
About Himatsingka Seide Limited
Data last updated:
Himatsingka Seide Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 23 January 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L17112KA1985PLC006647. Its GSTIN is 29AAACH3507N1ZE (Karnataka). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 514043 and NSE: HIMATSEIDE.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹110 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹62.87 Cr. It is led by directors including Shrikant Himatsingka (Managing Director) and Dinesh Kumar Himatsingka (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at No. 4/1 – 2 Crescent Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,515.09 Cr, a decline of 9.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹62.05 Cr (net margin 2.5%) and EBITDA of ₹364.52 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.5%). The net worth stands at ₹2,140.73 Cr (up 5.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹4,846.02 Cr (up 3.8% YoY).
The company has about 566 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Himatsingka. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4,200.1 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,022.85 Cr on record. Court records list 135 cases involving the company, including 71 filed by the company and 64 filed against it; 27 cases are pending. The company has 39 deals on record (35 market trades, 1 debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹81.21 Cr; the latest was in February 2026. Its 6 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Sangam (India) Limited with revenue of ₹2,872.32 Cr. The company has 62 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 32,599 overdue payments to 226 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website himatsingka.com.
Company details
Contact details
Himatsingka Seide Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is himatsingka.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo. 4/1 – 2 Crescent Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560001
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Himatsingka Seide operates one associated brand: Himatsingka. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Home textile products are manufactured, retailed, and distributed globally. | himatsingka.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Himatsingka Seide is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Himatsingka Seide Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableHimatsingka Seide Limited reported revenue of ₹2,515.09 Cr (down 9.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,515 | 2,778 | 2,841 | 2,678 | 3,184 | 2,258 | 2,358 |
| Revenue growth | -9.5% | -2.2% | +6.1% | -15.9% | +41.0% | -4.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 365 | 420 | 596 | 271 | 530 | 289 | 344 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +15.1% | +21.0% | +10.1% | +16.7% | +12.8% | +14.6% |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 17.50 | 163 | (75.23) | 210 | (26.48) | 85.18 |
| Net profit | 62.05 | 140 | 117 | (83.13) | 141 | (53.47) | 24.38 |
| Net profit margin | +2.5% | +5.0% | +4.1% | -3.1% | +4.4% | -2.4% | +1.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.93 | 6.05 | 11.46 | (6.51) | 14.30 | (5.42) | 1.35 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,846 | 4,671 | 4,708 | 4,521 | 4,677 | 4,217 | 4,635 |
| Net worth | 2,141 | 2,033 | 1,559 | 1,449 | 1,470 | 1,315 | 1,360 |
| Total debt | 2,636 | 2,567 | 2,898 | 2,806 | 2,922 | 2,593 | 2,963 |
| Cash & bank | 77.31 | 115 | 164 | 108 | 167 | 126 | 181 |
| Net working capital | 2,264 | 2,049 | 1,736 | 1,370 | 1,425 | 819 | 1,169 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 204 | 235 | 322 | 354 | 67.85 | 576 | 434 |
| Cash from investing | (5.84) | 58.29 | (118) | (9.96) | (141) | (12.28) | (206) |
| Cash from financing | (222) | (258) | (228) | (401) | 121 | (544) | (348) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 621 | 617 | 611 | 630 | 657 | 657 | 692 | 694 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.4% | -6.0% | -11.6% | -9.3% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.02 | 104 | 25.89 | 77.70 | 4.08 | 25.08 | 31.39 | 5.98 |
| EBITDA | 88.31 | 49.71 | 95.08 | 99.06 | 121 | 23.17 | 112 | 139 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +8.1% | +15.6% | +15.7% | +18.4% | +3.5% | +16.1% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 29.35 | 53.92 | 34.63 | 37.32 | 38.35 | 37.58 | 38.15 | 38.06 |
| Interest | 63.83 | 67.91 | 75.14 | 75.45 | 72.08 | 75.11 | 78.02 | 80.74 |
| Profit before tax | 8.15 | 32.35 | 11.20 | 63.99 | 14.32 | (64.44) | 26.74 | 25.75 |
| Tax | 3.29 | 30.62 | 3.58 | 21.81 | 3.63 | (76.51) | 4.79 | 4.05 |
| Net profit | 4.86 | 1.73 | 7.62 | 42.18 | 10.69 | 12.07 | 21.95 | 21.70 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.40 | 0.11 | 0.61 | 3.24 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 1.71 | 2.15 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,882 | 2,220 | 2,549 | 2,053 | 2,859 | 1,682 | 1,601 |
| Revenue growth | -15.2% | -12.9% | +24.2% | -28.2% | +70.0% | +5.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 302 | 422 | 494 | 213 | 465 | 314 | 374 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +19.0% | +19.4% | +10.4% | +16.3% | +18.6% | +23.4% |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 85.10 | 164 | (42.35) | 224 | 81.32 | 218 |
| Net profit | 60.20 | 147 | 119 | (46.68) | 155 | 53.89 | 153 |
| Net profit margin | +3.2% | +6.6% | +4.7% | -2.3% | +5.4% | +3.2% | +9.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.78 | 11.67 | 11.72 | (3.07) | 15.67 | 5.46 | 14.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,041 | 4,922 | 4,787 | 4,543 | 4,638 | 4,195 | 4,280 |
| Net worth | 2,335 | 2,309 | 1,785 | 1,667 | 1,710 | 1,559 | 1,490 |
| Total debt | 2,636 | 2,542 | 2,750 | 2,610 | 2,642 | 2,327 | 2,478 |
| Cash & bank | 68.07 | 106 | 158 | 101 | 163 | 124 | 162 |
| Net working capital | 2,163 | 1,900 | 1,602 | 1,235 | 1,215 | 744 | 883 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 145 | 156 | 234 | 191 | 39.05 | 369 | 295 |
| Cash from investing | (2.87) | 42.26 | (135) | 2.18 | (142) | (34.93) | (265) |
| Cash from financing | (167) | (166) | (121) | (252) | 148 | (297) | (151) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 460 | 427 | 472 | 479 | 504 | 517 | 520 | 568 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.7% | -17.3% | -9.2% | -15.6% | -18.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.91 | 96.90 | 26.44 | 68.43 | 3.65 | 6.27 | 31.12 | 7.51 |
| Total expenses | 386 | 394 | 391 | 390 | 405 | 410 | 433 | 463 |
| EBITDA | 74.25 | 32.85 | 81.32 | 89.10 | 99.17 | 106 | 87.10 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +7.7% | +17.2% | +18.6% | +19.7% | +20.6% | +16.8% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 23.11 | 28.22 | 29.29 | 29.06 | 29.67 | 28.76 | 29.25 | 29.09 |
| Interest | 57.63 | 62.92 | 68.39 | 67.29 | 64.31 | 66.37 | 66.58 | 67.75 |
| Profit before tax | 8.42 | 38.61 | 10.08 | 61.18 | 8.84 | 17.52 | 22.39 | 15.97 |
| Tax | 3.23 | 30.61 | 3.51 | 21.39 | 3.09 | (77.97) | 4.71 | 2.76 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 621 | 617 | 611 | 630 | 657 | 657 | 692 | 694 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.4% | -6.0% | -11.6% | -9.3% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.02 | 104 | 25.89 | 77.70 | 4.08 | 25.08 | 31.39 | 5.98 |
| EBITDA | 88.31 | 49.71 | 95.08 | 99.06 | 121 | 23.17 | 112 | 139 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +8.1% | +15.6% | +15.7% | +18.4% | +3.5% | +16.1% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 29.35 | 53.92 | 34.63 | 37.32 | 38.35 | 37.58 | 38.15 | 38.06 |
| Interest | 63.83 | 67.91 | 75.14 | 75.45 | 72.08 | 75.11 | 78.02 | 80.74 |
| Profit before tax | 8.15 | 32.35 | 11.20 | 63.99 | 14.32 | (64.44) | 26.74 | 25.75 |
| Tax | 3.29 | 30.62 | 3.58 | 21.81 | 3.63 | (76.51) | 4.79 | 4.05 |
| Net profit | 4.86 | 1.73 | 7.62 | 42.18 | 10.69 | 12.07 | 21.95 | 21.70 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.40 | 0.11 | 0.61 | 3.24 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 1.71 | 2.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,515 | 2,778 | 2,841 | 2,678 | 3,184 | 2,258 | 2,358 |
| Revenue growth | -9.5% | -2.2% | +6.1% | -15.9% | +41.0% | -4.2% | - |
| Other income | 212 | 65.07 | 21.13 | 75.02 | 19.62 | 14.21 | 61.72 |
| Total expenses | 2,151 | 2,359 | 2,245 | 2,407 | 2,654 | 1,969 | 2,014 |
| Employee cost | 268 | 269 | 308 | 282 | 327 | 259 | 280 |
| EBITDA | 365 | 420 | 596 | 271 | 530 | 289 | 344 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +15.1% | +21.0% | +10.1% | +16.7% | +12.8% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 164 | 151 | 158 | 164 | 158 | 152 | 126 |
| Interest | 291 | 316 | 296 | 257 | 181 | 177 | 195 |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 17.50 | 163 | (75.23) | 210 | (26.48) | 85.18 |
| Tax | 59.64 | (58.79) | 49.94 | (11.15) | 69.50 | 26.87 | 71.92 |
| Net profit | 62.05 | 140 | 117 | (83.13) | 141 | (53.47) | 24.38 |
| Net profit margin | +2.5% | +5.0% | +4.1% | -3.1% | +4.4% | -2.4% | +1.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.93 | 6.05 | 11.46 | (6.51) | 14.30 | (5.42) | 1.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 62.87 | 62.87 | 49.23 | 49.23 | 49.23 | 49.23 | 49.23 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,078 | 1,970 | 1,510 | 1,400 | 1,420 | 1,266 | 1,311 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,141 | 2,033 | 1,559 | 1,449 | 1,470 | 1,315 | 1,360 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 2,502 | 2,433 | 2,695 | 2,695 | 2,805 | 2,467 | 2,814 |
| Unsecured loans | 134 | 134 | 203 | 111 | 116 | 127 | 148 |
| Total debt | 2,636 | 2,567 | 2,898 | 2,806 | 2,922 | 2,593 | 2,963 |
| Total liabilities | 4,846 | 4,671 | 4,708 | 4,521 | 4,677 | 4,217 | 4,635 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,581 | 4,377 | 4,707 | 4,701 | 4,636 | 4,489 | 4,305 |
| Net block | 2,519 | 2,518 | 2,947 | 3,084 | 3,176 | 3,184 | 3,157 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.40 | 12.90 | 32.21 | 29.88 | 44.28 | 142 | 173 |
| Investments | 11.17 | 11.46 | 1.96 | 9.88 | 13.31 | 18.39 | 29.43 |
| Inventories | 1,224 | 1,008 | 980 | 885 | 1,131 | 795 | 1,087 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,192 | 1,087 | 902 | 670 | 399 | 332 | 118 |
| Cash & bank balances | 77.31 | 115 | 164 | 108 | 167 | 126 | 181 |
| Loans & advances | 778 | 806 | 677 | 639 | 596 | 388 | 375 |
| Total current assets | 3,271 | 3,015 | 2,722 | 2,302 | 2,294 | 1,641 | 1,761 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,007 | 966 | 986 | 932 | 869 | 822 | 591 |
| Net working capital | 2,264 | 2,049 | 1,736 | 1,370 | 1,425 | 819 | 1,169 |
| Total assets | 4,846 | 4,671 | 4,708 | 4,521 | 4,677 | 4,217 | 4,635 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 70.64 | 35.44 | 58.75 | 115 | 67.19 | 47.08 | 167 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 204 | 235 | 322 | 354 | 67.85 | 576 | 434 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.84) | 58.29 | (118) | (9.96) | (141) | (12.28) | (206) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (222) | (258) | (228) | (401) | 121 | (544) | (348) |
| Net change in cash | (23.98) | 35.19 | (23.31) | (56.74) | 48.30 | 20.11 | (120) |
| Closing cash | 77.31 | 115 | 164 | 108 | 167 | 126 | 181 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -9.5% | -2.2% | +6.1% | -15.9% | +41.0% | -4.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -13.1% | -29.6% | +120.0% | -48.9% | +83.5% | -16.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +596.5% | -89.3% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | - | -72.4% |
| Net income growth | -55.7% | +19.9% | +240.4% | -158.8% | +364.5% | -319.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.1% | -4.4% | +8.0% | +4.3% | +6.8% | +0.1% | +3.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.4% | -7.5% | +27.3% | -7.7% | -0.8% | -13.8% | -3.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.5% | +2.8% | +4.0% | -2.4% | +4.4% | -2.4% | +0.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.7% | +9.1% | +10.0% | +3.5% | +8.8% | +3.4% | +7.7% |
| Return on net worth | +3.0% | +7.8% | +7.5% | -5.7% | +10.1% | -4.0% | +1.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.25 | 1.52 | 1.90 | 1.96 | 1.98 | 2.08 | 2.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.64 | 0.85 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 1.22 |
| Interest cover | 145.07 | 117.74 | 67.67 | 240.45 | 48.72 | 129.81 | 89.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.70 | 0.51 | 0.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.25 | 2.80 | 3.05 | 2.66 | 3.31 | 2.40 | 2.08 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.21 | 2.79 | 3.62 | 5.01 | 8.71 | 10.06 | 16.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.93 | 6.05 | 11.46 | (6.51) | 14.30 | (5.42) | 1.35 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 170.25 | 161.66 | 158.34 | 147.17 | 149.27 | 133.58 | 138.13 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 460 | 427 | 472 | 479 | 504 | 517 | 520 | 568 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.7% | -17.3% | -9.2% | -15.6% | -18.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.91 | 96.90 | 26.44 | 68.43 | 3.65 | 6.27 | 31.12 | 7.51 |
| Total expenses | 386 | 394 | 391 | 390 | 405 | 410 | 433 | 463 |
| EBITDA | 74.25 | 32.85 | 81.32 | 89.10 | 99.17 | 106 | 87.10 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +7.7% | +17.2% | +18.6% | +19.7% | +20.6% | +16.8% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 23.11 | 28.22 | 29.29 | 29.06 | 29.67 | 28.76 | 29.25 | 29.09 |
| Interest | 57.63 | 62.92 | 68.39 | 67.29 | 64.31 | 66.37 | 66.58 | 67.75 |
| Profit before tax | 8.42 | 38.61 | 10.08 | 61.18 | 8.84 | 17.52 | 22.39 | 15.97 |
| Tax | 3.23 | 30.61 | 3.51 | 21.39 | 3.09 | (77.97) | 4.71 | 2.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,882 | 2,220 | 2,549 | 2,053 | 2,859 | 1,682 | 1,601 |
| Revenue growth | -15.2% | -12.9% | +24.2% | -28.2% | +70.0% | +5.1% | - |
| Other income | 195 | 47.27 | 26.75 | 77.40 | 19.94 | 28.05 | 87.25 |
| Total expenses | 1,580 | 1,799 | 2,055 | 1,840 | 2,394 | 1,368 | 1,227 |
| Employee cost | 250 | 245 | 277 | 240 | 277 | 206 | 204 |
| EBITDA | 302 | 422 | 494 | 213 | 465 | 314 | 374 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +19.0% | +19.4% | +10.4% | +16.3% | +18.6% | +23.4% |
| Depreciation | 116 | 116 | 116 | 118 | 114 | 109 | 91.12 |
| Interest | 263 | 268 | 241 | 215 | 147 | 151 | 152 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 85.10 | 164 | (42.35) | 224 | 81.32 | 218 |
| Tax | 58.60 | (61.58) | 48.77 | (12.15) | 69.51 | 27.57 | 71.81 |
| Net profit | 60.20 | 147 | 119 | (46.68) | 155 | 53.89 | 153 |
| Net profit margin | +3.2% | +6.6% | +4.7% | -2.3% | +5.4% | +3.2% | +9.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.78 | 11.67 | 11.72 | (3.07) | 15.67 | 5.46 | 14.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 62.87 | 62.87 | 49.23 | 49.23 | 49.23 | 49.23 | 49.23 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,272 | 2,246 | 1,736 | 1,618 | 1,661 | 1,510 | 1,440 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,335 | 2,309 | 1,785 | 1,667 | 1,710 | 1,559 | 1,490 |
| Secured loans | 2,502 | 2,417 | 2,647 | 2,610 | 2,642 | 2,327 | 2,469 |
| Unsecured loans | 134 | 126 | 103 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.59 |
| Total debt | 2,636 | 2,542 | 2,750 | 2,610 | 2,642 | 2,327 | 2,478 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 4,787 | 4,543 | 4,638 | 4,195 | 4,280 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,254 | 3,249 | 3,437 | 3,410 | 3,409 | 3,267 | 3,079 |
| Net block | 1,856 | 1,970 | 2,224 | 2,329 | 2,437 | 2,419 | 2,354 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.40 | 12.90 | 32.21 | 29.88 | 44.28 | 142 | 172 |
| Investments | 1,002 | 1,002 | 975 | 966 | 969 | 889 | 588 |
| Inventories | 640 | 487 | 408 | 228 | 411 | 333 | 422 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,071 | 1,806 | 1,571 | 1,276 | 951 | 663 | 493 |
| Cash & bank balances | 68.07 | 106 | 158 | 101 | 163 | 124 | 162 |
| Loans & advances | 383 | 448 | 424 | 362 | 492 | 365 | 333 |
| Total current assets | 3,163 | 2,848 | 2,561 | 1,967 | 2,017 | 1,486 | 1,411 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,000 | 948 | 959 | 732 | 802 | 742 | 527 |
| Net working capital | 2,163 | 1,900 | 1,602 | 1,235 | 1,215 | 744 | 883 |
| Total assets | 5,041 | 4,922 | 4,787 | 4,543 | 4,638 | 4,195 | 4,280 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 62.27 | 29.73 | 51.93 | 111 | 65.07 | 28.55 | 150 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 145 | 156 | 234 | 191 | 39.05 | 369 | 295 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.87) | 42.26 | (135) | 2.18 | (142) | (34.93) | (265) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (167) | (166) | (121) | (252) | 148 | (297) | (151) |
| Net change in cash | (24.86) | 32.54 | (22.20) | (58.98) | 45.84 | 36.52 | (121) |
| Closing cash | 68.07 | 106 | 158 | 101 | 163 | 124 | 162 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -15.2% | -12.9% | +24.2% | -28.2% | +70.0% | +5.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -28.3% | -14.6% | +132.1% | -54.2% | +48.2% | -16.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +39.5% | -48.2% | +9998.0% | - | +175.3% | -62.8% | -37.5% |
| Net income growth | -59.0% | +22.9% | +355.7% | -130.1% | +188.0% | -64.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.9% | -8.1% | +14.9% | +8.6% | +17.9% | +1.3% | +4.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.4% | -3.2% | +16.4% | -17.1% | -1.0% | -6.3% | +6.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.2% | +6.6% | +4.5% | -1.5% | +5.4% | +3.2% | +9.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.7% | +7.3% | +8.7% | +3.4% | +8.4% | +5.5% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | +2.6% | +7.2% | +6.7% | -2.8% | +9.4% | +3.5% | +10.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.11 | 1.29 | 1.55 | 1.56 | 1.52 | 1.58 | 1.64 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 1.01 |
| Interest cover | 141.19 | 87.64 | 63.66 | 226.28 | 41.87 | 73.97 | 53.61 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.53 | 0.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.34 | 4.96 | 8.02 | 6.43 | 7.68 | 4.45 | 3.95 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.97 | 1.32 | 1.79 | 1.84 | 3.54 | 2.91 | 3.39 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.78 | 11.67 | 11.72 | (3.07) | 15.67 | 5.46 | 14.89 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 185.72 | 183.61 | 181.34 | 169.34 | 173.68 | 158.36 | 151.29 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Himatsingka Seide Limited
Himatsingka Seide has 6 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harminder Sahni Also directs: Tapio Clothing Private Limited, Tapio Yfm Designs Private Limited, Purple Style Labs Limited and 4 more | Director | 14 Nov 2022 | 3 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sandhya Vasudevan Also directs: Prabodh Sudhakara LLP, TTK Prestige Limited, Triveni Power Transmission Limited and 4 more | Director | 14 Nov 2022 | 3 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Dinesh Kumar Himatsingka Also directs: Himatsingka Wovens Private Limited, Orient Silk Pvt Ltd | Whole-Time Director | 23 Jan 1985 | 41 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Shrikant Himatsingka Also directs: Himatsingka Global Ventures LLP, Himatsingka Ventures Private Limited, Himatsingka Wovens Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 03 Jun 2003 | 23 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ravi Kumar Also directs: India Glycols Limited, Uttam Sugar Mills Limited | Director | 25 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Manish Krishnarao Joshi | Nominee Director | 01 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Himatsingka Seide Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sangam (India) Limited | ₹2,872.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Mafatlal Industries Limited | ₹2,845.53 Cr (FY 2025) | 33.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Jay Jay Mills India Private Limited | ₹2,700.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited | ₹2,698.53 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Jhalawar, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Sportking India Limited | ₹2,551.02 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Ludhiana, Punjab, India | |||
| Kanchan India Limited | ₹2,521.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Himatsingka Seide Limitedthis company | ₹2,515.09 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹62.05 Cr | 2.5% | -9.5% | 566 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Himatsingka Seide Limited is audited by M S K A & Associates for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M S K A & Associates | FY 2025 | 105047W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 37.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 55.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% |
| Public | 62.50% | 62.50% | 62.50% | 62.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | 101352526 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Jul 2026 | 101338109 | Others | ₹15 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 101338106 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 101338105 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | 101263221 | Others | ₹4.94 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 80 View all charges
Deals & funding
Himatsingka Seide Limited has 39 deals on record (35 market trades, 1 debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹81.21 Cr; the latest was in February 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 39)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹7.88 Cr | Buyer: Vara Future LLP Seller: Vara Future LLP |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹9.43 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹8.24 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹8.49 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹15.83 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Abhinandan Leasing and Finance Private Limited Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Himatsingka Seide Limited has 135 court cases on record: 71 filed by Himatsingka Seide, 64 filed against it. 27 cases are pending and 108 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 73 | 25 | 8 |
| District courts | 49 | 32 | 19 |
| Supreme Court | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| NCLT | 5 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 135)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Skice Decor Private Limited and Another | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed by the company against Umiya Textile Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed by the company against Shriganesh Textile and Infrastructure India Private Limited | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (Special Leave Petition (Civil)) | Filed against the company by Shriganesh Textile and Infrastructure (India) Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court, KARNATAKA | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Shriganesh Textile and Infrastructure (India) Private Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Himatsingka Seide Limited was last rated by Crisil on 27 Mar 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 27 Mar 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Himatsingka Seide Limited has 62 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 32,599 overdue payments to 226 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 226)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embassy Silicones India Private Limited | |||
| Ujjwal Poly Pack (India) Private Limited | |||
| Parakh Consulting LLP | |||
| Ea Packaging India Private Limited | |||
| Kumaraguru Techno Mills |
To see the full MSME payment records of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Himatsingka Seide has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Himatsingka Wovens Private Limited | U17116KA1995PTC017552 |
To see the full group structure of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Himatsingka Seide Limited has a workforce of 566 employees on its EPFO records as of Feb 12, 2026, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Himatsingka Seide has 5 GST registrations: 4 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACH3507N1ZE | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACH3507N1ZK | Delhi | Active | 28 Mar 2019 |
| 27AAACH3507N1ZI | Maharashtra | Active | 28 Mar 2019 |
| 36AAACH3507N1ZJ | Telangana | Active | 28 Mar 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Himatsingka Seide Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Himatsingka Seide Limited has 51 board changes on record since 1985: 29 appointments and 22 cessations. The latest: Shyam Powar ceased to be Director on 24 Jan 2025.
211 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Himatsingka Seide is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 23 January 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN L17112KA1985PLC006647. Listed on BSE: 514043 and NSE: HIMATSEIDE.
Himatsingka Seide reported revenue of ₹2,515.09 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 9.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Himatsingka Seide has 6 current directors:
- Shrikant Himatsingka - Managing Director
- Dinesh Kumar Himatsingka - Whole-Time Director
- Harminder Sahni - Director
- Sandhya Vasudevan - Director
- Ravi Kumar - Director
- Manish Krishnarao Joshi - Nominee Director
The latest financial statements of Himatsingka Seide on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Himatsingka Seide is 29AAACH3507N1ZE, registered in Karnataka. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACH3507N1ZK (Delhi), 27AAACH3507N1ZI (Maharashtra), 36AAACH3507N1ZJ (Telangana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Himatsingka Seide is L17112KA1985PLC006647. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Himatsingka Seide is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 514043) and NSE (symbol: HIMATSEIDE).
Himatsingka Seide has 135 court cases on record: 71 filed by the company and 64 filed against it. 27 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Himatsingka Seide was incorporated on 23 January 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Himatsingka Seide has 39 deals on record (35 market trades, 1 debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹81.21 Cr; the latest was in February 2026.
The peers of Himatsingka Seide by revenue are Sangam (India) Limited, Mafatlal Industries Limited, Jay Jay Mills India Private Limited, Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited, Sportking India Limited and 1 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Shyam Powar ceased to be Director on 24 Jan 2025. Selvam Shanmugasundaram ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 14 Dec 2024. Sridhar Muthukrishnan ceased to be Company Secretary on 02 Feb 2024. Himatsingka Seide has 51 board changes on record in total.

