- Total income
- ₹1,62,941 Cr
- Profit
- ₹12,929 Cr

About Mahindra and Mahindra Limited
Data last updated:
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the commercial vehicles and fleet segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 02 October 1945 and has been in existence for over 81 years.
Mahindra and Mahindra is ranked #18 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #15 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 50, Sensex, Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Anand Mahindra and family are #41 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L65990MH1945PLC004558. Its GSTIN is 27AAACM3025E1ZZ (Maharashtra). The company holds 97 GST registrations, of which 60 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500520 and NSE: M&M.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15,460 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹621.76 Cr. It was formerly known as Mahindra and Mohammed Ltd. It is led by directors including Anish Dilip Shah (Managing Director) and Rajesh Ganesh Jejurikar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Gateway Building Apollo Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,98,639 Cr, a growth of 24.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹17,313 Cr (net margin 8.7%) and EBITDA of ₹36,687 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.5%). The net worth stands at ₹96,069 Cr (up 18.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,56,603 Cr (up 12.8% YoY).
The company has about 20,869 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 36 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 16 brands, including Machine Pulse, Mahindra Solarize, Krish-e, Mahindra DiiSense, Mahindra Powerol and others. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹702.93 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,014.28 Cr on record. Court records list 6,145 cases involving the company, including 2,898 filed by the company and 3,253 filed against it; 1,096 cases are pending. The company has 83 deals on record (47 market trades, 18 secondary share transfers, 13 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹4,170.16 Cr; the latest was in March 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Commercial Vehicles, Tractors), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles) are compared by revenue, 3 smaller; the largest is Ashok Leyland Limited with revenue of ₹48,894 Cr. The company has 50 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2007 and 2024, listing 20,690 overdue payments to 1,114 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website mahindra.com.
Company details
CIN history
Mahindra and Mahindra has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U65990MH1945PTC004558. The current CIN is L65990MH1945PLC004558, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65990MH1945PLC004558 | Current |
| U65990MH1945PTC004558 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Mahindra and Mahindra
- Valuation
- ₹3,85,190 Cr
- Revenue
- ₹1,61,392 Cr
- #41 Anand Mahindra & family ₹61,000 Cr
Contact details
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is mahindra.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressGateway Building Apollo Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryAutomotive, Commercial Vehicles & Fleet
To see the full contact details of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Mahindra and Mahindra operates multiple associated brands including Machine Pulse, Mahindra Solarize, and Krish-e. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers cloud-based big data analytics and decision science solutions. | machinepulse.com | |
| Offers solar rooftop and water pump solutions for sustainable energy needs. | mahindrasolarize.com | |
| Offers an app-based platform providing advisory services to farmers. | krishe.co.in | |
| Manufacturing of gensets and power solutions for energy needs in industrial and other sectors. | mahindrapowerol.com | |
| Turnkey EPC services for solar power plants are provided. | mahindrasusten.com | |
| Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | mahindra.com | |
| Ride-hailing services are facilitated via an app-based platform. | meru.in | |
| Farm analytics and tractor telematics solutions are provided for agriculture. | carnot.co.in | |
| Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles | mahindralastmilemobility.com | |
| Electric cars are manufactured and developed by Mahindra Electric Automobile. | mahindraelectricautomobile.com | |
| Waste-to-energy solutions and management services are provided. | mahindrawastetoenergy.com | |
| Electric three-wheelers are manufactured for urban logistics and last-mile delivery. | mahindraelectric.com | |
| Venture capital firm backed by Mahindra group | mahindrapartners.com | |
| Tractor manufacturing, agricultural implements, and digital tracking services are offered by Mahindra. | mahindradigisense.com | |
| Adventure tourism services and customized trips in India. | adventurush.com | |
| Mahindra Farm Equipment is engaged in providing farm mechanization solutions globally. | mahindrafarmequipment.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Mahindra and Mahindra is manufacturing. In detail, this covers motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C11 | Motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other Transport Vehicles |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMahindra and Mahindra Limited reported revenue of ₹1,98,639 Cr (up 24.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,98,639 | 1,59,211 | 1,39,078 | 1,21,362 | 90,171 | 74,278 | 75,382 |
| Revenue growth | +24.8% | +14.5% | +14.6% | +34.6% | +21.4% | -1.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 36,687 | 30,518 | 24,892 | 18,583 | 14,513 | 9,839 | 8,712 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.5% | +19.2% | +17.9% | +15.3% | +16.1% | +13.3% | +11.6% |
| Profit before tax | 25,185 | 19,080 | 15,978 | 14,060 | 9,362 | 3,158 | 1,655 |
| Net profit | 17,313 | 12,929 | 11,269 | 9,276 | 6,256 | 2,232 | (306) |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +7.6% | +6.9% | +3.0% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 153.00 | 115.82 | 101.09 | 92.32 | 59.14 | 16.32 | 1.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,56,603 | 2,27,424 | 1,95,075 | 1,68,041 | 1,42,586 | 1,39,241 | 1,41,279 |
| Net worth | 96,069 | 81,114 | 68,212 | 56,766 | 47,123 | 41,582 | 39,969 |
| Total debt | 1,33,963 | 1,24,949 | 1,06,626 | 92,247 | 77,605 | 80,625 | 82,092 |
| Cash & bank | 31,979 | 20,615 | 12,013 | 11,273 | 11,118 | 12,852 | 7,911 |
| Net working capital | 67,078 | 56,376 | 45,177 | 40,817 | 34,557 | 36,378 | 33,535 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 11,657 | 3,176 | (5,630) | (7,074) | 9,248 | 17,909 | (1,457) |
| Cash from investing | (17,680) | (18,616) | (5,615) | (8,866) | (3,252) | (19,686) | (6,870) |
| Cash from financing | 5,391 | 15,834 | 12,281 | 15,946 | (5,883) | 406 | 6,933 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58,188 | 54,982 | 52,100 | 46,106 | 45,529 | 42,599 | 41,470 | 37,924 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.8% | +29.1% | +25.6% | +21.6% | +22.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1,384 | 1,548 | 1,323 | 1,145 | 1,395 | 1,141 | 719 | 1,126 |
| EBITDA | 10,565 | 9,716 | 9,814 | 8,929 | 8,228 | 7,911 | 8,231 | 7,133 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +17.7% | +19.0% | +19.5% | +18.1% | +18.6% | +19.8% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 1,760 | 1,943 | 2,163 | 1,669 | 1,548 | 2,029 | 1,495 | 1,302 |
| Interest | 2,560 | 2,407 | 2,405 | 2,347 | 2,431 | 2,397 | 2,362 | 2,217 |
| Profit before tax | 7,628 | 6,914 | 6,569 | 6,058 | 5,644 | 4,627 | 5,092 | 4,740 |
| Tax | 1,631 | 1,654 | 1,547 | 2,094 | 1,268 | 1,085 | 1,468 | 1,379 |
| Net profit | 5,998 | 5,260 | 5,021 | 3,964 | 4,377 | 3,542 | 3,624 | 3,361 |
| EPS (₹) | 48.59 | 41.48 | 41.69 | 32.51 | 36.43 | 29.04 | 28.40 | 28.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,47,765 | 1,18,625 | 1,01,336 | 86,645 | 57,787 | 44,630 | 45,488 |
| Revenue growth | +24.6% | +17.1% | +17.0% | +49.9% | +29.5% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 22,392 | 18,416 | 15,130 | 9,491 | 6,214 | 3,030 | 2,417 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.2% | +15.5% | +14.9% | +11.0% | +10.8% | +6.8% | +5.3% |
| Profit before tax | 20,624 | 15,650 | 13,458 | 8,131 | 6,148 | 2,303 | 3,116 |
| Net profit | 15,716 | 11,855 | 10,642 | 7,654 | 4,890 | 2,743 | 2,191 |
| Net profit margin | +10.6% | +10.0% | +10.5% | +8.8% | +8.5% | +6.2% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 130.10 | 98.73 | 88.74 | 54.66 | 40.70 | 8.24 | 11.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 79,429 | 66,142 | 56,782 | 50,695 | 46,761 | 44,643 | 39,116 |
| Net worth | 74,325 | 61,585 | 52,291 | 43,357 | 38,198 | 34,951 | 34,468 |
| Total debt | 1,653 | 1,682 | 2,051 | 5,026 | 6,743 | 7,786 | 3,027 |
| Cash & bank | 18,480 | 10,791 | 5,665 | 4,482 | 3,651 | 6,395 | 4,237 |
| Net working capital | 5,148 | 2,730 | 1,678 | 1,481 | 241 | 850 | 2,974 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 22,758 | 16,617 | 11,474 | 9,129 | 6,977 | 9,594 | 3,678 |
| Cash from investing | (19,733) | (13,874) | (5,361) | (4,753) | (3,961) | (14,564) | (2,576) |
| Cash from financing | (3,529) | (3,355) | (5,547) | (3,784) | (3,166) | 3,514 | (1,015) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41,959 | 39,601 | 38,942 | 35,080 | 34,143 | 31,609 | 30,964 | 28,919 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.9% | +25.3% | +25.8% | +21.3% | +25.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 776 | 644 | 698 | 702 | 732 | 513 | 265 | 677 |
| Total expenses | 36,809 | 34,091 | 33,322 | 28,612 | 29,348 | 27,389 | 26,154 | 23,649 |
| EBITDA | 5,150 | 5,509 | 5,619 | 6,467 | 4,795 | 4,219 | 4,810 | 5,270 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +13.9% | +14.6% | +19.4% | +14.1% | +13.5% | +15.8% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 1,050 | 1,201 | 1,052 | 1,041 | 1,000 | 1,306 | 1,045 | 961 |
| Interest | 99.73 | 71.52 | 63.15 | 58.99 | 55.92 | 81.02 | 61.42 | 55.13 |
| Profit before tax | 4,776 | 4,881 | 5,202 | 6,069 | 4,471 | 3,345 | 3,968 | 4,931 |
| Tax | 1,091 | 1,144 | 1,271 | 1,549 | 1,021 | 908 | 1,004 | 1,090 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58,188 | 54,982 | 52,100 | 46,106 | 45,529 | 42,599 | 41,470 | 37,924 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.8% | +29.1% | +25.6% | +21.6% | +22.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1,384 | 1,548 | 1,323 | 1,145 | 1,395 | 1,141 | 719 | 1,126 |
| EBITDA | 10,565 | 9,716 | 9,814 | 8,929 | 8,228 | 7,911 | 8,231 | 7,133 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +17.7% | +19.0% | +19.5% | +18.1% | +18.6% | +19.8% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 1,760 | 1,943 | 2,163 | 1,669 | 1,548 | 2,029 | 1,495 | 1,302 |
| Interest | 2,560 | 2,407 | 2,405 | 2,347 | 2,431 | 2,397 | 2,362 | 2,217 |
| Profit before tax | 7,628 | 6,914 | 6,569 | 6,058 | 5,644 | 4,627 | 5,092 | 4,740 |
| Tax | 1,631 | 1,654 | 1,547 | 2,094 | 1,268 | 1,085 | 1,468 | 1,379 |
| Net profit | 5,998 | 5,260 | 5,021 | 3,964 | 4,377 | 3,542 | 3,624 | 3,361 |
| EPS (₹) | 48.59 | 41.48 | 41.69 | 32.51 | 36.43 | 29.04 | 28.40 | 28.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,98,639 | 1,59,211 | 1,39,078 | 1,21,362 | 90,171 | 74,278 | 75,382 |
| Revenue growth | +24.8% | +14.5% | +14.6% | +34.6% | +21.4% | -1.5% | - |
| Other income | 5,411 | 3,718 | 3,298 | 5,664 | 3,375 | 2,799 | 2,331 |
| Total expenses | 1,61,952 | 1,28,693 | 1,14,186 | 1,02,779 | 75,658 | 64,439 | 66,670 |
| Employee cost | 12,731 | 11,126 | 10,624 | 9,678 | 8,387 | 7,813 | 8,215 |
| EBITDA | 36,687 | 30,518 | 24,892 | 18,583 | 14,513 | 9,839 | 8,712 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.5% | +19.2% | +17.9% | +15.3% | +16.1% | +13.3% | +11.6% |
| Depreciation | 7,322 | 6,074 | 4,724 | 4,357 | 3,508 | 3,378 | 3,367 |
| Interest | 9,591 | 9,083 | 7,488 | 5,830 | 5,018 | 6,102 | 6,021 |
| Profit before tax | 25,185 | 19,080 | 15,978 | 14,060 | 9,362 | 3,158 | 1,655 |
| Tax | 6,563 | 5,006 | 3,708 | 2,686 | 2,109 | 1,646 | 1,976 |
| Net profit | 17,313 | 12,929 | 11,269 | 9,276 | 6,256 | 2,232 | (306) |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +7.6% | +6.9% | +3.0% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 153.00 | 115.82 | 101.09 | 92.32 | 59.14 | 16.32 | 1.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3,532 | 4,633 | 2,579 | 957 | 556 | 555 | 554 |
| Reserves & surplus | 92,538 | 76,481 | 65,633 | 55,809 | 46,567 | 41,027 | 39,415 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 96,069 | 81,114 | 68,212 | 56,766 | 47,123 | 41,582 | 39,969 |
| Minority interest | 16,395 | 12,059 | 11,319 | 10,716 | 9,703 | 9,070 | 7,692 |
| Secured loans | 1,00,092 | 97,330 | 79,933 | 65,727 | 35,398 | 37,064 | 42,631 |
| Unsecured loans | 33,871 | 27,619 | 26,692 | 26,520 | 42,207 | 43,561 | 39,461 |
| Total debt | 1,33,963 | 1,24,949 | 1,06,626 | 92,247 | 77,605 | 80,625 | 82,092 |
| Total liabilities | 2,56,603 | 2,27,424 | 1,95,075 | 1,68,041 | 1,42,586 | 1,39,241 | 1,41,279 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 75,955 | 66,143 | 56,462 | 52,090 | 48,526 | 42,658 | 68,602 |
| Net block | 38,459 | 34,636 | 28,129 | 27,140 | 26,018 | 21,380 | 29,689 |
| Capital work in progress | 7,740 | 8,298 | 8,039 | 3,969 | 6,703 | 7,873 | 6,856 |
| Investments | 40,324 | 41,309 | 35,208 | 35,272 | 30,060 | 28,778 | 19,210 |
| Inventories | 22,044 | 20,331 | 18,590 | 16,855 | 11,596 | 9,615 | 11,112 |
| Sundry debtors | 9,064 | 8,280 | 7,459 | 7,028 | 6,374 | 6,008 | 6,928 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31,979 | 20,615 | 12,013 | 11,273 | 11,118 | 12,852 | 7,911 |
| Loans & advances | 63,248 | 55,400 | 46,568 | 41,903 | 35,211 | 33,631 | 31,799 |
| Total current assets | 1,26,335 | 1,04,626 | 84,631 | 77,060 | 64,298 | 62,106 | 57,750 |
| Total current liabilities | 59,257 | 48,250 | 39,454 | 36,242 | 29,741 | 25,728 | 24,215 |
| Net working capital | 67,078 | 56,376 | 45,177 | 40,817 | 34,557 | 36,378 | 33,535 |
| Total assets | 2,56,603 | 2,27,424 | 1,95,075 | 1,68,041 | 1,42,586 | 1,39,241 | 1,41,279 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4,924 | 4,530 | 3,493 | 3,488 | 3,375 | 4,745 | 6,139 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11,657 | 3,176 | (5,630) | (7,074) | 9,248 | 17,909 | (1,457) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17,680) | (18,616) | (5,615) | (8,866) | (3,252) | (19,686) | (6,870) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,391 | 15,834 | 12,281 | 15,946 | (5,883) | 406 | 6,933 |
| Net change in cash | (632) | 394 | 1,037 | 5.82 | 113 | (1,370) | (1,394) |
| Closing cash | 31,979 | 20,615 | 12,013 | 11,273 | 11,118 | 12,852 | 7,911 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.8% | +14.5% | +14.6% | +34.6% | +21.4% | -1.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.2% | +22.6% | +34.0% | +28.1% | +47.5% | +12.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +32.0% | +19.4% | +13.6% | +50.2% | +196.4% | +90.9% | -81.4% |
| Net income growth | +33.9% | +14.7% | +21.5% | +48.3% | +180.3% | +829.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.9% | +20.9% | +23.3% | +17.2% | -4.9% | -6.9% | -3.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.5% | +28.1% | +36.3% | +28.7% | -0.8% | -9.4% | -6.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +8.8% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +8.0% | +2.0% | -0.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.3% | +14.1% | +13.8% | +13.7% | +10.9% | +7.9% | +6.9% |
| Return on net worth | +21.9% | +19.7% | +20.0% | +22.0% | +16.4% | +4.7% | -1.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.46 | 1.55 | 1.59 | 1.63 | 1.78 | 2.00 | 1.91 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.90 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.05 | 1.19 | 1.31 | 1.20 |
| Interest cover | 32.66 | 37.16 | 37.13 | 40.98 | 45.60 | 94.45 | 112.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.80 | 2.60 | 2.56 | 2.41 | 1.98 | 1.34 | 1.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.38 | 8.18 | 7.85 | 8.53 | 8.50 | 7.17 | 6.47 |
| Debtors turnover | 22.91 | 20.23 | 19.20 | 18.11 | 14.57 | 11.48 | 9.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 153.00 | 115.82 | 101.09 | 92.32 | 59.14 | 16.32 | 1.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 33.00 | 25.30 | 21.10 | 16.25 | 11.55 | 8.75 | 2.35 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 833.03 | 690.13 | 593.77 | 506.14 | 423.72 | 374.51 | 360.55 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41,959 | 39,601 | 38,942 | 35,080 | 34,143 | 31,609 | 30,964 | 28,919 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.9% | +25.3% | +25.8% | +21.3% | +25.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 776 | 644 | 698 | 702 | 732 | 513 | 265 | 677 |
| Total expenses | 36,809 | 34,091 | 33,322 | 28,612 | 29,348 | 27,389 | 26,154 | 23,649 |
| EBITDA | 5,150 | 5,509 | 5,619 | 6,467 | 4,795 | 4,219 | 4,810 | 5,270 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +13.9% | +14.6% | +19.4% | +14.1% | +13.5% | +15.8% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 1,050 | 1,201 | 1,052 | 1,041 | 1,000 | 1,306 | 1,045 | 961 |
| Interest | 99.73 | 71.52 | 63.15 | 58.99 | 55.92 | 81.02 | 61.42 | 55.13 |
| Profit before tax | 4,776 | 4,881 | 5,202 | 6,069 | 4,471 | 3,345 | 3,968 | 4,931 |
| Tax | 1,091 | 1,144 | 1,271 | 1,549 | 1,021 | 908 | 1,004 | 1,090 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,47,765 | 1,18,625 | 1,01,336 | 86,645 | 57,787 | 44,630 | 45,488 |
| Revenue growth | +24.6% | +17.1% | +17.0% | +49.9% | +29.5% | -1.9% | - |
| Other income | 2,775 | 1,712 | 1,956 | 2,067 | 2,658 | 2,039 | 3,035 |
| Total expenses | 1,25,374 | 1,00,209 | 86,206 | 77,154 | 51,573 | 41,600 | 43,071 |
| Employee cost | 5,290 | 4,881 | 4,463 | 3,650 | 3,330 | 3,252 | 2,880 |
| EBITDA | 22,392 | 18,416 | 15,130 | 9,491 | 6,214 | 3,030 | 2,417 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.2% | +15.5% | +14.9% | +11.0% | +10.8% | +6.8% | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 4,293 | 4,227 | 3,488 | 3,154 | 2,498 | 2,370 | 2,223 |
| Interest | 250 | 250 | 140 | 273 | 226 | 396 | 113 |
| Profit before tax | 20,624 | 15,650 | 13,458 | 8,131 | 6,148 | 2,303 | 3,116 |
| Tax | 4,985 | 3,795 | 2,815 | 1,582 | 1,278 | 1,319 | 1,785 |
| Net profit | 15,716 | 11,855 | 10,642 | 7,654 | 4,890 | 2,743 | 2,191 |
| Net profit margin | +10.6% | +10.0% | +10.5% | +8.8% | +8.5% | +6.2% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 130.10 | 98.73 | 88.74 | 54.66 | 40.70 | 8.24 | 11.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 601 | 600 | 600 | 599 | 598 | 597 | 597 |
| Reserves & surplus | 73,724 | 60,985 | 51,692 | 42,758 | 37,600 | 34,354 | 33,871 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 74,325 | 61,585 | 52,291 | 43,357 | 38,198 | 34,951 | 34,468 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.56 | 94.25 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,653 | 1,682 | 2,051 | 5,026 | 6,740 | 7,692 | 3,027 |
| Total debt | 1,653 | 1,682 | 2,051 | 5,026 | 6,743 | 7,786 | 3,027 |
| Total liabilities | 79,429 | 66,142 | 56,782 | 50,695 | 46,761 | 44,643 | 39,116 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 46,813 | 43,553 | 40,207 | 36,215 | 31,577 | 27,312 | 22,666 |
| Net block | 19,688 | 19,651 | 17,805 | 16,976 | 14,904 | 12,011 | 10,395 |
| Capital work in progress | 5,308 | 3,905 | 3,763 | 2,785 | 5,263 | 6,125 | 4,009 |
| Investments | 42,032 | 35,468 | 29,207 | 27,087 | 24,204 | 21,783 | 19,938 |
| Inventories | 10,306 | 10,333 | 9,718 | 8,881 | 5,970 | 4,783 | 3,401 |
| Sundry debtors | 6,486 | 5,726 | 4,568 | 4,042 | 3,039 | 2,203 | 2,999 |
| Cash & bank balances | 18,480 | 10,791 | 5,665 | 4,482 | 3,651 | 6,395 | 4,237 |
| Loans & advances | 9,598 | 7,725 | 7,091 | 7,691 | 5,664 | 2,941 | 2,315 |
| Total current assets | 44,870 | 34,574 | 27,041 | 25,096 | 18,324 | 16,322 | 12,952 |
| Total current liabilities | 39,722 | 31,844 | 25,363 | 23,614 | 18,083 | 15,472 | 9,978 |
| Net working capital | 5,148 | 2,730 | 1,678 | 1,481 | 241 | 850 | 2,974 |
| Total assets | 79,429 | 66,142 | 56,782 | 50,695 | 46,761 | 44,643 | 39,116 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,264 | 1,876 | 1,310 | 717 | 868 | 2,324 | 2,238 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 22,758 | 16,617 | 11,474 | 9,129 | 6,977 | 9,594 | 3,678 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19,733) | (13,874) | (5,361) | (4,753) | (3,961) | (14,564) | (2,576) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,529) | (3,355) | (5,547) | (3,784) | (3,166) | 3,514 | (1,015) |
| Net change in cash | (504) | (612) | 566 | 593 | (150) | (1,456) | 85.93 |
| Closing cash | 18,480 | 10,791 | 5,665 | 4,482 | 3,651 | 6,395 | 4,237 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.6% | +17.1% | +17.0% | +49.9% | +29.5% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.6% | +21.7% | +59.4% | +52.7% | +105.1% | +25.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.8% | +16.3% | +65.5% | +32.3% | +166.9% | -26.1% | -50.7% |
| Net income growth | +32.6% | +11.4% | +39.1% | +56.5% | +78.3% | +25.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.5% | +27.1% | +31.4% | +24.0% | +2.5% | -2.9% | +1.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +33.1% | +43.6% | +70.9% | +57.8% | +1.1% | -21.3% | -17.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.6% | +10.0% | +10.5% | +7.6% | +8.4% | +2.2% | +2.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.7% | +25.9% | +25.3% | +20.2% | +14.0% | +13.8% | +13.5% |
| Return on net worth | +23.0% | +20.8% | +22.3% | +18.8% | +13.3% | +7.9% | +6.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 1.38 | 1.77 | 1.21 | 4.31 | 6.09 | 60.01 | 58.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.27 | 2.83 | 2.65 | 2.56 | 1.96 | 1.79 | 2.11 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.32 | 11.83 | 10.90 | 11.67 | 10.75 | 10.91 | 12.57 |
| Debtors turnover | 24.20 | 23.05 | 23.54 | 24.47 | 22.05 | 17.16 | 13.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 130.10 | 98.73 | 88.74 | 54.66 | 40.70 | 8.24 | 11.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 33.00 | 25.30 | 21.10 | 16.25 | 11.55 | 8.75 | 2.35 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 618.33 | 512.88 | 436.04 | 361.88 | 319.22 | 292.53 | 288.91 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited
Mahindra and Mahindra has 11 current directors and 26 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajesh Ganesh Jejurikar | Whole-Time Director | 07 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Nisaba Godrej | Director | 08 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Muthiah Murugappan | Director | 08 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Anand Gopal Mahindra Also directs: Gotham Park Projects LLP, Tech Mahindra Limited, Araku Originals Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Aug 2010 | 16 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Anish Dilip Shah Also directs: Tech Mahindra Limited, Tech Mahindra Foundation, Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 07 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Shikha Sanjaya Sharma Also directs: Tech Mahindra Limited, Tata Consumer Products Limited, Piramal Finance Limited and 3 more | Director | 08 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Commercial Vehicles, Tractors), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra and Mahindra Limitedthis company | ₹1,98,639 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹17,313 Cr | 8.7% | 24.8% | 20,869 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ashok Leyland Limited | ₹48,894 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Ve Commercial Vehicles Limited | ₹23,762 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Escorts Kubota Limited | ₹10,705 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Faridabad, Haryana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2024 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 18.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 34.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 32.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 14.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 18.40% | 18.40% | 18.40% | 18.40% |
| Public | 81.60% | 81.60% | 81.60% | 81.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Mar 2025 | 101066260 | Others | ₹7.12 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Jan 2024 | 100851683 | Others | ₹11.05 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Jan 2024 | 100851687 | Others | ₹10.8 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Dec 2020 | 100405640 | Others | ₹23.75 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Apr 1987 | 90168101 | Ind. Finance Corp. of India | ₹21 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 54 View all charges
Deals & funding
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited has 83 deals on record (47 market trades, 18 secondary share transfers, 13 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹4,170.16 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 83)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹100.08 Cr | Buyer: Pi Opportunities Aif V LLP Seller: Premjiinvest |
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹97.36 Cr | Buyer: Pi Opportunities Aif V LLP Seller: Premjiinvest |
| Jul 2022 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: Evco Automobiles Private Limited Seller: Mahindra and Mahindra Limited |
| Apr 2020 | Debt financing | ₹1,000 Cr | Investors: Icici Prudential Corporate Bond Fund, Icici Prudential Short Term Fund, HDFC Bank Limited |
| Apr 2020 | Debt financing | ₹1,000 Cr | Investors: Axis Bank Limited |
To see the full deal history of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited has 6,145 court cases on record: 2,898 filed by Mahindra and Mahindra, 3,253 filed against it. 1,096 cases are pending and 5,049 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3,974 | 2,416 | 772 |
| High courts | 1,983 | 739 | 301 |
| Supreme Court | 175 | 91 | 21 |
| NCLT | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 4 | 4 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 6,145)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed by the company against Commissioner of Central Excise, Mumbai-V | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed against the company by The Commissioner of Central Excise Mumbai V | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0901-Civil Law : SLPs arising out of interlocutory applications in civil proceedings, amendment of pleadings, time limits for pleadings, interim injunction, addition/deletion of parties, etc.) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2902-Labour and Industrial Laws : Payment of wages, bonus, provident fund, gratuity, service benefits, benefits under ESIC Act, 1948, compensation under Workmen's Compensation Act, 1923 (now Employees Compensation Act, 1923)and payment of overtime wages and minimum wage.) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed against the company by The Commissioner of Central Excise | Pending |
To see the full case history of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited was last rated by Care on 10 Oct 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 10 Oct 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited has 50 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2007 and 2024, listing 20,690 overdue payments to 1,114 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 1,114)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deccan Auto Limited | |||
| Jostick Adhesive Private Limited | |||
| Sumeet Packers Private Limited | |||
| Radhesham Wellpack Pvt Ltd | |||
| Vishwaraj Polychem Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Mahindra and Mahindra has 36 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited | L55101TN1996PLC036595 | |
| Mahindra Agri Solutions Limited | U01400MH2000PLC125781 | |
| ≡Mahindra Summit Agriscience Limited | U01400MH2018PLC315558 | |
| ≡ Mahindra HZPC Private Limited | U01403MH2013PTC242474 | |
| ≡Mahindra Fruits Private Limited | U01403MH2014PTC255946 | |
| ¥ Mahindra Steel Service Centre Limited | U27100MH1993PLC070416 |
To see the full group structure of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited has a workforce of 20,869 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 17, 2024, across 11 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Mahindra and Mahindra has 97 GST registrations: 60 active and 37 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACM3025E1ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACM3025E2ZY | Maharashtra | Active | 13 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACM3025E3ZX | Maharashtra | Active | 17 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACM3025E5ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 23 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Mahindra and Mahindra Limited has 36 board changes on record since 2007: 11 appointments and 25 cessations. The latest: Muthu Raju Paravasa Raju Vijay Kumar was appointed as Director on 07 Oct 2025.
148 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Mahindra and Mahindra is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in commercial vehicles and fleet, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 02 October 1945 (81+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65990MH1945PLC004558. Listed on BSE: 500520 and NSE: M&M.
Mahindra and Mahindra reported revenue of ₹1,98,639 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 24.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Mahindra and Mahindra has 11 current directors:
- Anish Dilip Shah - Managing Director
- Rajesh Ganesh Jejurikar - Whole-Time Director
- Nisaba Godrej - Director
- Muthiah Murugappan - Director
- Anand Gopal Mahindra - Director
- Shikha Sanjaya Sharma - Director
- Muthu Raju Paravasa Raju Vijay Kumar - Director
- Samina Hamied - Director
- Ranjan Pant - Director
- Padmasree Warrior - Director
- Sat Pal Bhanoo - Nominee Director
The latest financial statements of Mahindra and Mahindra on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Mahindra and Mahindra is 27AAACM3025E1ZZ, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 97 GST registrations in all, of which 60 are active and 37 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACM3025E2ZY (Maharashtra), 27AAACM3025E3ZX (Maharashtra), 27AAACM3025E5ZV (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Mahindra and Mahindra is L65990MH1945PLC004558. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Mahindra and Mahindra is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500520) and NSE (symbol: M&M).
Mahindra and Mahindra has 6,145 court cases on record: 2,898 filed by the company and 3,253 filed against it. 1,096 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Mahindra and Mahindra was incorporated on 02 October 1945, making it 81+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Mahindra and Mahindra has 83 deals on record (47 market trades, 18 secondary share transfers, 13 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹4,170.16 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
The peers of Mahindra and Mahindra by revenue are Ashok Leyland Limited, Ve Commercial Vehicles Limited, Escorts Kubota Limited, all in the Automobiles industry (Commercial Vehicles, Tractors), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles).
Muthu Raju Paravasa Raju Vijay Kumar was appointed as Director on 07 Oct 2025. Samina Hamied was appointed as Director on 07 Oct 2025. Divya Ligory Mascarenhas ceased to be Company Secretary on 16 Jul 2025. Mahindra and Mahindra has 36 board changes on record in total.

