 | 26.51 | 3.38 |
| Total expenses | 867 | 928 | 865 | 919 | 735 | 759 | 712 | 855 |
| EBITDA | 86.06 | 161 | 106 | 207 | 71.51 | 126 | 68.14 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +14.8% | +10.9% | +18.4% | +8.9% | +14.3% | +8.7% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 88.75 | 83.95 | 80.14 | 77.89 | 71.10 | 67.92 | 54.36 | 62.58 |
| Interest | 20.69 | 19.82 | 19.24 | 20.55 | 17.45 | 18.24 | 17.40 | 42.43 |
| Profit before tax | (20.70) | 59.52 | 12.54 | 113 | (13.61) | 42.94 | 22.89 | 69.74 |
| Tax | (4.36) | 12.31 | 1.26 | 24.92 | (4.74) | 9.34 | 4.38 | (1.89) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 953 | 1,089 | 971 | 1,126 | 807 | 885 | 780 | 1,027 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.1% | +23.0% | +24.5% | +9.7% | +22.1% | +12.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.68 | 2.65 | 5.64 | 3.96 | 3.43 | 2.93 | 26.51 | 3.38 |
| Total expenses | 867 | 928 | 865 | 919 | 735 | 759 | 712 | 855 |
| EBITDA | 86.06 | 161 | 106 | 207 | 71.51 | 126 | 68.14 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +14.8% | +10.9% | +18.4% | +8.9% | +14.3% | +8.7% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 88.75 | 83.95 | 80.14 | 77.89 | 71.10 | 67.92 | 54.36 | 62.58 |
| Interest | 20.69 | 19.82 | 19.24 | 20.55 | 17.45 | 18.24 | 17.40 | 42.43 |
| Profit before tax | (20.70) | 59.52 | 12.54 | 113 | (13.61) | 42.94 | 22.89 | 69.74 |
| Tax | (4.36) | 12.31 | 1.26 | 24.92 | (4.74) | 9.34 | 4.38 | (1.89) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,789 | 3,254 | 2,786 | 2,465 | 1,666 | 1,075 | 1,662 |
| Revenue growth | +16.5% | +16.8% | +13.0% | +47.9% | +54.9% | -35.3% | - |
| Other income | 15.04 | 36.30 | 20.95 | 14.97 | 13.96 | 21.04 | 4.48 |
| Total expenses | 3,277 | 2,877 | 2,573 | 2,196 | 1,462 | 944 | 1,448 |
| Employee cost | 395 | 363 | 287 | 256 | 180 | 117 | 154 |
| EBITDA | 512 | 377 | 213 | 269 | 204 | 131 | 214 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.5% | +11.6% | +7.7% | +10.9% | +12.3% | +12.2% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 297 | 233 | 222 | 180 | 131 | 103 | 93.92 |
| Interest | 75.48 | 136 | 142 | 117 | 77.19 | 58.95 | 54.78 |
| Profit before tax | 155 | 43.96 | (130) | (13.01) | 10.40 | (9.67) | 69.52 |
| Tax | 30.78 | (1.81) | (33.74) | (5.16) | (1.25) | (3.47) | 20.18 |
| Net profit | 125 | 23.98 | (94.51) | (10.05) | 12.23 | (6.76) | 48.14 |
| Net profit margin | +3.3% | +0.7% | -3.4% | -0.4% | +0.7% | -0.6% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.61 | 23.12 | (48.92) | (3.97) | 5.89 | (3.15) | 27.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 79.46 | 19.80 | 19.78 | 19.77 | 19.75 | 19.71 | 18.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 872 | 790 | 727 | 829 | 830 | 806 | 441 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 951 | 810 | 747 | 849 | 850 | 825 | 459 |
| Secured loans | 100 | 149 | 110 | 110 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Unsecured loans | 858 | 634 | 1,281 | 1,222 | 902 | 568 | 517 |
| Total debt | 958 | 783 | 1,391 | 1,332 | 902 | 568 | 517 |
| Total liabilities | 1,928 | 1,610 | 2,151 | 2,193 | 1,763 | 1,400 | 982 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,799 | 1,379 | 1,927 | 1,652 | 1,272 | 820 | 760 |
| Net block | 1,366 | 1,039 | 1,661 | 1,445 | 1,111 | 697 | 667 |
| Capital work in progress | 8.27 | 4.31 | 3.84 | 109 | 6.38 | 2.19 | 2.47 |
| Investments | 18.38 | 5.05 | 4.70 | 8.54 | 125 | 319 | 7.89 |
| Inventories | 988 | 987 | 816 | 871 | 668 | 428 | 478 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 19.53 | 39.42 | 27.23 | 18.06 | 35.06 | 27.47 | 4.99 |
| Loans & advances | 214 | 194 | 187 | 160 | 74.01 | 111 | 30.10 |
| Total current assets | 1,221 | 1,221 | 1,030 | 1,049 | 777 | 567 | 513 |
| Total current liabilities | 852 | 827 | 694 | 549 | 337 | 226 | 242 |
| Net working capital | 369 | 394 | 336 | 500 | 440 | 340 | 271 |
| Total assets | 1,928 | 1,610 | 2,151 | 2,193 | 1,763 | 1,400 | 982 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 39.42 | 27.23 | 18.06 | 33.04 | 22.23 | 4.81 | 12.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 501 | 349 | 386 | 177 | (11.25) | 149 | 86.30 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (174) | (122) | (118) | (159) | 124 | (419) | 0.51 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (346) | (215) | (259) | (32.92) | (104) | 287 | (94.32) |
| Net change in cash | (19.89) | 12.19 | 9.17 | (14.98) | 7.95 | 17.42 | (7.51) |
| Closing cash | 19.53 | 39.42 | 27.23 | 18.06 | 35.06 | 27.47 | 4.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.5% | +16.8% | +13.0% | +47.9% | +54.9% | -35.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.8% | +77.0% | -20.8% | +31.6% | +55.7% | -38.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +252.1% | +9998.0% | -903.1% | - | +9998.0% | - | -30.3% |
| Net income growth | +421.5% | +125.4% | -840.4% | -182.2% | +280.9% | -114.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.4% | +25.0% | +37.3% | +14.0% | +5.1% | -4.2% | +18.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +24.0% | +22.7% | +17.5% | +8.0% | +18.4% | -0.4% | +36.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.3% | +1.4% | -3.5% | -0.3% | +0.7% | -0.6% | +3.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.0% | +8.4% | +0.6% | +5.1% | +5.2% | +4.1% | +17.7% |
| Return on net worth | +14.1% | +3.1% | -12.1% | -1.2% | +1.5% | -1.0% | +11.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.99 | 1.40 | 1.71 | 1.32 | 0.88 | 0.84 | 0.60 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.60 | 1.05 | 1.44 | 1.15 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.50 |
| Interest cover | 35.07 | 94.68 | -1,567.95 | 131.46 | 104.83 | 208.75 | 45.72 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.38 | 1.97 | 1.56 | 1.69 | 1.59 | 1.36 | 3.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.84 | 3.61 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 3.04 | 2.37 | 4.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.61 | 23.12 | (48.92) | (3.97) | 5.89 | (3.15) | 27.18 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 119.70 | 409.18 | 377.65 | 429.44 | 430.20 | 418.77 | 252.78 |
Web traffic of VMart
The website of VMart (vmart.co.in) receives about 37.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits37.2K
▼ 6.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with VMart. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| v2retail.com | 100% | 53.6K | #668,134 | View details | |
| lulumall.in | 98% | 236.7K | #168,280 | View details | |
| mamypoko.co.in | 98% | 67K | #387,655 | View details | |
boardstewardship.com | boardstewardship.com | 62% | #1,515,262 | β | |
| sskl.co.in | 59% | 4.8K | #3,907,260 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for VMart
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Retail Stores & Chains
2 companies that operate in the same segment as VMart (Retail Stores & Chains) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Multi-format offline retail is operated in India. | 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.41 B | USD 280.87 K | 32 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Vmart
Complete news archive for VMart
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about VMart
VMart was founded in 2002.
VMart is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
Anusha Kerketta is the CEO of VMart, as recorded in our data.
VMart has 5,770 employees.
The primary company behind VMart, V-Mart Retail Limited, reported revenue of βΉ3,804 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
V-Mart was established in 2002 as a value retail chain in the consumer goods sector. Operations are conducted through 368 stores spread across 235 cities in 26 states and union territories of India, with headquarters in Gurugram. A range of products, including fashion apparel, footwear, home furnishings, general merchandise, and kirana items, is provided to serve diverse customer needs in the retail market.
Yes, VMart is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol VMART.
VMart operates through V-Mart Retail Limited.
The legal entities of VMart currently have 8 directors, including Madan Gopal Agarwal, Lalit Madangopal Agarwal, Govind Shridhar Shrikhande and others.
