- Total income
- ₹12,897 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,629 Cr

About Marico Limited
Data last updated:
Marico Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the hair care products segment of the FMCG sector. It was incorporated on 13 October 1988 and has been in existence for over 38 years.
Marico is ranked #211 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Harsh Mariwala and family are #38 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Rajan Bharti Mittal and family are #42 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L15140MH1988PLC049208. Its GSTIN is 27AAACM7493G1Z7 (Maharashtra). The company holds 43 GST registrations, of which 32 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531642 and NSE: MARICO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹295 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹130.02 Cr. It was formerly known as Marico Foods Limited. It is led by directors including Saugata Gupta (Managing Director) and Rishabh Harsh Mariwala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 06 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Marico Limited 7th Floor Grande Palladium 175 Cst Road Kalina Santacruz (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400098.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹15,622 Cr, a growth of 24.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,752.09 Cr (net margin 11.2%) and EBITDA of ₹2,328 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.9%). The net worth stands at ₹4,210 Cr (up 5.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹6,030 Cr (down 0.5% YoY).
The company has about 1,832 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 6 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 7 brands, including Saffola Life, Parachute Advansed, Saffola, Beardo, Set Wet and others. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.3 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹765.79 Cr on record. Court records list 591 cases involving the company, including 466 filed by the company and 125 filed against it; 128 cases are pending. The company has 54 deals on record (48 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹331.38 Cr; the latest was in July 2023. Its 7 peer companies in the FMCG industry (Edible Oils, Hair Care), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Private Limited with revenue of ₹17,387 Cr. The company has 62 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2024, listing 6,459 overdue payments to 489 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website marico.com.
Company details
CIN history
Marico has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U15140MH1988PLC049208. The current CIN is L15140MH1988PLC049208, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L15140MH1988PLC049208 | Current |
| U15140MH1988PLC049208 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Marico
- Valuation
- ₹78,620 Cr
- #38 Harsh Mariwala & family ₹67,800 Cr
- #42 Rajan Bharti Mittal & family ₹60,700 Cr
Contact details
Marico Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is marico.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressMarico Limited 7th Floor Grande Palladium 175 Cst Road Kalina Santacruz (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400098
- IndustryFMCG, Hair Care Products
To see the full contact details of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Marico operates multiple associated brands including Saffola Life, Parachute Advansed, and Saffola. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Produces and distributes processed foods, including oil, oats, and salt. | saffolalife.com | |
| Sells natural ingredient-enriched hair oils to address common hair problems. | parachuteadvansed.com | |
| Edible oils, honey, and oats production for health-focused products. | saffola.in | |
| Men's grooming products are offered online by Beardo. | beardo.in | |
| Men's grooming products including hair gels and fragrances are offered. | setwet.com | |
| Health, beauty, and wellness consumer brands are manufactured. | marico.com | |
| Ayurvedic skin care products are manufactured and marketed. | justherbs.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Marico is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products and other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Marico Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMarico Limited reported revenue of ₹15,622 Cr (up 24.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15,622 | 12,545 | 11,175 | 11,024 | 10,549 | 8,849 | 8,057 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | +12.3% | +1.4% | +4.5% | +19.2% | +9.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,328 | 2,139 | 2,026 | 1,810 | 1,681 | 1,589 | 1,440 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +17.1% | +18.1% | +16.4% | +15.9% | +18.0% | +17.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2,277 | 2,116 | 1,937 | 1,743 | 1,601 | 1,523 | 1,374 |
| Net profit | 1,752 | 1,604 | 1,469 | 1,281 | 1,225 | 1,162 | 1,043 |
| Net profit margin | +11.2% | +12.8% | +13.2% | +11.6% | +11.6% | +13.1% | +12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.55 | 12.63 | 11.48 | 10.09 | 9.50 | 9.09 | 7.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,030 | 6,059 | 5,122 | 4,854 | 3,912 | 3,794 | 3,539 |
| Net worth | 4,210 | 3,975 | 3,832 | 3,799 | 3,348 | 3,240 | 3,023 |
| Total debt | 557 | 554 | 528 | 608 | 479 | 511 | 338 |
| Cash & bank | 493 | 777 | 943 | 756 | 579 | 944 | 279 |
| Net working capital | 241 | 1,677 | 1,724 | 1,328 | 1,099 | 1,076 | 1,096 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,084 | 1,363 | 1,387 | 1,419 | 1,016 | 2,007 | 1,214 |
| Cash from investing | (722) | (621) | 176 | (928) | 441 | (933) | (22.00) |
| Cash from financing | (1,279) | (649) | (1,542) | (560) | (1,290) | (1,058) | (1,147) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,897 | 3,957 | 3,301 | 3,537 | 3,450 | 3,221 | 2,730 | 2,794 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | +22.9% | +20.9% | +26.6% | +29.5% | +21.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 48.00 | 60.00 | 39.00 | 49.00 | 56.00 | 47.00 | 42.00 |
| EBITDA | 709 | 819 | 521 | 592 | 560 | 655 | 458 | 533 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +20.7% | +15.8% | +16.7% | +16.2% | +20.3% | +16.8% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 64.00 | 56.00 | 60.00 | 50.00 | 47.00 | 45.00 | 52.00 | 44.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 13.00 |
| Profit before tax | 674 | 790 | 504 | 567 | 550 | 656 | 441 | 518 |
| Tax | 116 | 138 | 96.00 | 107 | 118 | 143 | 96.00 | 112 |
| Net profit | 558 | 652 | 408 | 460 | 432 | 513 | 345 | 406 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.24 | 4.85 | 3.03 | 3.44 | 3.24 | 3.89 | 2.65 | 3.07 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,402 | 7,680 | 8,272 | 8,467 | 8,305 | 6,337 | 5,853 |
| Revenue growth | +22.4% | -7.2% | -2.3% | +2.0% | +31.1% | +8.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,441 | 1,425 | 1,406 | 1,309 | 1,183 | 1,094 | 1,101 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +18.6% | +17.0% | +15.5% | +14.2% | +17.3% | +18.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2,259 | 1,865 | 1,402 | 1,492 | 1,413 | 1,311 | 1,261 |
| Net profit | 1,939 | 1,495 | 1,066 | 1,179 | 1,163 | 1,155 | 1,022 |
| Net profit margin | +20.6% | +19.5% | +12.9% | +13.9% | +14.0% | +18.2% | +17.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.93 | 11.78 | 8.36 | 9.14 | 9.02 | 8.57 | 7.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,007 | 4,968 | 3,838 | 3,856 | 3,262 | 3,318 | 3,115 |
| Net worth | 5,808 | 4,676 | 3,597 | 3,677 | 3,049 | 3,035 | 2,888 |
| Total debt | 180 | 275 | 230 | 166 | 199 | 269 | 110 |
| Cash & bank | 113 | 128 | 36.00 | 149 | 295 | 711 | 80.00 |
| Net working capital | 892 | 1,272 | 1,204 | 1,066 | 929 | 1,017 | 999 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,609 | 1,103 | 1,044 | 1,002 | 656 | 1,564 | 970 |
| Cash from investing | (534) | (631) | 167 | (346) | 626 | (583) | 128 |
| Cash from financing | (1,004) | (460) | (1,194) | (676) | (1,267) | (992) | (1,081) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,794 | 2,272 | 2,461 | 2,439 | 2,349 | 1,870 | 1,988 | 1,860 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +21.5% | +23.8% | +31.1% | +24.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 166 | 177 | 171 | 473 | 149 | 122 | 302 |
| Total expenses | 2,251 | 1,978 | 2,089 | 2,092 | 1,902 | 1,558 | 1,630 | 1,515 |
| EBITDA | 543 | 294 | 372 | 347 | 447 | 312 | 358 | 345 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +12.9% | +15.1% | +14.2% | +19.0% | +16.7% | +18.0% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 37.00 | 45.00 | 34.00 | 33.00 | 31.00 | 38.00 | 30.00 | 28.00 |
| Interest | 10.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 |
| Profit before tax | 549 | 407 | 508 | 478 | 883 | 418 | 444 | 612 |
| Tax | 89.00 | 63.00 | 67.00 | 83.00 | 110 | 93.00 | 75.00 | 83.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,897 | 3,957 | 3,301 | 3,537 | 3,450 | 3,221 | 2,730 | 2,794 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | +22.9% | +20.9% | +26.6% | +29.5% | +21.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 48.00 | 60.00 | 39.00 | 49.00 | 56.00 | 47.00 | 42.00 |
| EBITDA | 709 | 819 | 521 | 592 | 560 | 655 | 458 | 533 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +20.7% | +15.8% | +16.7% | +16.2% | +20.3% | +16.8% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 64.00 | 56.00 | 60.00 | 50.00 | 47.00 | 45.00 | 52.00 | 44.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 13.00 |
| Profit before tax | 674 | 790 | 504 | 567 | 550 | 656 | 441 | 518 |
| Tax | 116 | 138 | 96.00 | 107 | 118 | 143 | 96.00 | 112 |
| Net profit | 558 | 652 | 408 | 460 | 432 | 513 | 345 | 406 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.24 | 4.85 | 3.03 | 3.44 | 3.24 | 3.89 | 2.65 | 3.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,622 | 12,545 | 11,175 | 11,024 | 10,549 | 8,849 | 8,057 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | +12.3% | +1.4% | +4.5% | +19.2% | +9.8% | - |
| Other income | 204 | 208 | 142 | 144 | 98.00 | 107 | 124 |
| Total expenses | 13,294 | 10,406 | 9,149 | 9,214 | 8,868 | 7,260 | 6,617 |
| Employee cost | 916 | 831 | 743 | 653 | 586 | 570 | 478 |
| EBITDA | 2,328 | 2,139 | 2,026 | 1,810 | 1,681 | 1,589 | 1,440 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +17.1% | +18.1% | +16.4% | +15.9% | +18.0% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 202 | 178 | 158 | 155 | 139 | 139 | 140 |
| Interest | 53.00 | 53.00 | 73.00 | 56.00 | 39.00 | 34.00 | 50.00 |
| Profit before tax | 2,277 | 2,116 | 1,937 | 1,743 | 1,601 | 1,523 | 1,374 |
| Tax | 464 | 458 | 435 | 421 | 346 | 324 | 331 |
| Net profit | 1,752 | 1,604 | 1,469 | 1,281 | 1,225 | 1,162 | 1,043 |
| Net profit margin | +11.2% | +12.8% | +13.2% | +11.6% | +11.6% | +13.1% | +12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.55 | 12.63 | 11.48 | 10.09 | 9.50 | 9.09 | 7.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 130 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,080 | 3,845 | 3,703 | 3,670 | 3,219 | 3,151 | 2,921 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,210 | 3,975 | 3,832 | 3,799 | 3,348 | 3,240 | 3,023 |
| Minority interest | 284 | 291 | 337 | 157 | 57.00 | 18.00 | 13.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 557 | 554 | 528 | 608 | 479 | 511 | 338 |
| Total debt | 557 | 554 | 528 | 608 | 479 | 511 | 338 |
| Total liabilities | 6,030 | 6,059 | 5,122 | 4,854 | 3,912 | 3,794 | 3,539 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,560 | 3,536 | 3,584 | 3,015 | 2,523 | 2,204 | 1,940 |
| Net block | 3,633 | 2,758 | 2,724 | 2,246 | 1,760 | 1,612 | 1,396 |
| Capital work in progress | 85.00 | 40.00 | 44.00 | 67.00 | 39.00 | 24.00 | 58.00 |
| Investments | 2,083 | 1,590 | 602 | 1,096 | 828 | 854 | 733 |
| Inventories | 1,611 | 1,235 | 1,336 | 1,225 | 1,412 | 1,126 | 1,380 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,304 | 1,271 | 1,069 | 1,015 | 652 | 388 | 539 |
| Cash & bank balances | 493 | 777 | 943 | 756 | 579 | 944 | 279 |
| Loans & advances | 504 | 419 | 396 | 246 | 221 | 250 | 323 |
| Total current assets | 3,912 | 3,702 | 3,744 | 3,242 | 2,864 | 2,708 | 2,521 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,671 | 2,025 | 2,020 | 1,914 | 1,765 | 1,632 | 1,425 |
| Net working capital | 241 | 1,677 | 1,724 | 1,328 | 1,099 | 1,076 | 1,096 |
| Total assets | 6,030 | 6,059 | 5,122 | 4,854 | 3,912 | 3,794 | 3,539 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 321 | 228 | 207 | 276 | 109 | 93.00 | 48.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,084 | 1,363 | 1,387 | 1,419 | 1,016 | 2,007 | 1,214 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (722) | (621) | 176 | (928) | 441 | (933) | (22.00) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,279) | (649) | (1,542) | (560) | (1,290) | (1,058) | (1,147) |
| Net change in cash | 83.00 | 93.00 | 21.00 | (69.00) | 167 | 16.00 | 45.00 |
| Closing cash | 493 | 777 | 943 | 756 | 579 | 944 | 279 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.5% | +12.3% | +1.4% | +4.5% | +19.2% | +9.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.8% | +5.6% | +11.9% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +10.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.6% | +9.2% | +11.1% | +8.9% | +5.1% | +10.8% | +9.3% |
| Net income growth | +9.2% | +9.2% | +14.7% | +4.6% | +5.4% | +11.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.3% | +6.0% | +8.1% | +11.0% | +9.9% | +8.9% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.8% | +8.4% | +8.4% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +11.8% | +7.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.6% | +13.2% | +13.4% | +12.0% | +11.9% | +13.6% | +13.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +40.5% | +41.1% | +42.4% | +42.1% | +43.0% | +42.7% | +40.6% |
| Return on net worth | +44.3% | +42.5% | +39.4% | +37.0% | +38.1% | +38.3% | +34.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.49 | 2.70 | 3.91 | 3.38 | 2.53 | 2.34 | 3.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.86 | 3.52 | 3.39 | 3.98 | 4.46 | 4.27 | 4.39 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.98 | 9.76 | 8.73 | 8.36 | 8.31 | 7.06 | 5.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.13 | 10.72 | 10.72 | 13.23 | 20.29 | 19.09 | 15.26 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.55 | 12.63 | 11.48 | 10.09 | 9.50 | 9.09 | 7.91 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.00 | 10.50 | 9.50 | 4.50 | 9.25 | 7.50 | 6.75 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 32.38 | 30.81 | 29.71 | 29.45 | 25.95 | 25.43 | 23.64 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,794 | 2,272 | 2,461 | 2,439 | 2,349 | 1,870 | 1,988 | 1,860 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +21.5% | +23.8% | +31.1% | +24.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 166 | 177 | 171 | 473 | 149 | 122 | 302 |
| Total expenses | 2,251 | 1,978 | 2,089 | 2,092 | 1,902 | 1,558 | 1,630 | 1,515 |
| EBITDA | 543 | 294 | 372 | 347 | 447 | 312 | 358 | 345 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +12.9% | +15.1% | +14.2% | +19.0% | +16.7% | +18.0% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 37.00 | 45.00 | 34.00 | 33.00 | 31.00 | 38.00 | 30.00 | 28.00 |
| Interest | 10.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 |
| Profit before tax | 549 | 407 | 508 | 478 | 883 | 418 | 444 | 612 |
| Tax | 89.00 | 63.00 | 67.00 | 83.00 | 110 | 93.00 | 75.00 | 83.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,402 | 7,680 | 8,272 | 8,467 | 8,305 | 6,337 | 5,853 |
| Revenue growth | +22.4% | -7.2% | -2.3% | +2.0% | +31.1% | +8.3% | - |
| Other income | 987 | 589 | 135 | 328 | 357 | 346 | 306 |
| Total expenses | 7,961 | 6,255 | 6,866 | 7,158 | 7,122 | 5,243 | 4,752 |
| Employee cost | 579 | 517 | 463 | 409 | 372 | 374 | 308 |
| EBITDA | 1,441 | 1,425 | 1,406 | 1,309 | 1,183 | 1,094 | 1,101 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +18.6% | +17.0% | +15.5% | +14.2% | +17.3% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 142 | 125 | 107 | 109 | 97.00 | 107 | 113 |
| Interest | 27.00 | 24.00 | 32.00 | 36.00 | 30.00 | 22.00 | 33.00 |
| Profit before tax | 2,259 | 1,865 | 1,402 | 1,492 | 1,413 | 1,311 | 1,261 |
| Tax | 318 | 346 | 324 | 313 | 250 | 205 | 254 |
| Net profit | 1,939 | 1,495 | 1,066 | 1,179 | 1,163 | 1,155 | 1,022 |
| Net profit margin | +20.6% | +19.5% | +12.9% | +13.9% | +14.0% | +18.2% | +17.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.93 | 11.78 | 8.36 | 9.14 | 9.02 | 8.57 | 7.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 130 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,678 | 4,547 | 3,468 | 3,548 | 2,920 | 2,946 | 2,786 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,808 | 4,676 | 3,597 | 3,677 | 3,049 | 3,035 | 2,888 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 180 | 275 | 230 | 166 | 199 | 269 | 110 |
| Total debt | 180 | 275 | 230 | 166 | 199 | 269 | 110 |
| Total liabilities | 6,007 | 4,968 | 3,838 | 3,856 | 3,262 | 3,318 | 3,115 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,583 | 1,414 | 1,353 | 1,261 | 1,239 | 1,109 | 1,118 |
| Net block | 946 | 868 | 736 | 704 | 667 | 669 | 701 |
| Capital work in progress | 78.00 | 33.00 | 38.00 | 32.00 | 27.00 | 14.00 | 55.00 |
| Investments | 3,716 | 2,543 | 1,617 | 1,825 | 1,372 | 1,343 | 1,093 |
| Inventories | 1,037 | 818 | 936 | 895 | 1,093 | 873 | 1,165 |
| Sundry debtors | 790 | 962 | 870 | 838 | 555 | 310 | 465 |
| Cash & bank balances | 113 | 128 | 36.00 | 149 | 295 | 711 | 80.00 |
| Loans & advances | 564 | 356 | 489 | 417 | 220 | 287 | 310 |
| Total current assets | 2,504 | 2,264 | 2,331 | 2,299 | 2,163 | 2,181 | 2,020 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,612 | 992 | 1,127 | 1,233 | 1,234 | 1,164 | 1,021 |
| Net working capital | 892 | 1,272 | 1,204 | 1,066 | 929 | 1,017 | 999 |
| Total assets | 6,007 | 4,968 | 3,838 | 3,856 | 3,262 | 3,318 | 3,115 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.00 | 29.00 | 11.00 | 31.00 | 16.00 | 27.00 | 10.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,609 | 1,103 | 1,044 | 1,002 | 656 | 1,564 | 970 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (534) | (631) | 167 | (346) | 626 | (583) | 128 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,004) | (460) | (1,194) | (676) | (1,267) | (992) | (1,081) |
| Net change in cash | 71.00 | 12.00 | 17.00 | (20.00) | 15.00 | (11.00) | 17.00 |
| Closing cash | 113 | 128 | 36.00 | 149 | 295 | 711 | 80.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.4% | -7.2% | -2.3% | +2.0% | +31.1% | +8.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.1% | +1.4% | +7.4% | +10.7% | +8.1% | -0.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.1% | +33.0% | -6.0% | +5.6% | +7.8% | +4.0% | +6.6% |
| Net income growth | +29.7% | +40.2% | -9.5% | +1.4% | +0.7% | +13.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.6% | -2.6% | +9.3% | +13.1% | +11.6% | +7.0% | +6.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.3% | +6.4% | +8.7% | +5.9% | +5.4% | +10.5% | +4.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.6% | +19.8% | +13.0% | +13.9% | +14.0% | +17.5% | +17.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +41.7% | +42.9% | +37.3% | +42.9% | +43.9% | +41.4% | +37.8% |
| Return on net worth | +37.0% | +36.7% | +29.6% | +35.1% | +38.2% | +37.4% | +31.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.08 | 1.85 | 2.46 | 3.00 | 2.76 | 2.23 | 3.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.27 | 5.55 | 6.33 | 6.77 | 7.07 | 5.69 | 5.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.14 | 8.76 | 9.04 | 8.52 | 8.45 | 6.22 | 4.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.73 | 8.38 | 9.69 | 12.16 | 19.20 | 16.35 | 13.08 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.93 | 11.78 | 8.36 | 9.14 | 9.02 | 8.57 | 7.81 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.00 | 10.50 | 9.50 | 4.50 | 9.25 | 7.50 | 6.75 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 44.68 | 36.25 | 27.88 | 28.50 | 23.64 | 23.84 | 22.60 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Marico Limited
Marico has 12 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
Peer comparison
Marico Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Edible Oils, Hair Care), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Private Limited | ₹17,387 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Emami Agrotech Limited | ₹17,042 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Cargill India Private Limited | ₹16,285 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Marico Limitedthis company | ₹15,622 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹1,752.09 Cr | 11.2% | 24.5% | 1,832 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Gemini Edibles & Fats India Limited | ₹11,249 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Frigorifico Allana Private Limited | ₹6,949.78 Cr (FY 2025) | 26.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Adm Agro Industries India Private Limited | ₹6,259.35 Cr (FY 2025) | 36.0% | Palghar, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Kaleesuwari Refinery Private Limited | ₹5,861.99 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Marico Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2023 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 58.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 23.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 13.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 4.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.90% | 58.90% | 58.90% | 58.90% |
| Public | 41.10% | 41.10% | 41.10% | 41.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | 101302241 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹2.3 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Jun 2011 | 10294992 | Hsbc Bank (Mauritius) Limited | ₹246.7 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 Aug 2009 | 10172797 | Axis Trustee Services Limited | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 17 Sep 2008 | 10124519 | State Bank of India | ₹100 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 23 Nov 2007 | 10075251 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹60 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & funding
Marico Limited has 54 deals on record (48 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹331.38 Cr; the latest was in July 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 54)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | Market trade | ₹22.97 Cr | Buyer: The Rbos Plc As Dep Of First St Gem Sus Fda Sf Of Fist Inicvc, The Rbos Plc As Dep Of First St Gem Le Fda Sfd Of Fist Inicvc Seller: The Rbos Plc As Dep Of First St Ge Mt Fda Sfd Of Fist In Icvc, Fs Inv Icvc - Si Global Emerging Markets Leaders Sustainability Fund |
| Nov 2022 | Market trade | ₹76.38 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2007 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited |
| Jan 2007 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited |
| Dec 2006 | Funding round | ₹151.38 Cr | Investors: Fidelity International, Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private Limited, Nippon Life India Trustee Limited |
To see the full deal history of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Marico Limited has 591 court cases on record: 466 filed by Marico, 125 filed against it. 128 cases are pending and 463 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 460 | 88 | 103 |
| District courts | 125 | 33 | 24 |
| Supreme Court | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 591)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Sundrop Brands Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Dabur India Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (C.O. (COMM.IPD-TM)) | Filed against the company by Dabur India Limited | Pending |
| High Court, West Bengal | Court case (APOT) | Filed against the company by Dabur India Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (LPETN) | Filed by the company against Morvin India Health Care Private Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Marico Limited was last rated by Crisil on 06 Aug 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 06 Aug 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Marico Limited has 62 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2014 and 2024, listing 6,459 overdue payments to 489 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 489)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maa Vaishno Logitrans LLP | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Kamrup Packaging Udyog | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Shrink Packaging Systems Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Marico has 6 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Halite Personal Care India Private Limited | U24240MH2011PTC239427 | |
| HW Wellness Solutions Private Limited | U51900PN2013PTC149864 | |
| Zed Lifestyle Private Limited | U74999GJ2016PTC091839 | |
| Apcos Naturals Private Limited | U74999PB2018PTC048652 | |
| Marico Innovation Foundation (Mif) | U93090MH2009NPL193455 | |
| Parachute Kalpavriksha Foundation | U93090MH2018NPL318842 |
To see the full group structure of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Marico Limited has a workforce of 1,832 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Marico has 43 GST registrations: 32 active and 11 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACM7493G1Z7 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACM7493G2Z6 | Maharashtra | Active | 06 Jul 2017 |
| 02AAACM7493G2ZI | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACM7493G1ZH | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Marico Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Marico Limited has 43 board changes on record since 1988: 28 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Girish Srikrishna Paranjpe was appointed as Director on 01 Jun 2026.
65 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Marico is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in hair care products, within the FMCG industry. It was incorporated on 13 October 1988 (38+ years old) and is registered under CIN L15140MH1988PLC049208. Listed on BSE: 531642 and NSE: MARICO.
Marico reported revenue of ₹15,622 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 24.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Marico has 12 current directors:
- Saugata Gupta - Managing Director
- Rishabh Harsh Mariwala - Director
- Ananth Sankaranarayanan - Director
- Rajeev Vasudeva - Director
- Apurva Purohit - Director
- Harsh Charandas Mariwala - Director
- Nikhil Khattau Nirvan - Director
- Rajendra Kishore Mariwala - Director
- Nayantara Bali - Director
- Bhaskar Bhat - Director
- Rajan Bharti Mittal - Director
- Girish Srikrishna Paranjpe - Director
The latest financial statements of Marico on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 06 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Marico is 27AAACM7493G1Z7, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 43 GST registrations in all, of which 32 are active and 11 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACM7493G2Z6 (Maharashtra), 02AAACM7493G2ZI (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAACM7493G1ZH (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Marico is L15140MH1988PLC049208. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Marico is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 531642) and NSE (symbol: MARICO).
Marico has 591 court cases on record: 466 filed by the company and 125 filed against it. 128 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Marico was incorporated on 13 October 1988, making it 38+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Marico has 54 deals on record (48 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹331.38 Cr; the latest was in July 2023.
The peers of Marico by revenue are Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Private Limited, Emami Agrotech Limited, Cargill India Private Limited, Gemini Edibles & Fats India Limited, Frigorifico Allana Private Limited and 2 more, all in the FMCG industry (Edible Oils, Hair Care), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Girish Srikrishna Paranjpe was appointed as Director on 01 Jun 2026. Bhaskar Bhat was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2025. Hema Ravichandar ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Marico has 43 board changes on record in total.

