
About Thejo Engineering Limited
Data last updated:
Thejo Engineering Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the industrial maintenance and repair services segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 26 March 1986 and has been in existence for over 40 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L27209TN1986PLC012833. Its GSTIN is 33AAACT1261F2ZU (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 11 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE: THEJO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.85 Cr. It was formerly known as Thejo Engineering Private Limited and Thejo Engineering Services Private Limited. It is led by directors including Manoj Joseph (Managing Director) and Rajesh John (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 3rd Floor Vds House No. 41 Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600086.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹632.09 Cr, a growth of 14.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹51.22 Cr (net margin 8.1%) and EBITDA of ₹77.36 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.2%). The net worth stands at ₹354.42 Cr (up 19% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹422.85 Cr (up 19.9% YoY).
The company has about 2,259 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Thejo Engineering. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹129.45 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹143 Cr on record. Court records list 49 cases involving the company, including 31 filed by the company and 18 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 7 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 market trades, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹2 Cr; the latest was in August 2020.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website thejo-engg.com.
Company details
Name history
Thejo Engineering has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Thejo Engineering Private Limited, and Thejo Engineering Services Private Limited. The current legal name is Thejo Engineering Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Thejo Engineering Limited | Current |
| Thejo Engineering Private Limited | Previous |
| Thejo Engineering Services Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Thejo Engineering has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U27209TN1986PLC012833. The current CIN is L27209TN1986PLC012833, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L27209TN1986PLC012833 | Current |
| U27209TN1986PLC012833 | Previous |
Contact details
Thejo Engineering Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is thejo-engg.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address3rd Floor Vds House No. 41 Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600086
- IndustryEngineering, Industrial Maintenance & Repair Services
To see the full contact details of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Thejo Engineering operates one associated brand: Thejo Engineering. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Bulk material handling and mineral processing systems are manufactured. | thejo-engg.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Thejo Engineering are support service to organizations, manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers other support services to organizations, plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products and wholesale trading. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations | |
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Thejo Engineering Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableThejo Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹632.09 Cr (up 14.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 632 | 553 | 559 | 474 | 424 | 327 | 304 |
| Revenue growth | +14.4% | -1.2% | +17.9% | +11.8% | +29.8% | +7.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 77.36 | 87.71 | 100 | 59.44 | 68.70 | 50.28 | 48.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +15.9% | +17.9% | +12.5% | +16.2% | +15.4% | +16.0% |
| Profit before tax | 66.72 | 68.19 | 76.63 | 45.77 | 56.26 | 40.53 | 38.42 |
| Net profit | 51.22 | 50.01 | 54.91 | 32.67 | 37.79 | 26.44 | 25.52 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +9.1% | +9.8% | +6.9% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 45.40 | 46.00 | 51.69 | 30.29 | 35.31 | 75.23 | 72.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 423 | 353 | 317 | 267 | 225 | 163 | 150 |
| Net worth | 354 | 298 | 250 | 196 | 165 | 129 | 101 |
| Total debt | 40.83 | 29.98 | 42.51 | 45.31 | 38.13 | 17.70 | 35.74 |
| Cash & bank | 66.52 | 77.95 | 68.18 | 51.99 | 50.37 | 37.35 | 28.23 |
| Net working capital | 234 | 212 | 203 | 151 | 153 | 111 | 112 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 38.94 | 72.70 | 51.81 | 58.61 | 27.30 | 52.35 | 19.43 |
| Cash from investing | (59.18) | (44.49) | (19.35) | (50.53) | (14.55) | (13.01) | (4.63) |
| Cash from financing | (10.40) | (22.46) | (15.15) | (8.07) | (0.04) | (31.22) | (1.63) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 178 | 181 | 162 | 153 | 136 | 153 | 136 | 133 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.0% | +18.3% | +19.7% | +14.7% | +3.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.49 | 3.36 | 1.70 | 2.21 | 2.32 | 0.43 | (0.08) | 4.04 |
| EBITDA | 25.27 | 24.21 | 15.73 | 21.06 | 16.35 | 28.21 | 24.18 | 16.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +13.4% | +9.7% | +13.8% | +12.1% | +18.4% | +17.8% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.46 | 4.50 | 4.37 | 2.19 | 3.91 | 5.24 | 4.76 | 4.87 |
| Interest | 1.43 | 1.40 | 1.31 | 1.10 | 1.45 | 1.23 | 1.14 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | 20.87 | 21.67 | 11.75 | 19.98 | 13.31 | 22.17 | 18.20 | 14.66 |
| Tax | 5.64 | 5.09 | 3.36 | 5.88 | 3.54 | 5.59 | 4.35 | 2.36 |
| Net profit | 15.23 | 16.58 | 8.39 | 14.10 | 9.77 | 16.58 | 13.85 | 12.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.90 | 14.60 | 8.20 | 13.92 | 8.69 | 14.04 | 12.13 | 10.98 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 514 | 436 | 392 | 333 | 278 | 214 | 202 |
| Revenue growth | +17.8% | +11.5% | +17.7% | +19.9% | +29.9% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 79.02 | 84.43 | 69.15 | 46.79 | 46.80 | 34.82 | 25.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +19.3% | +17.7% | +14.1% | +16.9% | +16.3% | +12.8% |
| Profit before tax | 74.11 | 67.34 | 51.26 | 37.12 | 39.06 | 28.72 | 18.76 |
| Net profit | 57.17 | 50.10 | 37.35 | 27.77 | 29.20 | 21.44 | 13.73 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +11.5% | +9.5% | +8.4% | +10.5% | +10.0% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 50.83 | 46.11 | 35.35 | 25.77 | 27.44 | 61.02 | 39.71 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 346 | 286 | 246 | 208 | 177 | 138 | 123 |
| Net worth | 317 | 266 | 217 | 180 | 154 | 126 | 106 |
| Total debt | 29.23 | 20.21 | 29.40 | 28.36 | 22.81 | 11.95 | 16.33 |
| Cash & bank | 51.43 | 53.38 | 35.94 | 24.94 | 20.75 | 17.69 | 12.74 |
| Net working capital | 191 | 163 | 124 | 93.27 | 95.77 | 76.18 | 72.52 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 37.11 | 46.19 | 40.18 | 46.98 | 19.02 | 27.83 | 15.62 |
| Cash from investing | (47.63) | (18.14) | (23.54) | (44.81) | (7.42) | (7.48) | (2.14) |
| Cash from financing | (10.64) | (14.63) | (4.51) | 0.39 | (8.84) | (16.40) | (11.99) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 144 | 145 | 133 | 126 | 111 | 123 | 112 | 102 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.5% | +17.3% | +18.8% | +24.3% | +10.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.02 | 2.70 | 1.22 | 1.83 | 1.19 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.62 |
| Total expenses | 122 | 120 | 116 | 103 | 95.22 | 99.92 | 89.75 | 81.68 |
| EBITDA | 22.68 | 24.25 | 16.26 | 23.06 | 15.46 | 23.37 | 21.94 | 19.94 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +16.8% | +12.3% | +18.3% | +14.0% | +19.0% | +19.6% | +19.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.25 | 2.18 | 2.06 | 0.96 | 2.81 | 4.02 | 3.71 | 3.68 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.76 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.94 |
| Profit before tax | 20.43 | 23.75 | 14.43 | 23.17 | 12.77 | 18.70 | 17.52 | 15.94 |
| Tax | 5.22 | 6.04 | 3.65 | 5.93 | 3.35 | 4.80 | 4.53 | 4.12 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 178 | 181 | 162 | 153 | 136 | 153 | 136 | 133 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.0% | +18.3% | +19.7% | +14.7% | +3.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.49 | 3.36 | 1.70 | 2.21 | 2.32 | 0.43 | (0.08) | 4.04 |
| EBITDA | 25.27 | 24.21 | 15.73 | 21.06 | 16.35 | 28.21 | 24.18 | 16.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +13.4% | +9.7% | +13.8% | +12.1% | +18.4% | +17.8% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.46 | 4.50 | 4.37 | 2.19 | 3.91 | 5.24 | 4.76 | 4.87 |
| Interest | 1.43 | 1.40 | 1.31 | 1.10 | 1.45 | 1.23 | 1.14 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | 20.87 | 21.67 | 11.75 | 19.98 | 13.31 | 22.17 | 18.20 | 14.66 |
| Tax | 5.64 | 5.09 | 3.36 | 5.88 | 3.54 | 5.59 | 4.35 | 2.36 |
| Net profit | 15.23 | 16.58 | 8.39 | 14.10 | 9.77 | 16.58 | 13.85 | 12.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.90 | 14.60 | 8.20 | 13.92 | 8.69 | 14.04 | 12.13 | 10.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 632 | 553 | 559 | 474 | 424 | 327 | 304 |
| Revenue growth | +14.4% | -1.2% | +17.9% | +11.8% | +29.8% | +7.6% | - |
| Other income | 9.59 | 5.07 | 3.22 | 3.13 | 1.24 | 2.70 | 0.59 |
| Total expenses | 555 | 465 | 459 | 415 | 356 | 277 | 255 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 174 | 172 | 160 | 152 | 127 | 105 |
| EBITDA | 77.36 | 87.71 | 100 | 59.44 | 68.70 | 50.28 | 48.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +15.9% | +17.9% | +12.5% | +16.2% | +15.4% | +16.0% |
| Depreciation | 14.97 | 19.36 | 20.44 | 12.19 | 10.53 | 8.76 | 6.33 |
| Interest | 5.26 | 5.23 | 6.43 | 4.61 | 3.15 | 3.69 | 4.59 |
| Profit before tax | 66.72 | 68.19 | 76.63 | 45.77 | 56.26 | 40.53 | 38.42 |
| Tax | 17.88 | 15.86 | 17.25 | 10.97 | 13.77 | 11.08 | 8.06 |
| Net profit | 51.22 | 50.01 | 54.91 | 32.67 | 37.79 | 26.44 | 25.52 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +9.1% | +9.8% | +6.9% | +8.9% | +8.1% | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 45.40 | 46.00 | 51.69 | 30.29 | 35.31 | 75.23 | 72.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.85 | 10.85 | 10.76 | 10.70 | 10.66 | 3.52 | 3.46 |
| Reserves & surplus | 344 | 287 | 240 | 186 | 154 | 125 | 97.78 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 354 | 298 | 250 | 196 | 165 | 129 | 101 |
| Minority interest | 24.53 | 22.54 | 22.28 | 23.19 | 20.69 | 15.38 | 11.80 |
| Secured loans | 5.30 | 3.35 | 14.20 | 15.85 | 16.64 | 9.95 | 35.74 |
| Unsecured loans | 35.53 | 26.63 | 28.31 | 29.46 | 21.49 | 7.75 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 40.83 | 29.98 | 42.51 | 45.31 | 38.13 | 17.70 | 35.74 |
| Total liabilities | 423 | 353 | 317 | 267 | 225 | 163 | 150 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 242 | 172 | 159 | 144 | 86.80 | 56.55 | 84.64 |
| Net block | 152 | 103 | 108 | 112 | 66.25 | 45.98 | 31.77 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.67 | 15.98 | 2.24 | 1.85 | 0.73 | 0.85 | 0.14 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 79.90 | 66.00 | 62.47 | 59.00 | 52.22 | 38.25 | 35.62 |
| Sundry debtors | 173 | 134 | 136 | 108 | 107 | 92.71 | 101 |
| Cash & bank balances | 66.52 | 77.95 | 68.18 | 51.99 | 50.37 | 37.35 | 28.23 |
| Loans & advances | 39.63 | 27.49 | 30.83 | 26.91 | 18.29 | 19.73 | 13.65 |
| Total current assets | 359 | 306 | 297 | 246 | 228 | 188 | 179 |
| Total current liabilities | 126 | 93.62 | 94.45 | 95.38 | 74.92 | 77.46 | 66.84 |
| Net working capital | 234 | 212 | 203 | 151 | 153 | 111 | 112 |
| Total assets | 423 | 353 | 317 | 267 | 225 | 163 | 150 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 65.86 | 60.11 | 42.80 | 42.79 | 30.08 | 21.96 | 15.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 38.94 | 72.70 | 51.81 | 58.61 | 27.30 | 52.35 | 19.43 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (59.18) | (44.49) | (19.35) | (50.53) | (14.55) | (13.01) | (4.63) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10.40) | (22.46) | (15.15) | (8.07) | (0.04) | (31.22) | (1.63) |
| Net change in cash | (30.64) | 5.75 | 17.31 | 0.00 | 12.71 | 8.12 | 13.17 |
| Closing cash | 66.52 | 77.95 | 68.18 | 51.99 | 50.37 | 37.35 | 28.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.4% | -1.2% | +17.9% | +11.8% | +29.8% | +7.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -11.8% | -12.5% | +68.7% | -13.5% | +36.6% | +3.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -2.2% | -11.0% | +67.4% | -18.7% | +38.8% | +5.5% | +78.0% |
| Net income growth | +2.4% | -8.9% | +68.1% | -13.6% | +42.9% | +3.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.0% | +9.2% | +19.6% | +16.0% | +22.8% | +14.0% | +18.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.2% | +8.5% | +25.9% | +6.8% | +29.7% | +22.6% | +34.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.7% | +9.5% | +10.6% | +7.3% | +10.0% | +9.0% | +10.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +23.5% | +30.9% | +22.5% | +33.8% | +31.0% | +34.9% |
| Return on net worth | - | +19.1% | +26.6% | +19.3% | +29.0% | +25.6% | +34.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 8.43 | 7.65 | 8.05 | 9.76 | 5.42 | 8.89 | 10.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 3.34 | 3.69 | 4.14 | 5.92 | 4.63 | 5.14 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 8.60 | 9.21 | 8.53 | 9.38 | 8.86 | 8.22 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.09 | 4.59 | 4.42 | 4.26 | 3.37 | 3.68 |
| EPS (₹) | 45.40 | 46.00 | 51.69 | 30.29 | 35.31 | 75.23 | 72.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 274.55 | 232.51 | 183.45 | 154.83 | 365.73 | 292.58 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 144 | 145 | 133 | 126 | 111 | 123 | 112 | 102 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.5% | +17.3% | +18.8% | +24.3% | +10.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.02 | 2.70 | 1.22 | 1.83 | 1.19 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.62 |
| Total expenses | 122 | 120 | 116 | 103 | 95.22 | 99.92 | 89.75 | 81.68 |
| EBITDA | 22.68 | 24.25 | 16.26 | 23.06 | 15.46 | 23.37 | 21.94 | 19.94 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +16.8% | +12.3% | +18.3% | +14.0% | +19.0% | +19.6% | +19.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.25 | 2.18 | 2.06 | 0.96 | 2.81 | 4.02 | 3.71 | 3.68 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.76 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.94 |
| Profit before tax | 20.43 | 23.75 | 14.43 | 23.17 | 12.77 | 18.70 | 17.52 | 15.94 |
| Tax | 5.22 | 6.04 | 3.65 | 5.93 | 3.35 | 4.80 | 4.53 | 4.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 514 | 436 | 392 | 333 | 278 | 214 | 202 |
| Revenue growth | +17.8% | +11.5% | +17.7% | +19.9% | +29.9% | +6.0% | - |
| Other income | 6.94 | 1.42 | 1.90 | 2.06 | 1.45 | 2.51 | 0.93 |
| Total expenses | 435 | 352 | 322 | 286 | 231 | 179 | 176 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 121 | 111 | 102 | 89.57 | 76.75 | 74.45 |
| EBITDA | 79.02 | 84.43 | 69.15 | 46.79 | 46.80 | 34.82 | 25.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +19.3% | +17.7% | +14.1% | +16.9% | +16.3% | +12.8% |
| Depreciation | 8.02 | 14.84 | 15.37 | 8.03 | 6.81 | 6.08 | 4.56 |
| Interest | 3.83 | 3.67 | 4.42 | 3.70 | 2.38 | 2.53 | 3.39 |
| Profit before tax | 74.11 | 67.34 | 51.26 | 37.12 | 39.06 | 28.72 | 18.76 |
| Tax | 18.97 | 17.34 | 13.21 | 9.52 | 9.83 | 7.26 | 5.01 |
| Net profit | 57.17 | 50.10 | 37.35 | 27.77 | 29.20 | 21.44 | 13.73 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +11.5% | +9.5% | +8.4% | +10.5% | +10.0% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 50.83 | 46.11 | 35.35 | 25.77 | 27.44 | 61.02 | 39.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.85 | 10.85 | 10.76 | 10.70 | 10.66 | 3.52 | 3.46 |
| Reserves & surplus | 306 | 255 | 206 | 169 | 143 | 123 | 103 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 317 | 266 | 217 | 180 | 154 | 126 | 106 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.65 | 7.21 | 1.32 | 4.20 | 16.33 |
| Unsecured loans | 29.23 | 20.21 | 20.75 | 21.15 | 21.49 | 7.75 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 29.23 | 20.21 | 29.40 | 28.36 | 22.81 | 11.95 | 16.33 |
| Total liabilities | 346 | 286 | 246 | 208 | 177 | 138 | 123 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 150 | 127 | 118 | 105 | 60.50 | 38.99 | 65.35 |
| Net block | 94.47 | 79.36 | 84.23 | 85.45 | 48.48 | 31.71 | 23.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.41 | 0.23 | 2.24 | 1.85 | 0.73 | 0.85 | 0.14 |
| Investments | 34.83 | 32.98 | 30.03 | 23.30 | 23.30 | 23.30 | 21.26 |
| Inventories | 50.24 | 45.06 | 44.34 | 40.02 | 37.30 | 28.22 | 25.41 |
| Sundry debtors | 163 | 123 | 102 | 88.37 | 84.24 | 72.16 | 72.56 |
| Cash & bank balances | 51.43 | 53.38 | 35.94 | 24.94 | 20.75 | 17.69 | 12.74 |
| Loans & advances | 29.53 | 20.96 | 17.63 | 18.95 | 14.17 | 11.93 | 11.58 |
| Total current assets | 295 | 242 | 200 | 172 | 156 | 130 | 122 |
| Total current liabilities | 104 | 78.55 | 76.37 | 79.01 | 60.69 | 53.82 | 49.77 |
| Net working capital | 191 | 163 | 124 | 93.27 | 95.77 | 76.18 | 72.52 |
| Total assets | 346 | 286 | 246 | 208 | 177 | 138 | 123 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.28 | 27.86 | 15.74 | 13.18 | 10.43 | 6.47 | 11.26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 37.11 | 46.19 | 40.18 | 46.98 | 19.02 | 27.83 | 15.62 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.63) | (18.14) | (23.54) | (44.81) | (7.42) | (7.48) | (2.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10.64) | (14.63) | (4.51) | 0.39 | (8.84) | (16.40) | (11.99) |
| Net change in cash | (21.16) | 13.42 | 12.13 | 2.56 | 2.75 | 3.95 | 1.48 |
| Closing cash | 51.43 | 53.38 | 35.94 | 24.94 | 20.75 | 17.69 | 12.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.8% | +11.5% | +17.7% | +19.9% | +29.9% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.4% | +22.1% | +47.8% | -0.0% | +34.4% | +35.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +10.1% | +31.4% | +38.1% | -5.0% | +36.0% | +53.1% | -2.0% |
| Net income growth | +14.1% | +34.1% | +34.5% | -4.9% | +36.2% | +56.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.6% | +16.3% | +22.4% | +18.2% | +13.4% | +7.0% | +10.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.1% | +21.7% | +25.7% | +22.0% | +21.2% | +19.6% | +15.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.7% | +11.5% | +9.7% | +8.3% | +10.5% | +10.0% | +6.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +26.7% | +24.5% | +21.2% | +26.3% | +24.0% | +18.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +20.7% | +19.2% | +16.5% | +20.9% | +18.5% | +13.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 5.39 | 5.27 | 8.22 | 9.55 | 5.95 | 8.80 | 15.98 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 3.56 | 3.51 | 4.02 | 5.58 | 4.10 | 4.53 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 9.76 | 9.28 | 8.61 | 8.47 | 7.97 | 8.49 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.88 | 4.11 | 3.85 | 3.55 | 2.95 | 3.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 50.83 | 46.11 | 35.35 | 25.77 | 27.44 | 61.02 | 39.71 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 244.88 | 201.52 | 168.31 | 144.42 | 359.34 | 306.94 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Thejo Engineering Limited
Thejo Engineering has 11 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas John | Director | 26 Mar 1986 | 40 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Joseph Manesh | Director | 30 Aug 2021 | 5 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sridhar Ganesh Also directs: Wotr Consulting Forum | Director | 15 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rajesh John | Whole-Time Director | 16 Jan 2012 | 14 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Vadakkakara Antony George Also directs: Muthoot Finance Limited, Belstar Microfinance Limited | Whole-Time Director | 15 Jul 2013 | 13 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Manoj Joseph | Managing Director | 04 Oct 2001 | 25 Years 1 Months | Current |
Auditor
Thejo Engineering Limited is audited by BRAHMAYYA & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| BRAHMAYYA & CO | FY 2023 | 000511S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 3.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 42.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.60% | 53.60% | 53.60% | 53.60% |
| Public | 46.40% | 46.40% | 46.40% | 46.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | 101308689 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Jun 2023 | 100738413 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹16 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Mar 2015 | 10558805 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹93.45 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Oct 2022 | 100627916 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Sep 2022 | 100617967 | Others | ₹71.4 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 30 View all charges
Deals & funding
Thejo Engineering Limited has 7 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 market trades, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹2 Cr; the latest was in August 2020.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Biyani Financial Services Private Limited , Equity Intelligence India Private Limited , Asian Markets Securities Private Limited Seller: SIDBI Ventures |
| Aug 2020 | Market trade | ₹11.65 Cr | Buyer: Equity Intelligence, Biyani Financial Services Private Limited , an individual Seller: India Opportunities Fund |
| Apr 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Canbank Ventures |
| Sep 2012 | IPO | ₹19.01 Cr | Investors: Public Investors |
| Aug 2012 | Funding round | ₹2 Cr | Investors: SIDBI Ventures |
To see the full deal history of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Thejo Engineering Limited has 49 court cases on record: 31 filed by Thejo Engineering, 18 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 47 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 37 | 11 | 2 |
| District courts | 10 | 7 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 49)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, ORISSA | Appeal | Filed against the company by M/S. New India Assurance Co. Ltd | Pending |
| High Court, ORISSA | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court, West Bengal | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Ankit Metal and Power Limited | Disposed |
| High Court | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Orissa Manganese & Minerals Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court | Company petition | Filed against the company by Re : M/S. Ankit Metal & Power Limited -and- | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Thejo Engineering Limited was last rated by Crisil on 25 Sep 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 25 Sep 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Thejo Engineering Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Thejo Engineering Limited has a workforce of 2,259 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Thejo Engineering has 11 GST registrations: 8 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACT1261F2ZU | Tamil Nadu | Active | 16 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACT1261F1ZS | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACT1261F1ZM | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 21AAACT1261F1Z0 | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Thejo Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Thejo Engineering Limited has 38 board changes on record since 1986: 25 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Subhathra Srinivasaraghavan was appointed as Director on 31 Mar 2025.
100 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Thejo Engineering is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in industrial maintenance and repair services, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 26 March 1986 (40+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27209TN1986PLC012833. Listed on NSE: THEJO.
Thejo Engineering reported revenue of ₹632.09 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 14.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Thejo Engineering has 11 current directors:
- Manoj Joseph - Managing Director
- Rajesh John - Whole-Time Director
- Vadakkakara Antony George - Whole-Time Director
- Thomas John - Director
- Joseph Manesh - Director
- Sridhar Ganesh - Director
- Nilesh Shivji Vikamsey - Director
- Srinivas Acharya - Director
- Subhathra Srinivasaraghavan - Director
- Narayanaiyer Venkiteswaran - Director
- Kalaikuruchi Jairaj - Director
The latest financial statements of Thejo Engineering on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Thejo Engineering is 33AAACT1261F2ZU, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 11 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAACT1261F1ZS (Haryana), 09AAACT1261F1ZM (Uttar Pradesh), 21AAACT1261F1Z0 (Odisha).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Thejo Engineering is L27209TN1986PLC012833. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Thejo Engineering is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE (symbol: THEJO).
Thejo Engineering has 49 court cases on record: 31 filed by the company and 18 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Thejo Engineering was incorporated on 26 March 1986, making it 40+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Thejo Engineering has 7 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 market trades, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹2 Cr; the latest was in August 2020.

