- Total income
- ₹44,268 Cr
- Profit
- ₹2,236 Cr

About TVS Motor Company Limited
Data last updated:
TVS Motor Company Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Tvs Holdings Limited. It operates in the motorcycles and scooters segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 10 June 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
TVS Motor Company is ranked #65 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #36 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Venu Srinivasan is #30 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Vijay Sankar is #590 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L35921TN1992PLC022845. Its GSTIN is 02AAACS7032B1Z4 (Himachal Pradesh). The company holds 36 GST registrations, of which 32 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532343 and NSE: TVSMOTOR.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2,100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1,947.86 Cr. It was formerly known as Sundaram Auto Engineers (India) Private Limited and Tvs Suzuki Limited. It is led by directors including Venu Srinivasan (Managing Director) and Sudarshan Venu (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹56,070 Cr, a growth of 27.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3,038.47 Cr (net margin 5.4%) and EBITDA of ₹8,302.19 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.8%). The net worth stands at ₹9,564.25 Cr (up 12.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹43,883 Cr (up 14.3% YoY).
The company has about 6,604 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 8 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: TVS Motor Company and TVS Credit. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,529.96 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2,455.43 Cr on record. Court records list 605 cases involving the company, including 314 filed by the company and 291 filed against it; 104 cases are pending. The company has 47 deals on record (33 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹878.7 Cr; the latest was in July 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Two and Three Wheelers), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Bajaj Auto Limited. with revenue of ₹52,469 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tvsmotor.com.
Company details
Name history
TVS Motor Company has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Sundaram Auto Engineers (India) Private Limited, Tvs Suzuki Limited, and Sundaram Auto Engineers (India) Limited. The current legal name is Tvs Motor Company Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| TVS Motor Company Limited | Current |
| Sundaram Auto Engineers (India) Private Limited | Previous |
| Tvs Suzuki Limited | Previous |
| Sundaram Auto Engineers (India) Limited | Previous |
CIN history
TVS Motor Company has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U35921TN1992PLC022845. The current CIN is L35921TN1992PLC022845, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L35921TN1992PLC022845 | Current |
| U35921TN1992PLC022845 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of TVS Motor Company
- Valuation
- ₹1,65,950 Cr
- #30 Venu Srinivasan ₹80,200 Cr
- #590 Vijay Sankar ₹5,700 Cr
Contact details
TVS Motor Company Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is tvsmotor.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressChaitanya No.12 Khadernawazkhanroad Nungambak, Kam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600006
- IndustryAutomotive, Motorcycles & Scooters
To see the full contact details of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
TVS Motor Company operates two associated brands: TVS Motor Company and TVS Credit. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Two-wheeler and three-wheeler vehicles are manufactured, including bikes and scooters. | tvsmotor.com | |
| Consumer personal and auto loans are provided for various products. | tvscredit.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of TVS Motor Company is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 29 | Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of TVS Motor Company Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTVS Motor Company Limited reported revenue of ₹56,070 Cr (up 27.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 56,070 | 44,089 | 38,779 | 31,974 | 24,355 | 19,421 | 18,849 |
| Revenue growth | +27.2% | +13.7% | +21.3% | +31.3% | +25.4% | +3.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 8,302 | 6,575 | 5,435 | 4,025 | 2,715 | 2,221 | 2,224 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +14.9% | +14.0% | +12.6% | +11.2% | +11.4% | +11.8% |
| Profit before tax | 4,822 | 3,535 | 2,693 | 1,936 | 1,067 | 822 | 865 |
| Net profit | 3,038 | 2,112 | 1,628 | 1,299 | 781 | 602 | 650 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +4.8% | +4.2% | +4.1% | +3.2% | +3.1% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.53 | 47.05 | 35.50 | 27.97 | 15.93 | 12.51 | 13.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 43,883 | 38,402 | 33,818 | 28,554 | 21,131 | 16,594 | 15,336 |
| Net worth | 9,564 | 8,503 | 6,784 | 5,505 | 4,399 | 3,827 | 3,282 |
| Total debt | 32,791 | 28,609 | 26,006 | 22,376 | 15,827 | 12,179 | 11,591 |
| Cash & bank | 4,501 | 4,386 | 2,426 | 1,879 | 1,536 | 1,657 | 1,108 |
| Net working capital | 18,687 | 16,220 | 13,151 | 10,362 | 6,969 | 5,342 | 5,890 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,867 | 3,503 | (1,253) | (4,405) | (1,575) | 1,151 | 373 |
| Cash from investing | (2,964) | (2,899) | (1,481) | (1,308) | (1,471) | (882) | (1,090) |
| Cash from financing | 909 | 1,155 | 3,239 | 6,118 | 2,918 | 264 | 1,619 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,474 | 16,296 | 15,053 | 14,756 | 14,051 | 12,210 | 11,542 | 11,035 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.6% | +33.5% | +30.4% | +33.7% | +24.3% | +18.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 97.99 | 158 | 6.65 | (10.30) | (14.00) | 39.66 | (57.35) | 69.61 |
| EBITDA | 2,721 | 2,343 | 2,172 | 2,217 | 2,110 | 1,803 | 1,904 | 1,633 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.0% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +15.0% | +15.0% | +14.8% | +16.5% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 358 | 354 | 315 | 323 | 320 | 315 | 292 | 258 |
| Interest | 670 | 602 | 566 | 561 | 552 | 551 | 551 | 536 |
| Profit before tax | 1,791 | 1,545 | 1,298 | 1,323 | 1,223 | 977 | 1,004 | 908 |
| Tax | 572 | 488 | 479 | 432 | 391 | 334 | 306 | 299 |
| Net profit | 1,219 | 1,058 | 820 | 891 | 833 | 643 | 698 | 609 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.14 | 21.46 | 16.24 | 17.71 | 16.74 | 12.84 | 13.64 | 11.91 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 47,270 | 36,251 | 31,776 | 26,378 | 20,791 | 16,751 | 16,423 |
| Revenue growth | +30.4% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +26.9% | +24.1% | +2.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 6,038 | 4,450 | 3,514 | 2,675 | 1,932 | 1,429 | 1,314 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +12.3% | +11.1% | +10.1% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +8.0% |
| Profit before tax | 4,904 | 3,551 | 2,781 | 2,003 | 1,213 | 826 | 754 |
| Net profit | 3,633 | 2,636 | 1,972 | 1,473 | 914 | 613 | 613 |
| Net profit margin | +7.7% | +7.3% | +6.2% | +5.6% | +4.4% | +3.7% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 76.09 | 55.44 | 43.84 | 31.38 | 18.81 | 12.88 | 12.47 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,277 | 12,222 | 9,932 | 8,924 | 6,978 | 5,517 | 5,833 |
| Net worth | 11,234 | 9,897 | 7,731 | 6,048 | 4,822 | 4,171 | 3,618 |
| Total debt | 3,733 | 2,037 | 1,964 | 2,663 | 1,963 | 1,230 | 2,132 |
| Cash & bank | 975 | 589 | 531 | 242 | 401 | 930 | 419 |
| Net working capital | (3,460) | (2,567) | (1,889) | (1,377) | (1,455) | (1,038) | (141) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5,730 | 4,292 | 3,617 | 1,993 | 1,498 | 2,561 | 1,394 |
| Cash from investing | (4,310) | (3,870) | (1,896) | (2,312) | (2,141) | (921) | (1,289) |
| Cash from financing | (1,344) | (588) | (1,470) | 225 | 113 | (1,196) | 271 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,103 | 13,896 | 12,808 | 12,476 | 11,905 | 10,081 | 9,550 | 9,097 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.7% | +37.8% | +34.1% | +37.2% | +29.0% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 45.04 | 151 | (16.23) | (27.91) | (20.74) | 34.29 | (74.27) | (22.69) |
| Total expenses | 14,884 | 12,117 | 11,128 | 10,885 | 10,399 | 8,818 | 8,220 | 8,016 |
| EBITDA | 2,219 | 1,779 | 1,679 | 1,592 | 1,507 | 1,263 | 1,331 | 1,081 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +12.8% | +13.1% | +12.8% | +12.7% | +12.5% | +13.9% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 276 | 265 | 246 | 235 | 215 | 204 | 200 | 188 |
| Interest | 124 | 75.50 | 59.10 | 57.91 | 46.57 | 40.30 | 35.82 | 33.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1,865 | 1,589 | 1,358 | 1,271 | 1,224 | 1,053 | 1,020 | 837 |
| Tax | 487 | 415 | 361 | 333 | 320 | 274 | 260 | 218 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,474 | 16,296 | 15,053 | 14,756 | 14,051 | 12,210 | 11,542 | 11,035 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.6% | +33.5% | +30.4% | +33.7% | +24.3% | +18.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 97.99 | 158 | 6.65 | (10.30) | (14.00) | 39.66 | (57.35) | 69.61 |
| EBITDA | 2,721 | 2,343 | 2,172 | 2,217 | 2,110 | 1,803 | 1,904 | 1,633 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.0% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +15.0% | +15.0% | +14.8% | +16.5% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 358 | 354 | 315 | 323 | 320 | 315 | 292 | 258 |
| Interest | 670 | 602 | 566 | 561 | 552 | 551 | 551 | 536 |
| Profit before tax | 1,791 | 1,545 | 1,298 | 1,323 | 1,223 | 977 | 1,004 | 908 |
| Tax | 572 | 488 | 479 | 432 | 391 | 334 | 306 | 299 |
| Net profit | 1,219 | 1,058 | 820 | 891 | 833 | 643 | 698 | 609 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.14 | 21.46 | 16.24 | 17.71 | 16.74 | 12.84 | 13.64 | 11.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 56,070 | 44,089 | 38,779 | 31,974 | 24,355 | 19,421 | 18,849 |
| Revenue growth | +27.2% | +13.7% | +21.3% | +31.3% | +25.4% | +3.0% | - |
| Other income | 22.01 | 99.47 | 131 | 138 | 35.36 | 47.22 | 51.83 |
| Total expenses | 47,767 | 37,514 | 33,344 | 27,949 | 21,641 | 17,200 | 16,625 |
| Employee cost | 4,392 | 3,581 | 3,298 | 2,890 | 2,125 | 1,689 | 1,539 |
| EBITDA | 8,302 | 6,575 | 5,435 | 4,025 | 2,715 | 2,221 | 2,224 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +14.9% | +14.0% | +12.6% | +11.2% | +11.4% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 1,273 | 1,046 | 956 | 859 | 743 | 565 | 556 |
| Interest | 2,230 | 2,093 | 1,917 | 1,368 | 940 | 881 | 855 |
| Profit before tax | 4,822 | 3,535 | 2,693 | 1,936 | 1,067 | 822 | 865 |
| Tax | 1,635 | 1,155 | 914 | 627 | 336 | 214 | 219 |
| Net profit | 3,038 | 2,112 | 1,628 | 1,299 | 781 | 602 | 650 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +4.8% | +4.2% | +4.1% | +3.2% | +3.1% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.53 | 47.05 | 35.50 | 27.97 | 15.93 | 12.51 | 13.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,545 | 8,518 | 6,736 | 5,457 | 4,352 | 3,779 | 3,235 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,564 | 8,503 | 6,784 | 5,505 | 4,399 | 3,827 | 3,282 |
| Minority interest | 1,149 | 939 | 728 | 405 | 654 | 388 | 321 |
| Secured loans | 25,192 | 22,684 | 20,573 | 17,030 | 11,280 | 9,007 | 9,111 |
| Unsecured loans | 7,599 | 5,925 | 5,433 | 5,346 | 4,547 | 3,172 | 2,481 |
| Total debt | 32,791 | 28,609 | 26,006 | 22,376 | 15,827 | 12,179 | 11,591 |
| Total liabilities | 43,883 | 38,402 | 33,818 | 28,554 | 21,131 | 16,594 | 15,336 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 16,770 | 14,168 | 11,761 | 10,820 | 10,469 | 8,042 | 7,058 |
| Net block | 8,634 | 7,644 | 5,891 | 5,748 | 5,975 | 4,221 | 3,811 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,072 | 1,465 | 1,033 | 743 | 552 | 1,041 | 1,006 |
| Investments | 1,147 | 1,247 | 1,123 | 967 | 605 | 468 | 371 |
| Inventories | 2,459 | 2,417 | 2,248 | 1,922 | 1,642 | 1,367 | 1,188 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,654 | 1,717 | 1,839 | 1,256 | 1,177 | 1,029 | 1,454 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4,501 | 4,386 | 2,426 | 1,879 | 1,536 | 1,657 | 1,108 |
| Loans & advances | 21,335 | 16,949 | 14,843 | 11,775 | 8,402 | 6,483 | 5,989 |
| Total current assets | 30,949 | 25,469 | 21,357 | 16,832 | 12,757 | 10,537 | 9,739 |
| Total current liabilities | 12,262 | 9,249 | 8,206 | 6,471 | 5,788 | 5,195 | 3,849 |
| Net working capital | 18,687 | 16,220 | 13,151 | 10,362 | 6,969 | 5,342 | 5,890 |
| Total assets | 43,883 | 38,402 | 33,818 | 28,554 | 21,131 | 16,594 | 15,336 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4,115 | 2,356 | 1,851 | 1,446 | 1,574 | 1,041 | 139 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,867 | 3,503 | (1,253) | (4,405) | (1,575) | 1,151 | 373 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,964) | (2,899) | (1,481) | (1,308) | (1,471) | (882) | (1,090) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 909 | 1,155 | 3,239 | 6,118 | 2,918 | 264 | 1,619 |
| Net change in cash | (189) | 1,759 | 505 | 406 | (128) | 532 | 902 |
| Closing cash | 4,501 | 4,386 | 2,426 | 1,879 | 1,536 | 1,657 | 1,108 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.2% | +13.7% | +21.3% | +31.3% | +25.4% | +3.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +26.3% | +21.0% | +35.0% | +48.3% | +22.2% | -0.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.4% | +31.3% | +39.1% | +81.5% | +29.8% | -5.1% | -20.1% |
| Net income growth | +43.9% | +29.7% | +25.3% | +66.3% | +29.8% | -7.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.6% | +21.9% | +25.9% | +19.3% | +6.5% | +5.9% | +14.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +27.3% | +34.3% | +34.8% | +21.9% | +7.9% | +12.9% | +36.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.7% | +5.4% | +4.6% | +4.1% | +3.0% | +3.1% | +3.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.6% | +16.0% | +15.1% | +13.6% | +10.9% | +10.9% | +12.5% |
| Return on net worth | +35.3% | +31.1% | +29.0% | +26.4% | +17.8% | +17.1% | +20.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.40 | 3.57 | 3.94 | 3.86 | 3.40 | 3.34 | 3.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.45 | 2.68 | 2.73 | 2.57 | 2.28 | 2.18 | 1.96 |
| Interest cover | 31.72 | 37.86 | 42.80 | 43.21 | 47.69 | 53.23 | 51.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.62 | 3.40 | 3.43 | 3.00 | 2.63 | 2.57 | 2.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 23.00 | 18.90 | 18.60 | 17.94 | 16.18 | 15.20 | 15.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.66 | 24.80 | 25.05 | 26.28 | 22.08 | 15.64 | 12.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 63.53 | 47.05 | 35.50 | 27.97 | 15.93 | 12.51 | 13.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 12.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 201.90 | 180.30 | 142.78 | 115.87 | 92.60 | 80.54 | 69.08 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,103 | 13,896 | 12,808 | 12,476 | 11,905 | 10,081 | 9,550 | 9,097 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.7% | +37.8% | +34.1% | +37.2% | +29.0% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 45.04 | 151 | (16.23) | (27.91) | (20.74) | 34.29 | (74.27) | (22.69) |
| Total expenses | 14,884 | 12,117 | 11,128 | 10,885 | 10,399 | 8,818 | 8,220 | 8,016 |
| EBITDA | 2,219 | 1,779 | 1,679 | 1,592 | 1,507 | 1,263 | 1,331 | 1,081 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +12.8% | +13.1% | +12.8% | +12.7% | +12.5% | +13.9% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 276 | 265 | 246 | 235 | 215 | 204 | 200 | 188 |
| Interest | 124 | 75.50 | 59.10 | 57.91 | 46.57 | 40.30 | 35.82 | 33.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1,865 | 1,589 | 1,358 | 1,271 | 1,224 | 1,053 | 1,020 | 837 |
| Tax | 487 | 415 | 361 | 333 | 320 | 274 | 260 | 218 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 47,270 | 36,251 | 31,776 | 26,378 | 20,791 | 16,751 | 16,423 |
| Revenue growth | +30.4% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +26.9% | +24.1% | +2.0% | - |
| Other income | (29.97) | (11.38) | 149 | 101 | 18.99 | 32.97 | 32.10 |
| Total expenses | 41,232 | 31,802 | 28,262 | 23,703 | 18,859 | 15,322 | 15,110 |
| Employee cost | 2,452 | 1,971 | 1,596 | 1,345 | 1,137 | 948 | 938 |
| EBITDA | 6,038 | 4,450 | 3,514 | 2,675 | 1,932 | 1,429 | 1,314 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +12.3% | +11.1% | +10.1% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 901 | 748 | 700 | 631 | 611 | 494 | 489 |
| Interest | 204 | 139 | 182 | 141 | 126 | 142 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 4,904 | 3,551 | 2,781 | 2,003 | 1,213 | 826 | 754 |
| Tax | 1,288 | 918 | 698 | 512 | 320 | 214 | 162 |
| Net profit | 3,633 | 2,636 | 1,972 | 1,473 | 914 | 613 | 613 |
| Net profit margin | +7.7% | +7.3% | +6.2% | +5.6% | +4.4% | +3.7% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 76.09 | 55.44 | 43.84 | 31.38 | 18.81 | 12.88 | 12.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,215 | 9,912 | 7,684 | 6,000 | 4,775 | 4,123 | 3,571 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,234 | 9,897 | 7,731 | 6,048 | 4,822 | 4,171 | 3,618 |
| Secured loans | 10.58 | 10.11 | 9.68 | 84.68 | 801 | 370 | 902 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,723 | 2,027 | 1,954 | 2,579 | 1,161 | 860 | 1,229 |
| Total debt | 3,733 | 2,037 | 1,964 | 2,663 | 1,963 | 1,230 | 2,132 |
| Total liabilities | 15,277 | 12,222 | 9,932 | 8,924 | 6,978 | 5,517 | 5,833 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 11,697 | 9,841 | 8,726 | 7,988 | 7,206 | 6,323 | 5,785 |
| Net block | 5,460 | 4,402 | 3,772 | 3,596 | 3,307 | 3,010 | 2,900 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,360 | 1,239 | 930 | 628 | 424 | 279 | 285 |
| Investments | 11,647 | 9,163 | 6,991 | 5,684 | 4,716 | 3,315 | 2,606 |
| Inventories | 1,580 | 1,726 | 1,371 | 1,236 | 1,123 | 1,152 | 1,039 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,086 | 1,280 | 1,302 | 979 | 973 | 870 | 1,281 |
| Cash & bank balances | 975 | 589 | 531 | 242 | 401 | 930 | 419 |
| Loans & advances | 2,179 | 1,292 | 851 | 1,035 | 775 | 495 | 490 |
| Total current assets | 6,821 | 4,887 | 4,055 | 3,493 | 3,272 | 3,447 | 3,229 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,281 | 7,454 | 5,943 | 4,870 | 4,726 | 4,485 | 3,370 |
| Net working capital | (3,460) | (2,567) | (1,889) | (1,377) | (1,455) | (1,038) | (141) |
| Total assets | 15,277 | 12,222 | 9,932 | 8,924 | 6,978 | 5,517 | 5,833 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 324 | 490 | 234 | 329 | 859 | 414 | 39.02 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,730 | 4,292 | 3,617 | 1,993 | 1,498 | 2,561 | 1,394 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,310) | (3,870) | (1,896) | (2,312) | (2,141) | (921) | (1,289) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,344) | (588) | (1,470) | 225 | 113 | (1,196) | 271 |
| Net change in cash | 76.38 | (166) | 251 | (94.40) | (530) | 445 | 375 |
| Closing cash | 975 | 589 | 531 | 242 | 401 | 930 | 419 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +30.4% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +26.9% | +24.1% | +2.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.7% | +26.6% | +31.4% | +38.5% | +35.2% | +8.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +38.1% | +27.7% | +38.8% | +65.1% | +46.8% | +9.5% | -21.5% |
| Net income growth | +37.8% | +33.7% | +33.9% | +61.2% | +49.0% | +0.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.5% | +20.4% | +23.8% | +17.1% | +4.5% | +3.4% | +10.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.2% | +32.1% | +35.0% | +26.8% | +10.5% | +6.7% | +15.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.7% | +7.3% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +4.3% | +3.7% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +37.2% | +33.3% | +31.4% | +27.0% | +21.4% | +17.1% | +16.1% |
| Return on net worth | +34.2% | +29.9% | +30.2% | +27.4% | +19.9% | +15.7% | +17.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.24 |
| Interest cover | 3.97 | 3.75 | 6.46 | 6.88 | 9.54 | 15.15 | 12.39 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.39 | 3.90 | 3.80 | 3.47 | 3.07 | 2.77 | 3.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 28.60 | 23.41 | 24.38 | 22.36 | 18.28 | 15.29 | 14.83 |
| Debtors turnover | 28.08 | 28.08 | 27.86 | 27.03 | 22.56 | 15.57 | 12.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 76.09 | 55.44 | 43.84 | 31.38 | 18.81 | 12.88 | 12.47 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 12.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 237.05 | 209.63 | 162.72 | 127.30 | 101.50 | 87.79 | 76.15 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of TVS Motor Company Limited
TVS Motor Company has 8 current directors and 30 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venu Srinivasan Also directs: Harita Consultancy and Management Services LLP, Harita Insurance Broking LLP, Harita Realty Developers LLP and 5 more | Managing Director | 27 Jan 2000 | 26 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sudarshan Venu Also directs: Harita Accessories LLP, Pinnacle Global Trade Links LLP, TVS Holdings Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 10 Sep 2014 | 12 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Kunnath Narayanan Radhakrishnan | Whole-Time Director | 23 Oct 2018 | 8 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Kalpana Vasantrai Unadkat | Director | 15 Dec 2025 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vijay Sankar Also directs: Vijay Sankar Consultancy Services LLP, Chemplast Sanmar Limited, Transport Corporation of India Limited and 5 more | Director | 20 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti Also directs: Bajaj Electricals Limited, Adani Power Limited, Protean Egov Technologies Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
TVS Motor Company Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Two and Three Wheelers), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVS Motor Company Limitedthis company | ₹56,070 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹3,038.47 Cr | 5.4% | 27.2% | 6,604 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Bajaj Auto Limited. | ₹52,469 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Hero Motocorp Limited | ₹41,968 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Eicher Motors Limited | ₹20,175 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
TVS Motor Company Limited is audited by Sundaram & Srinivasan for the financial year 2026.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Sundaram & Srinivasan | FY 2026 | 004207S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 50.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 20.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 21.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 8.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.30% | 50.30% | 50.30% | 50.30% |
| Public | 49.70% | 49.70% | 49.70% | 49.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2019 | 100283388 | Others | ₹372.88 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2009 | 10149778 | State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamilnadu Limited | ₹157.08 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Sep 2007 | 10069592 | State Bank of India | ₹1,000 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Mar 2020 | 100334217 | State Bank of India | ₹400 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 May 2019 | 100259372 | State Bank of India | ₹213.41 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 22 View all charges
Deals & funding
TVS Motor Company Limited has 47 deals on record (33 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹878.7 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 47)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2022 | Market trade | ₹604.17 Cr | Seller: Sundaram-Clayton Limited |
| Jun 2021 | Market trade | ₹1,506.09 Cr | Buyer: Icici Prudential Mutual Fund, Sbi Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund Seller: Sundaram-Clayton Limited |
| Sep 2015 | Market trade | ₹80.84 Cr | Seller: TVS Motor Harita Employees Welfare Foundation Private Limited |
| Sep 2015 | Market trade | ₹54.87 Cr | Seller: TVS Motor Harita Employees Welfare Foundation Private Limited |
| Jul 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Others TVS Motors Limited, Goldman Sachs Public Market Fund, HSBC Bank (Mauritius Ltd) Seller: Life Insurance Corporation of India, Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited , Reliance Capital Truste Company Ltd |
To see the full deal history of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
TVS Motor Company Limited has 605 court cases on record: 314 filed by TVS Motor Company, 291 filed against it. 104 cases are pending and 501 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 355 | 137 | 65 |
| District courts | 224 | 143 | 36 |
| Supreme Court | 24 | 10 | 3 |
| NCLT | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 605)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Original application | Filed against the company by Ms TVS Holdings Limited and Another | Pending |
| District court, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu | Execution petition | Filed against the company by TVS Holdings Ltd. | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (C.S(COMM DIV)) | Filed against the company by Ms TVS Holdings Limited and Another | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Ms TVS Holdings Limited and Another | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Rajamahendravaram Sri Gokul Motors LLP | Pending |
To see the full case history of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
TVS Motor Company Limited was last rated by Care on 29 Sep 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 29 Sep 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for TVS Motor Company Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
TVS Motor Company has 8 subsidiary companies and 4 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Auto Components Limited | U29249TN1992PLC051417 | |
| TVS Electric Mobility Limited | U34100TN2021PLC148526 | |
| TVS Motor Services Limited | U50404TN2009PLC071075 | |
| TVS Credit Services Limited | U65920TN2008PLC069758 | |
| Harita Two Wheeler Mall Private Ltd | U65923TN2017PTC118211 | |
| Harita Arc Private Limited | U65999TN2017PTC118296 |
To see the full group structure of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
TVS Motor Company Limited has a workforce of 6,604 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
TVS Motor Company has 36 GST registrations: 32 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02AAACS7032B1Z4 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACS7032B1Z2 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACS7032B1ZY | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACS7032B1ZW | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of TVS Motor Company Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
TVS Motor Company Limited has 35 board changes on record since 2000: 10 appointments and 25 cessations. The latest: Ravindran Shanmugam was appointed as Director on 13 May 2026.
74 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
- Top 5 Automobile Companies in India in 2026, Ranked by Revenue14 Jan 2021
- Price Hikes may dampen Festive Spirits for Automobile Companies30 Oct 2020
- What Are Series Funding Rounds? Seed to Pre-IPO in India (2026)05 Sep 2020
- When Should You Get a Patent in India? Timing, Fees and Deadlines13 Aug 2020
- The Secret to Attracting Domestic Investors in India (2026 Guide)16 Apr 2020
Frequently asked questions
TVS Motor Company is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in motorcycles and scooters, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 10 June 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L35921TN1992PLC022845. Listed on BSE: 532343 and NSE: TVSMOTOR.
TVS Motor Company reported revenue of ₹56,070 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 27.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
TVS Motor Company has 8 current directors:
- Venu Srinivasan - Managing Director
- Sudarshan Venu - Managing Director
- Kunnath Narayanan Radhakrishnan - Whole-Time Director
- Kalpana Vasantrai Unadkat - Director
- Vijay Sankar - Director
- Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti - Director
- Balasubramanyam Sriram - Director
- Ravindran Shanmugam - Director
The latest financial statements of TVS Motor Company on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 22 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of TVS Motor Company is 02AAACS7032B1Z4, registered in Himachal Pradesh. The company has 36 GST registrations in all, of which 32 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAACS7032B1Z2 (Punjab), 05AAACS7032B1ZY (Uttarakhand), 06AAACS7032B1ZW (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of TVS Motor Company is L35921TN1992PLC022845. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. TVS Motor Company is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532343) and NSE (symbol: TVSMOTOR).
TVS Motor Company has 605 court cases on record: 314 filed by the company and 291 filed against it. 104 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
TVS Motor Company was incorporated on 10 June 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
TVS Motor Company has 47 deals on record (33 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹878.7 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
The peers of TVS Motor Company by revenue are Bajaj Auto Limited, Hero Motocorp Limited, Eicher Motors Limited, all in the Automobiles industry (Two and Three Wheelers), with the same principal business activity (manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers).

