- Valuation
- ₹11,210 Cr

About Metropolis Healthcare Limited
Data last updated:
Metropolis Healthcare Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the diagnostic centers and pathology labs segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 10 November 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
Metropolis Healthcare is part of the BSE 500 index. Its director Sushil Shah and family are #530 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L73100MH2000PLC192798. Its GSTIN is 06AACCP1414E1Z1 (Haryana). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542650 and NSE: METROPOLIS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹63.86 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹41.49 Cr. It was formerly known as Articles of Association of Metropolis Healthcare Limited and Pathnet India Limited. It is led by directors including Chemmenkotil Surendran (Managing Director) and Ameera Sushil Shah (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,645.85 Cr, a growth of 23.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹193.92 Cr (net margin 11.8%) and EBITDA of ₹396.22 Cr (EBITDA margin 24.1%). The net worth stands at ₹1,513.16 Cr (up 13.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,792.05 Cr (up 14.5% YoY).
The company has about 4,503 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 4 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Too Shy To Ask, Hitech and Metropolis India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹60.19 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹416.05 Cr on record. Court records list 159 cases involving the company, including 128 filed by the company and 31 filed against it; 21 cases are pending. The company has 32 deals on record (15 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹169.77 Cr; the latest was in December 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Healthcare industry (Diagnostics and Pathology Labs), with the same principal business activity (medical and dental practice, nursing, pathology, blood bank services, etc.) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited with revenue of ₹2,554.83 Cr. The company has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 749 overdue payments to 60 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website metropolisindia.com.
Company details
Name history
Metropolis Healthcare has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Metropolis Healthcare Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Metropolis Healthcare Limited | Current |
| Articles Of Association Of Metropolis Healthcare Limited | Previous |
| Pathnet India Limited | Previous |
| Pathnet India Private Limited | Previous |
| Pathnet India Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Metropolis Healthcare has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L73100MH2000PLC192798, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L73100MH2000PLC192798 | Current |
| U73100MH2000PLC192798 | Previous |
| U73100MH2000PTC192798 | Previous |
| U73100DL2000PTC108483 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Metropolis Healthcare
- #530 Sushil Shah & family ₹6,500 Cr
Contact details
Metropolis Healthcare Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is metropolisindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered Address4th Floor East Wing Plot – 254 B, Nirlon House Dr. Annie Besant Road Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400030
- IndustryHealthcare, Diagnostic Centers & Pathology Labs
To see the full contact details of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Metropolis Healthcare operates multiple associated brands including Too Shy To Ask, HITECH, and Metropolis India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides online education on sexual health, mental health, and personal safety for teens and parents. | tooshytoask.org | |
| Chain of diversified clinical laboratory centers | hitechlabsindia.in | |
| Diagnostic centers are operated as a nationwide chain. | metropolisindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Metropolis Healthcare is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers medical and dental practice, nursing, pathology, blood bank services, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q2 | Medical and dental practice, Nursing, pathology, blood bank services, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Metropolis Healthcare Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableMetropolis Healthcare Limited reported revenue of ₹1,645.85 Cr (up 23.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,646 | 1,331 | 1,208 | 1,148 | 1,228 | 998 | 856 |
| Revenue growth | +23.6% | +10.2% | +5.2% | -6.5% | +23.1% | +16.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 396 | 308 | 288 | 293 | 348 | 290 | 212 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +23.2% | +23.8% | +25.6% | +28.3% | +29.0% | +24.8% |
| Profit before tax | 259 | 191 | 175 | 188 | 293 | 244 | 169 |
| Net profit | 194 | 136 | 127 | 143 | 203 | 183 | 144 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.2% | +10.5% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +18.3% | +16.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.17 | 27.99 | 24.95 | 27.90 | 41.86 | 35.82 | 25.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,792 | 1,566 | 1,312 | 1,271 | 1,279 | 830 | 602 |
| Net worth | 1,513 | 1,331 | 1,096 | 988 | 886 | 707 | 524 |
| Total debt | 232 | 204 | 197 | 266 | 379 | 112 | 66.70 |
| Cash & bank | 62.32 | 49.02 | 71.22 | 93.19 | 167 | 420 | 210 |
| Net working capital | 87.59 | 74.43 | 94.88 | 137 | 215 | 430 | 236 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 351 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 253 | 249 | 215 |
| Cash from investing | (220) | (199) | (89.09) | 48.09 | (736) | 63.08 | (104) |
| Cash from financing | (115) | (86.63) | (181) | (292) | 163 | (32.69) | (55.32) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 450 | 425 | 406 | 429 | 386 | 345 | 323 | 350 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.6% | +23.0% | +25.8% | +22.7% | +23.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.10 | 8.27 | 9.02 | 0.89 | 7.52 | 6.97 | 2.56 | 3.13 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 108 | 85.75 | 108 | 89.75 | 62.29 | 72.01 | 89.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +25.4% | +21.1% | +25.2% | +23.2% | +18.0% | +22.3% | +25.7% |
| Depreciation | 32.40 | 38.59 | 31.88 | 32.41 | 30.85 | 28.62 | 27.70 | 26.82 |
| Interest | 6.18 | 7.93 | 5.73 | 5.68 | 5.20 | 4.60 | 4.53 | 4.79 |
| Profit before tax | 77.72 | 69.77 | 57.16 | 71.02 | 61.22 | 36.04 | 42.34 | 61.40 |
| Tax | 20.83 | 18.80 | 15.07 | 18.13 | 15.98 | 6.82 | 10.86 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | 56.89 | 50.97 | 42.09 | 52.89 | 45.24 | 29.22 | 31.48 | 46.70 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.73 | 2.46 | 7.94 | 10.13 | 8.66 | 5.66 | 6.09 | 9.03 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,365 | 1,216 | 1,103 | 1,066 | 1,157 | 816 | 665 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +10.2% | +3.5% | -7.9% | +41.8% | +22.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 334 | 272 | 263 | 274 | 324 | 242 | 152 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +22.4% | +23.9% | +25.7% | +28.0% | +29.7% | +22.8% |
| Profit before tax | 212 | 162 | 157 | 179 | 272 | 246 | 140 |
| Net profit | 161 | 116 | 115 | 139 | 188 | 198 | 130 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +13.0% | +16.2% | +24.2% | +19.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.60 | 24.09 | 22.62 | 27.13 | 38.99 | 38.65 | 22.13 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,602 | 1,446 | 1,242 | 1,217 | 1,229 | 801 | 572 |
| Net worth | 1,389 | 1,244 | 1,031 | 936 | 839 | 709 | 512 |
| Total debt | 182 | 178 | 195 | 268 | 377 | 84.97 | 53.54 |
| Cash & bank | 20.55 | 25.52 | 30.46 | 42.94 | 115 | 335 | 132 |
| Net working capital | 9.71 | 22.16 | 61.97 | 112 | 189 | 384 | 185 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 318 | 273 | 269 | 238 | 244 | 202 | 156 |
| Cash from investing | (209) | (194) | (81.51) | 46.72 | (736) | 73.53 | (51.13) |
| Cash from financing | (111) | (84.50) | (183) | (288) | 172 | (26.33) | (46.37) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 372 | 352 | 335 | 356 | 324 | 312 | 297 | 322 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +10.6% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.19 | 8.82 | 2.22 | 2.52 | 2.78 | 7.76 | 3.03 | 3.59 |
| Total expenses | 279 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 259 | 232 | 240 |
| EBITDA | 93.69 | 90.13 | 72.19 | 91.35 | 77.05 | 52.52 | 65.10 | 82.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.6% | +21.6% | +25.7% | +23.8% | +16.9% | +21.9% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 27.81 | 32.80 | 27.72 | 27.79 | 27.86 | 27.27 | 26.85 | 26.01 |
| Interest | 4.77 | 6.56 | 4.37 | 3.97 | 4.29 | 4.43 | 4.49 | 4.73 |
| Profit before tax | 66.30 | 59.59 | 42.32 | 62.11 | 47.68 | 28.58 | 36.79 | 54.87 |
| Tax | 15.72 | 16.35 | 10.29 | 15.48 | 12.10 | 4.73 | 9.39 | 12.61 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 450 | 425 | 406 | 429 | 386 | 345 | 323 | 350 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.6% | +23.0% | +25.8% | +22.7% | +23.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.10 | 8.27 | 9.02 | 0.89 | 7.52 | 6.97 | 2.56 | 3.13 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 108 | 85.75 | 108 | 89.75 | 62.29 | 72.01 | 89.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +25.4% | +21.1% | +25.2% | +23.2% | +18.0% | +22.3% | +25.7% |
| Depreciation | 32.40 | 38.59 | 31.88 | 32.41 | 30.85 | 28.62 | 27.70 | 26.82 |
| Interest | 6.18 | 7.93 | 5.73 | 5.68 | 5.20 | 4.60 | 4.53 | 4.79 |
| Profit before tax | 77.72 | 69.77 | 57.16 | 71.02 | 61.22 | 36.04 | 42.34 | 61.40 |
| Tax | 20.83 | 18.80 | 15.07 | 18.13 | 15.98 | 6.82 | 10.86 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | 56.89 | 50.97 | 42.09 | 52.89 | 45.24 | 29.22 | 31.48 | 46.70 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.73 | 2.46 | 7.94 | 10.13 | 8.66 | 5.66 | 6.09 | 9.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,646 | 1,331 | 1,208 | 1,148 | 1,228 | 998 | 856 |
| Revenue growth | +23.6% | +10.2% | +5.2% | -6.5% | +23.1% | +16.5% | - |
| Other income | 25.58 | 15.11 | 9.12 | 15.22 | 33.62 | 12.05 | 8.57 |
| Total expenses | 1,250 | 1,023 | 920 | 855 | 880 | 708 | 644 |
| Employee cost | 377 | 314 | 276 | 253 | 233 | 199 | 190 |
| EBITDA | 396 | 308 | 288 | 293 | 348 | 290 | 212 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +23.2% | +23.8% | +25.6% | +28.3% | +29.0% | +24.8% |
| Depreciation | 134 | 109 | 94.47 | 89.22 | 63.22 | 45.94 | 39.27 |
| Interest | 28.90 | 23.89 | 27.89 | 31.85 | 25.02 | 11.56 | 12.65 |
| Profit before tax | 259 | 191 | 175 | 188 | 293 | 244 | 169 |
| Tax | 67.99 | 45.34 | 46.23 | 44.11 | 78.66 | 60.97 | 41.18 |
| Net profit | 194 | 136 | 127 | 143 | 203 | 183 | 144 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.2% | +10.5% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +18.3% | +16.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.17 | 27.99 | 24.95 | 27.90 | 41.86 | 35.82 | 25.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 41.47 | 10.36 | 10.25 | 10.24 | 10.23 | 10.22 | 10.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,461 | 1,313 | 1,078 | 978 | 876 | 696 | 513 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,513 | 1,331 | 1,096 | 988 | 886 | 707 | 524 |
| Minority interest | 11.39 | 3.67 | 3.12 | 2.48 | 1.97 | 1.46 | 1.66 |
| Secured loans | 18.73 | 14.19 | 0.00 | 79.05 | 259 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 213 | 190 | 197 | 187 | 120 | 112 | 66.70 |
| Total debt | 232 | 204 | 197 | 266 | 379 | 112 | 66.70 |
| Total liabilities | 1,792 | 1,566 | 1,312 | 1,271 | 1,279 | 830 | 602 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,901 | 1,697 | 1,382 | 1,296 | 1,192 | 438 | 366 |
| Net block | 1,601 | 1,447 | 1,177 | 1,121 | 1,059 | 343 | 296 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.51 | 5.78 | 0.00 | 2.99 |
| Investments | 142 | 71.00 | 54.83 | 14.81 | 15.51 | 10.08 | 14.32 |
| Inventories | 45.49 | 47.84 | 38.69 | 44.59 | 51.11 | 40.55 | 24.40 |
| Sundry debtors | 170 | 148 | 126 | 122 | 135 | 123 | 128 |
| Cash & bank balances | 62.32 | 49.02 | 71.22 | 93.19 | 167 | 420 | 210 |
| Loans & advances | 49.87 | 31.89 | 26.57 | 30.00 | 25.84 | 16.91 | 21.37 |
| Total current assets | 328 | 277 | 263 | 290 | 379 | 600 | 384 |
| Total current liabilities | 240 | 202 | 168 | 153 | 164 | 171 | 149 |
| Net working capital | 87.59 | 74.43 | 94.88 | 137 | 215 | 430 | 236 |
| Total assets | 1,792 | 1,566 | 1,312 | 1,271 | 1,279 | 830 | 602 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 39.48 | 62.62 | 68.83 | 65.98 | 387 | 107 | 51.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 351 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 253 | 249 | 215 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (220) | (199) | (89.09) | 48.09 | (736) | 63.08 | (104) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (115) | (86.63) | (181) | (292) | 163 | (32.69) | (55.32) |
| Net change in cash | 15.31 | (23.14) | (6.21) | 2.85 | (321) | 279 | 55.80 |
| Closing cash | 62.32 | 49.02 | 71.22 | 93.19 | 167 | 420 | 210 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +23.6% | +10.2% | +5.2% | -6.5% | +23.1% | +16.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +28.5% | +7.1% | -1.9% | -15.7% | +20.1% | +36.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +35.8% | +9.3% | -6.8% | -36.1% | +20.1% | +44.8% | -9.6% |
| Net income growth | +42.3% | +7.2% | -11.0% | -29.5% | +10.9% | +27.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +2.7% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +17.3% | +15.5% | +16.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.5% | -4.0% | -0.2% | +11.4% | +19.8% | +17.5% | +11.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.6% | +10.9% | +10.6% | +12.5% | +17.5% | +18.4% | +14.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.2% | +15.0% | +15.7% | +17.2% | +30.2% | +35.8% | +39.5% |
| Return on net worth | +13.4% | +12.0% | +12.3% | +15.3% | +27.0% | +29.8% | +30.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 11.01 | 11.97 | 14.42 | 15.60 | 8.79 | 4.74 | 7.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 1.51 | 2.48 | 2.69 |
| Inventory turnover | 35.27 | 30.77 | 29.00 | 24.00 | 26.80 | 30.73 | 33.92 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.34 | 9.71 | 9.73 | 8.92 | 9.50 | 7.94 | 6.46 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.17 | 27.99 | 24.95 | 27.90 | 41.86 | 35.82 | 25.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 72.46 | 255.41 | 212.47 | 192.97 | 173.18 | 138.23 | 103.40 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 372 | 352 | 335 | 356 | 324 | 312 | 297 | 322 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +10.6% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.19 | 8.82 | 2.22 | 2.52 | 2.78 | 7.76 | 3.03 | 3.59 |
| Total expenses | 279 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 259 | 232 | 240 |
| EBITDA | 93.69 | 90.13 | 72.19 | 91.35 | 77.05 | 52.52 | 65.10 | 82.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.6% | +21.6% | +25.7% | +23.8% | +16.9% | +21.9% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 27.81 | 32.80 | 27.72 | 27.79 | 27.86 | 27.27 | 26.85 | 26.01 |
| Interest | 4.77 | 6.56 | 4.37 | 3.97 | 4.29 | 4.43 | 4.49 | 4.73 |
| Profit before tax | 66.30 | 59.59 | 42.32 | 62.11 | 47.68 | 28.58 | 36.79 | 54.87 |
| Tax | 15.72 | 16.35 | 10.29 | 15.48 | 12.10 | 4.73 | 9.39 | 12.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,365 | 1,216 | 1,103 | 1,066 | 1,157 | 816 | 665 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +10.2% | +3.5% | -7.9% | +41.8% | +22.7% | - |
| Other income | 16.67 | 17.50 | 12.00 | 21.28 | 32.15 | 48.65 | 29.32 |
| Total expenses | 1,032 | 944 | 840 | 792 | 833 | 574 | 514 |
| Employee cost | 297 | 272 | 247 | 228 | 218 | 157 | 148 |
| EBITDA | 334 | 272 | 263 | 274 | 324 | 242 | 152 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +22.4% | +23.9% | +25.7% | +28.0% | +29.7% | +22.8% |
| Depreciation | 116 | 105 | 90.73 | 84.96 | 60.26 | 36.20 | 30.85 |
| Interest | 22.80 | 22.99 | 27.25 | 31.29 | 24.54 | 8.75 | 10.01 |
| Profit before tax | 212 | 162 | 157 | 179 | 272 | 246 | 140 |
| Tax | 54.11 | 37.07 | 41.52 | 40.00 | 72.01 | 48.49 | 27.93 |
| Net profit | 161 | 116 | 115 | 139 | 188 | 198 | 130 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +13.0% | +16.2% | +24.2% | +19.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.60 | 24.09 | 22.62 | 27.13 | 38.99 | 38.65 | 22.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 41.47 | 10.36 | 10.25 | 10.24 | 10.23 | 10.22 | 10.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,337 | 1,226 | 1,013 | 926 | 829 | 699 | 502 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,389 | 1,244 | 1,031 | 936 | 839 | 709 | 512 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 79.05 | 259 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 182 | 178 | 195 | 189 | 119 | 84.97 | 53.54 |
| Total debt | 182 | 178 | 195 | 268 | 377 | 84.97 | 53.54 |
| Total liabilities | 1,602 | 1,446 | 1,242 | 1,217 | 1,229 | 801 | 572 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,392 | 1,346 | 1,313 | 1,229 | 1,131 | 321 | 265 |
| Net block | 1,135 | 1,129 | 1,120 | 1,066 | 1,005 | 251 | 216 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.51 | 5.78 | 0.00 | 2.99 |
| Investments | 484 | 321 | 89.73 | 49.71 | 50.41 | 131 | 130 |
| Inventories | 32.21 | 31.55 | 33.89 | 41.27 | 47.01 | 33.46 | 17.46 |
| Sundry debtors | 119 | 114 | 130 | 126 | 140 | 123 | 124 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.55 | 25.52 | 30.46 | 42.94 | 115 | 335 | 132 |
| Loans & advances | 39.81 | 19.78 | 24.98 | 41.96 | 36.59 | 24.81 | 28.21 |
| Total current assets | 211 | 191 | 219 | 252 | 339 | 516 | 302 |
| Total current liabilities | 202 | 168 | 157 | 140 | 150 | 132 | 117 |
| Net working capital | 9.71 | 22.16 | 61.97 | 112 | 189 | 384 | 185 |
| Total assets | 1,602 | 1,446 | 1,242 | 1,217 | 1,229 | 801 | 572 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.68 | 28.59 | 24.09 | 27.49 | 348 | 67.43 | 8.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 318 | 273 | 269 | 238 | 244 | 202 | 156 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (209) | (194) | (81.51) | 46.72 | (736) | 73.53 | (51.13) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (111) | (84.50) | (183) | (288) | 172 | (26.33) | (46.37) |
| Net change in cash | (2.62) | (5.90) | 4.50 | (3.40) | (320) | 250 | 58.63 |
| Closing cash | 20.55 | 25.52 | 30.46 | 42.94 | 115 | 335 | 132 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | +10.2% | +3.5% | -7.9% | +41.8% | +22.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +22.6% | +3.4% | -3.8% | -15.5% | +33.8% | +60.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +30.7% | +2.8% | -12.0% | -34.1% | +10.4% | +75.8% | -6.2% |
| Net income growth | +38.3% | +0.9% | -17.1% | -26.1% | -4.9% | +52.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.6% | +1.7% | +10.6% | +17.0% | +25.8% | +19.0% | +18.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.8% | -5.7% | +2.8% | +21.8% | +30.0% | +21.1% | +7.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.5% | +10.3% | +10.5% | +13.0% | +17.3% | +24.2% | +16.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.4% | +13.8% | +15.0% | +17.2% | +29.2% | +37.1% | +34.6% |
| Return on net worth | +12.0% | +11.0% | +11.8% | +15.7% | +25.8% | +32.4% | +28.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 10.47 | 13.74 | 15.78 | 16.56 | 9.30 | 4.24 | 8.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.00 | 0.91 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 1.59 | 2.78 | 2.83 |
| Inventory turnover | 42.83 | 37.16 | 29.36 | 24.15 | 28.76 | 32.05 | 35.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.74 | 9.98 | 8.61 | 8.00 | 8.79 | 6.61 | 5.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.60 | 24.09 | 22.62 | 27.13 | 38.99 | 38.65 | 22.13 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 66.47 | 238.71 | 199.79 | 182.78 | 164.00 | 138.69 | 101.20 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Metropolis Healthcare Limited
Metropolis Healthcare has 10 current directors and 28 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameera Sushil Shah | Whole-Time Director | 06 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sushil Kanubhai Shah Also directs: Aaranya Spaces LLP, Nitrolabs Technology Private Limited | Director | 17 Aug 2005 | 21 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Hemant Sachdev | Director | 27 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Vivek Gambhir Also directs: Imagine Marketing Limited, Honasa Consumer Limited, Hob Ventures Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 07 Sep 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Bhatnagar | Director | 07 Sep 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Chemmenkotil Surendran | Managing Director | 01 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Metropolis Healthcare Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Diagnostics and Pathology Labs), with the same principal business activity (medical and dental practice, nursing, pathology, blood bank services, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited | ₹2,554.83 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Metropolis Healthcare Limitedthis company | ₹1,645.85 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹193.92 Cr | 11.8% | 23.6% | 4,503 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Neuberg Diagnostics Private Limited | ₹853.26 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited | ₹699.71 Cr (FY 2025) | 23.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Metropolis Healthcare Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2023 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 48.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 11.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 35.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 5.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.90% | 48.90% | 48.90% | 48.90% |
| Public | 51.10% | 51.10% | 51.10% | 51.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | 101122027 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Jun 2008 | 10115113 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 31 May 2007 | 10056644 | Icici Bank Limited | ₹11.65 Lakh | Open | |
| 03 Nov 1997 | 90112396 | Textile Trafers Co-Op. Bank | ₹7 Lakh | Open | |
| 07 Apr 2022 | 100566117 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹150 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 17 View all charges
Deals & funding
Metropolis Healthcare Limited has 32 deals on record (15 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹169.77 Cr; the latest was in December 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 32)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | Market trade | ₹47.28 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Icici Prudential Mutual Fund, Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund Seller: The Carlyle Group |
| Jul 2020 | Market trade | ₹168.46 Cr | Buyer: Icici Prudential Mutual Fund, Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutul Fund Seller: The Carlyle Group |
| Apr 2020 | Market trade | ₹763.54 Cr | Buyer: Smallcap World Fund Inc, Millennium Stock Broking Private Limited , Marwadi Shares and Finance Limited Seller: The Carlyle Group, Millennium Stock Broking Private Limited , Marwadi Shares and Finance Limited |
| Apr 2020 | Market trade | ₹82.19 Cr | Buyer: Millennium Stock Broking Private Limited , Marwadi Shares and Finance Limited Seller: Millennium Stock Broking Private Limited , Marwadi Shares and Finance Limited |
To see the full deal history of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Metropolis Healthcare Limited has 159 court cases on record: 128 filed by Metropolis Healthcare, 31 filed against it. 21 cases are pending and 138 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 95 | 17 | 19 |
| High courts | 58 | 12 | 2 |
| NCLT | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 159)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (CHAMBER SUMMONS) | Filed by the company against Neelkanth Hospital | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Nayati Healthcare and Research Pvt Ltd. Through Director Satish Kumar Narula and Karuna Menon | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Elegant Industries Private Limited and 6 others | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CHS) | Filed against the company by Industrial Bhavan (Worli) Ltd. and 6 Ors. | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Industrial Bhavan (Worli) Ltd. and 6 Ors. | Pending |
To see the full case history of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Metropolis Healthcare Limited was last rated by Crisil on 30 Sep 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 30 Sep 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Metropolis Healthcare Limited has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 749 overdue payments to 60 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 60)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. K. Diagnostics | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| CPC Diagnostics Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Metropolis Healthcare has 4 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Amin's Pathology Laboratory Private Limited | U52300MH2012PTC236779 | |
| Centralab Healthcare Services Private Limited | U85110KA2011PTC057920 | |
| Metropolis Histoxpert Digital Services Private Limited | U85320MH2018PTC304941 | |
| Ekopath Metropolis Lab Services Private Limited | U93000MH2013PTC240481 |
To see the full group structure of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Metropolis Healthcare Limited has a workforce of 4,503 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 6 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Metropolis Healthcare has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AACCP1414E1Z1 | Haryana | Active | 01 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Metropolis Healthcare Limited has 53 board changes on record since 2005: 32 appointments and 21 cessations. The latest: Chemmenkotil Surendran was appointed as Managing Director on 01 Jun 2025.
78 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Metropolis Healthcare is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in diagnostic centers and pathology labs, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 10 November 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN L73100MH2000PLC192798. Listed on BSE: 542650 and NSE: METROPOLIS.
Metropolis Healthcare reported revenue of ₹1,645.85 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 23.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Metropolis Healthcare has 10 current directors:
- Chemmenkotil Surendran - Managing Director
- Ameera Sushil Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Sushil Kanubhai Shah - Director
- Hemant Sachdev - Director
- Vivek Gambhir - Director
- Sanjay Bhatnagar - Director
- Rehan Khan Abbas - Director
- Purvi Sheth - Director
- Aparna Chetan Rajadhyaksha - Director
- Subramanian Ranganathan - Director
The latest financial statements of Metropolis Healthcare on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Metropolis Healthcare is 06AACCP1414E1Z1, registered in Haryana. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Metropolis Healthcare is L73100MH2000PLC192798. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Metropolis Healthcare is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 542650) and NSE (symbol: METROPOLIS).
Metropolis Healthcare has 159 court cases on record: 128 filed by the company and 31 filed against it. 21 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Metropolis Healthcare was incorporated on 10 November 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Metropolis Healthcare has 32 deals on record (15 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹169.77 Cr; the latest was in December 2025.
The peers of Metropolis Healthcare by revenue are Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited, Neuberg Diagnostics Private Limited, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited, all in the Healthcare industry (Diagnostics and Pathology Labs), with the same principal business activity (medical and dental practice, nursing, pathology, blood bank services, etc.).
Chemmenkotil Surendran was appointed as Managing Director on 01 Jun 2025. Rehan Khan Abbas was appointed as Director on 13 May 2025. Anita Ramachandran ceased to be Director on 17 Mar 2025. Metropolis Healthcare has 53 board changes on record in total.

