
About Filatex India Limited
Data last updated:
Filatex India Limited is a public limited company based in Dadra, Dadra And Nagar Haveli, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 08 August 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L17119DN1990PLC000091. Its GSTIN is 26AAACF0027B1ZI (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526227 and NSE: FILATEX.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹44.41 Cr. It was formerly known as Filatex India Ltd. It is led by directors including Madhu Sudhan Bhageria (Managing Director) and Madhav Bhageria (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at S. No. 274 Demni Road, Dadra, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India – 396191.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,160.51 Cr, a decline of 2.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹182.72 Cr (net margin 4.4%) and EBITDA of ₹346.21 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.3%). The net worth stands at ₹1,504.76 Cr (up 13.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,701.31 Cr (up 11.7% YoY).
The company has about 2,646 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Filatex. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,583.21 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2,372.32 Cr on record. Court records list 44 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 38 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website filatex.com.
Company details
CIN history
Filatex India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U17119DN1995PLC000091. The current CIN is L17119DN1990PLC000091, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L17119DN1990PLC000091 | Current |
| U17119DN1995PLC000091 | Previous |
Contact details
Filatex India Limited's registered office is in Dadra, Dadra And Nagar Haveli. Its website is filatex.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressS. No. 274 Demni Road, Dadra, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India – 396191
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Filatex India operates one associated brand: Filatex. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Polyester filament yarn is manufactured for textile applications. | filatex.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Filatex India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Filatex India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableFilatex India Limited reported revenue of ₹4,160.51 Cr (down 2.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 2,874 | 1,928 | 1,551 | 1,278 | 1,573 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | - | +49.1% | +24.3% | +21.3% | -18.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 217 | 157 | 130 | 87.41 | 78.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +8.1% | +8.4% | +6.8% | +5.0% |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 179 | 131 | 92.67 | 54.27 | 32.59 | 14.40 |
| Net profit | 183 | 134 | 83.35 | 59.88 | 43.34 | 22.13 | 9.68 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.9% | +3.1% | +2.8% | +1.7% | +0.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.13 | 3.02 | 3.91 | 13.73 | 9.32 | 8.19 | 3.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,701 | 1,523 | 1,116 | 1,132 | 882 | 710 | 599 |
| Net worth | 1,505 | 1,330 | 472 | 385 | 325 | 209 | 170 |
| Total debt | 150 | 147 | 605 | 712 | 535 | 490 | 419 |
| Cash & bank | 48.98 | 57.64 | 44.21 | 25.55 | 14.85 | 12.54 | 15.44 |
| Net working capital | 146 | 132 | 157 | 197 | 237 | 208 | 206 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 246 | 312 | 251 | 189 | 66.59 | 63.14 | 27.72 |
| Cash from investing | (229) | (161) | (83.45) | (300) | (125) | (110) | 1.25 |
| Cash from financing | (35.54) | (135) | (152) | 119 | 57.50 | 48.01 | (30.84) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.86 | 4.83 | 8.11 | 5.44 | 10.76 | 10.43 | 2.81 | 2.71 |
| EBITDA | 78.41 | 72.79 | 89.83 | 82.55 | 67.85 | 71.24 | 78.38 | 41.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.67 | 19.40 | 19.63 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.25 | 53.30 | 73.78 | 63.76 | 54.82 | 55.40 | 61.97 | 18.22 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
| Net profit | 48.52 | 40.08 | 54.96 | 47.55 | 40.66 | 41.09 | 47.13 | 13.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.09 | 0.90 | 1.24 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.30 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 4,286 | 4,304 | 3,828 | 2,227 | 2,782 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | +71.9% | -20.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 239 | 232 | 531 | 347 | 222 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +5.6% | +5.4% | +13.9% | +15.6% | +8.0% |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 180 | 150 | 122 | 459 | 240 | 122 |
| Net profit | 183 | 135 | 111 | 89.75 | 301 | 166 | 122 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +7.9% | +7.4% | +4.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.14 | 3.03 | 2.49 | 2.03 | 13.44 | 7.51 | 5.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,697 | 1,524 | 1,478 | 1,442 | 1,479 | 1,387 | 1,349 |
| Net worth | 1,506 | 1,331 | 1,204 | 1,099 | 1,085 | 762 | 595 |
| Total debt | 145 | 147 | 233 | 304 | 358 | 588 | 720 |
| Cash & bank | 48.92 | 57.59 | 40.94 | 95.76 | 28.83 | 36.09 | 21.77 |
| Net working capital | 150 | 133 | 205 | 213 | 320 | 184 | 170 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 244 | 312 | 168 | 325 | 304 | 301 | 157 |
| Cash from investing | (221) | (160) | (102) | (114) | (85.73) | (113) | (234) |
| Cash from financing | (41.19) | (135) | (113) | (160) | (229) | (180) | 56.58 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.01 | 4.93 | 8.27 | 5.47 | 10.80 | 10.69 | 3.07 | 2.83 |
| Total expenses | 1,066 | 913 | 960 | 993 | 982 | 1,009 | 990 | 1,008 |
| EBITDA | 78.86 | 72.85 | 90.03 | 82.55 | 67.88 | 71.27 | 78.42 | 41.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.65 | 19.39 | 19.61 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.87 | 53.47 | 74.16 | 63.79 | 54.89 | 55.69 | 62.27 | 18.35 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.86 | 4.83 | 8.11 | 5.44 | 10.76 | 10.43 | 2.81 | 2.71 |
| EBITDA | 78.41 | 72.79 | 89.83 | 82.55 | 67.85 | 71.24 | 78.38 | 41.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.67 | 19.40 | 19.63 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.25 | 53.30 | 73.78 | 63.76 | 54.82 | 55.40 | 61.97 | 18.22 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
| Net profit | 48.52 | 40.08 | 54.96 | 47.55 | 40.66 | 41.09 | 47.13 | 13.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.09 | 0.90 | 1.24 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 2,874 | 1,928 | 1,551 | 1,278 | 1,573 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | - | +49.1% | +24.3% | +21.3% | -18.7% | - |
| Other income | 29.13 | 20.26 | 14.16 | 11.09 | 12.13 | 17.64 | 9.70 |
| Total expenses | 3,814 | 3,995 | 2,657 | 1,771 | 1,421 | 1,191 | 1,494 |
| Employee cost | 123 | 111 | 63.24 | 48.75 | 46.97 | 40.01 | 35.39 |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 217 | 157 | 130 | 87.41 | 78.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +8.1% | +8.4% | +6.8% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.40 | 73.34 | 44.97 | 30.82 | 28.96 | 21.27 | 20.57 |
| Interest | 52.30 | 25.06 | 54.71 | 44.11 | 58.64 | 51.19 | 53.60 |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 179 | 131 | 92.67 | 54.27 | 32.59 | 14.40 |
| Tax | 62.41 | 45.64 | 46.12 | 32.93 | 13.74 | 6.38 | 4.80 |
| Net profit | 183 | 134 | 83.35 | 59.88 | 43.34 | 22.13 | 9.68 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.9% | +3.1% | +2.8% | +1.7% | +0.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.13 | 3.02 | 3.91 | 13.73 | 9.32 | 8.19 | 3.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 44.41 | 44.39 | 43.50 | 43.50 | 43.50 | 32.00 | 32.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,458 | 1,284 | 427 | 341 | 281 | 165 | 138 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,505 | 1,330 | 472 | 385 | 325 | 209 | 170 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 128 | 124 | 523 | 621 | 447 | 391 | 346 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.39 | 23.06 | 81.18 | 90.86 | 87.60 | 99.19 | 73.70 |
| Total debt | 150 | 147 | 605 | 712 | 535 | 490 | 419 |
| Total liabilities | 1,701 | 1,523 | 1,116 | 1,132 | 882 | 710 | 599 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,870 | 1,818 | 1,015 | 988 | 656 | 672 | 549 |
| Net block | 1,313 | 1,335 | 928 | 945 | 629 | 492 | 388 |
| Capital work in progress | 100 | 12.96 | 72.08 | 6.77 | 5.73 | 18.02 | 2.36 |
| Investments | 239 | 186 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 425 | 462 | 173 | 194 | 149 | 98.57 | 119 |
| Sundry debtors | 107 | 128 | 98.70 | 171 | 199 | 216 | 149 |
| Cash & bank balances | 48.98 | 57.64 | 44.21 | 25.55 | 14.85 | 12.54 | 15.44 |
| Loans & advances | 180 | 81.43 | 81.97 | 72.26 | 23.10 | 27.88 | 24.02 |
| Total current assets | 762 | 729 | 398 | 462 | 387 | 355 | 307 |
| Total current liabilities | 616 | 597 | 241 | 265 | 149 | 148 | 101 |
| Net working capital | 146 | 132 | 157 | 197 | 237 | 208 | 206 |
| Total assets | 1,701 | 1,523 | 1,116 | 1,132 | 882 | 710 | 599 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 21.27 | 4.47 | 8.94 | 0.64 | 1.60 | 0.65 | 2.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 246 | 312 | 251 | 189 | 66.59 | 63.14 | 27.72 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (229) | (161) | (83.45) | (300) | (125) | (110) | 1.25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (35.54) | (135) | (152) | 119 | 57.50 | 48.01 | (30.84) |
| Net change in cash | (18.51) | 16.79 | 15.21 | 8.30 | (0.96) | 1.00 | (1.87) |
| Closing cash | 48.98 | 57.64 | 44.21 | 25.55 | 14.85 | 12.54 | 15.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.2% | - | +49.1% | +24.3% | +21.3% | -18.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +34.4% | - | +38.4% | +20.6% | +48.4% | +10.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.9% | +36.9% | +41.5% | +70.8% | +66.5% | +126.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +36.6% | - | +39.2% | +38.2% | +95.8% | +128.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +29.2% | +40.0% | +31.0% | +7.0% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.3% | +25.7% | +35.3% | +25.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +3.1% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +0.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.5% | +13.4% | +16.5% | +13.6% | +14.2% | +11.8% | +11.4% |
| Return on net worth | +12.9% | +10.1% | +19.8% | +16.8% | +15.2% | +11.7% | +5.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.11 | 1.54 | 1.75 | 1.92 | 2.40 | 2.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 1.39 | 1.29 |
| Interest cover | 19.46 | 13.60 | 31.87 | 35.09 | 58.19 | 77.40 | 91.94 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.26 | 2.34 | 2.87 | 2.40 | 2.57 | 2.32 | 3.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.38 | 9.20 | 15.69 | 11.52 | 13.80 | 13.07 | 14.60 |
| Debtors turnover | 35.38 | 33.26 | 21.35 | 10.67 | 8.22 | 7.76 | 11.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.13 | 3.02 | 3.91 | 13.73 | 9.32 | 8.19 | 3.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 33.82 | 29.93 | 21.65 | 88.45 | 74.64 | 61.42 | 53.23 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.01 | 4.93 | 8.27 | 5.47 | 10.80 | 10.69 | 3.07 | 2.83 |
| Total expenses | 1,066 | 913 | 960 | 993 | 982 | 1,009 | 990 | 1,008 |
| EBITDA | 78.86 | 72.85 | 90.03 | 82.55 | 67.88 | 71.27 | 78.42 | 41.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.65 | 19.39 | 19.61 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.87 | 53.47 | 74.16 | 63.79 | 54.89 | 55.69 | 62.27 | 18.35 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 4,286 | 4,304 | 3,828 | 2,227 | 2,782 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | +71.9% | -20.0% | - |
| Other income | 29.47 | 20.91 | 14.20 | 16.23 | 26.87 | 9.45 | 12.42 |
| Total expenses | 3,814 | 3,994 | 4,047 | 4,072 | 3,297 | 1,880 | 2,560 |
| Employee cost | 123 | 111 | 102 | 92.13 | 85.87 | 67.14 | 74.66 |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 239 | 232 | 531 | 347 | 222 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +5.6% | +5.4% | +13.9% | +15.6% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.37 | 73.34 | 72.51 | 68.65 | 63.38 | 58.36 | 51.27 |
| Interest | 52.30 | 25.06 | 30.41 | 57.47 | 36.00 | 58.81 | 61.29 |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 180 | 150 | 122 | 459 | 240 | 122 |
| Tax | 62.41 | 45.64 | 39.77 | 32.18 | 156 | 73.80 | 0.51 |
| Net profit | 183 | 135 | 111 | 89.75 | 301 | 166 | 122 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +7.9% | +7.4% | +4.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.14 | 3.03 | 2.49 | 2.03 | 13.44 | 7.51 | 5.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 44.41 | 44.39 | 44.39 | 44.30 | 45.05 | 44.16 | 43.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,459 | 1,285 | 1,159 | 1,054 | 1,039 | 716 | 549 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,506 | 1,331 | 1,204 | 1,099 | 1,085 | 762 | 595 |
| Secured loans | 122 | 124 | 232 | 302 | 356 | 550 | 658 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.39 | 23.06 | 1.13 | 1.52 | 1.87 | 38.72 | 61.78 |
| Total debt | 145 | 147 | 233 | 304 | 358 | 588 | 720 |
| Total liabilities | 1,697 | 1,524 | 1,478 | 1,442 | 1,479 | 1,387 | 1,349 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,859 | 1,807 | 1,718 | 1,685 | 1,522 | 1,346 | 1,312 |
| Net block | 1,302 | 1,324 | 1,304 | 1,343 | 1,248 | 1,135 | 1,157 |
| Capital work in progress | 58.08 | 12.22 | 43.12 | 5.71 | 41.67 | 130 | 25.10 |
| Investments | 294 | 186 | 66.31 | 11.07 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 425 | 462 | 418 | 409 | 376 | 254 | 172 |
| Sundry debtors | 107 | 128 | 119 | 131 | 145 | 122 | 119 |
| Cash & bank balances | 48.92 | 57.59 | 40.94 | 95.76 | 28.83 | 36.09 | 21.77 |
| Loans & advances | 176 | 81.98 | 94.61 | 106 | 170 | 120 | 92.29 |
| Total current assets | 758 | 730 | 672 | 742 | 719 | 532 | 404 |
| Total current liabilities | 608 | 597 | 467 | 529 | 399 | 347 | 234 |
| Net working capital | 150 | 133 | 205 | 213 | 320 | 184 | 170 |
| Total assets | 1,697 | 1,524 | 1,478 | 1,442 | 1,479 | 1,387 | 1,349 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 21.22 | 4.47 | 52.04 | 0.90 | 11.53 | 3.12 | 24.15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 244 | 312 | 168 | 325 | 304 | 301 | 157 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (221) | (160) | (102) | (114) | (85.73) | (113) | (234) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (41.19) | (135) | (113) | (160) | (229) | (180) | 56.58 |
| Net change in cash | (18.52) | 16.75 | (47.56) | 51.14 | (10.63) | 8.40 | (21.03) |
| Closing cash | 48.92 | 57.59 | 40.94 | 95.76 | 28.83 | 36.09 | 21.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | +71.9% | -20.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +34.5% | +7.8% | +3.1% | -56.3% | +52.9% | +56.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.7% | +19.8% | +23.2% | -73.4% | +91.4% | +96.4% | -6.9% |
| Net income growth | +36.3% | +21.7% | +23.1% | -70.2% | +82.0% | +36.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.1% | +3.6% | +24.4% | +15.7% | +10.0% | +4.8% | +21.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.3% | -21.4% | -11.7% | +1.5% | +34.9% | +30.4% | +19.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +7.9% | +7.5% | +4.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.5% | +13.7% | +12.4% | +12.3% | +34.5% | +21.8% | +14.9% |
| Return on net worth | +13.0% | +10.6% | +9.6% | +8.2% | +32.8% | +24.4% | +22.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.51 | 0.96 | 1.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.46 | 0.81 | 0.89 |
| Interest cover | 19.43 | 13.59 | 18.25 | 35.19 | 7.70 | 20.35 | 35.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 2.41 | 2.52 | 2.68 | 2.67 | 1.68 | 2.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.38 | 9.67 | 10.37 | 10.97 | 12.15 | 10.45 | 16.15 |
| Debtors turnover | 35.38 | 34.44 | 34.27 | 31.17 | 28.71 | 18.54 | 25.60 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.14 | 3.03 | 2.49 | 2.03 | 13.44 | 7.51 | 5.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.40 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 33.86 | 29.95 | 27.11 | 24.79 | 48.14 | 34.42 | 26.99 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Filatex India Limited
Filatex India has 6 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madhu Sudhan Bhageria | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2003 | 23 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Madhav Bhageria Also directs: Petal Infrastructure LLP, Ecosis Limited, Cardiobionic India Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2003 | 23 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Purrshottam Bhaggeria | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2003 | 23 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Rajender Mohan Malla Also directs: Aahaana Associates LLP, VGRM Associates LLP, Iol Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited and 5 more | Director | 27 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Manish Vij Also directs: Vun Digital LLP, Smile Internet Services LLP, Speedwagon Growth Partners LLP and 2 more | Director | 29 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Meenakshi Mallik Also directs: Aviatium Advisory and Consultancy LLP | Director | 08 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Filatex India Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSWM Limited | ₹4,858.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹4,539.84 Cr (FY 2025) | 31.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited | ₹4,287.96 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Butibori, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹4,190.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Filatex India Limitedthis company | ₹4,160.51 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹182.72 Cr | 4.4% | -2.2% | 2,646 | Dadra, Dadra And Nagar Haveli, India |
| Gokaldas Exports Limited | ₹3,928.77 Cr (FY 2025) | 63.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sintex Industries Limited | ₹3,893.42 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Kalol, Gujarat, India | |||
| Alok Industries Limited | ₹3,819.85 Cr (FY 2025) | -31.0% | Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Filatex India Limited is audited by ARUN K. GUPTA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| ARUN K. GUPTA & ASSOCIATES | FY 2023 | 000605N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 65.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 27.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.50% | 65.50% | 65.40% | 65.40% |
| Public | 34.50% | 34.50% | 34.60% | 34.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Mar 2026 | 101244330 | Others | ₹136.39 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Nov 2023 | 100813118 | Others | ₹1,130.4 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Oct 2021 | 100494573 | Others | ₹49.68 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Nov 2018 | 100214909 | Others | ₹74.16 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Apr 2018 | 100172801 | Others | ₹192.58 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 44 View all charges
Legal cases
Filatex India Limited has 44 court cases on record: 6 filed by Filatex India, 38 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 40 | 35 | 0 |
| High courts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 44)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court | Court case ((T)CMA(TM)) | Filed against the company by Filatex-Vct Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Sunflag Filaments Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (COMP) | Filed against the company by Grasim Industries Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Bharuch, Gujarat | Court case (RECO33C2 LC) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Bharuch, Gujarat | Court case (RECO33C2 LC) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Filatex India Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 14 Sep 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 14 Sep 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Filatex India Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harish Enginnering Works |
To see the full MSME payment records of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Filatex India Limited has a workforce of 2,646 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Filatex India has 6 GST registrations: 3 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26AAACF0027B1ZI | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACF0027B2ZH | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACF0027B1ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Filatex India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Filatex India Limited has 28 board changes on record since 1993: 17 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Pallavi Joshi Bakhru ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024.
110 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Filatex India is an active public limited company based in Dadra, Dadra And Nagar Haveli, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 08 August 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN L17119DN1990PLC000091. Listed on BSE: 526227 and NSE: FILATEX.
Filatex India reported revenue of ₹4,160.51 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 2.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Filatex India has 6 current directors:
- Madhu Sudhan Bhageria - Managing Director
- Madhav Bhageria - Managing Director
- Purrshottam Bhaggeria - Managing Director
- Rajender Mohan Malla - Director
- Manish Vij - Director
- Meenakshi Mallik - Director
The latest financial statements of Filatex India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Filatex India is 26AAACF0027B1ZI, registered in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACF0027B2ZH (Delhi), 27AAACF0027B1ZG (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Filatex India is L17119DN1990PLC000091. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Filatex India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 526227) and NSE (symbol: FILATEX).
Filatex India has 44 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 38 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.
Filatex India was incorporated on 08 August 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of Filatex India by revenue are RSWM Limited, Pearl Global Industries Limited, Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited, Indo Count Industries Limited, Gokaldas Exports Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Pallavi Joshi Bakhru ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024. Suraj Parkash Setia ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024. Swarup Chandra Parija ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024. Filatex India has 28 board changes on record in total.
Filatex India has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier. The latest return was filed on 29 May 2019.

